BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

2016 Election Results

These are the results for the Scottish Parliament election held on Thursday 5 May 2016. This information was correct at the time of the election. Some MSPs may have left their seats or parties after this election.

Find current party balance

Constituency results

You are current searching for the constituency results, use the control above to search for regional results instead.



A

Aberdeen Central

Lewis Macdonald - Scottish Labour - 7299 votes

Tom Mason - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6022 votes

Ken McLeod - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1735 votes

Kevin Stewart - Scottish National Party - 11648 votes

MSP elected

Kevin Stewart - 4349 majority

Aberdeen Donside

Isobel Davidson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2261 votes

Liam Kerr - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5709 votes

Mark McDonald - Scottish National Party - 17339 votes

Greg Williams - Scottish Labour - 5672 votes

MSP elected

Mark McDonald - 11630 majority

Aberdeen South and North Kincardine

Alison Evison - Scottish Labour - 5603 votes

Ross Thomson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10849 votes

John Waddell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2284 votes

Maureen Watt - Scottish National Party - 13604 votes

MSP elected

Maureen Watt - 2755 majority

Aberdeenshire East

Colin Clark - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10075 votes

Sarah Flavell - Scottish Labour - 2155 votes

Christine Jardine - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 6611 votes

Gillian Martin - Scottish National Party - 15912 votes

MSP elected

Gillian Martin - 5837 majority

Aberdeenshire West

Alexander Burnett - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 13400 votes

Sarah Duncan - Scottish Labour - 2036 votes

Dennis Robertson - Scottish National Party - 12500 votes

Mike Rumbles - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 7262 votes

MSP elected

Alexander Burnett - 900 majority

Airdrie and Shotts

Eric Holford - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4164 votes

Richard Leonard - Scottish Labour - 7762 votes

Alex Neil - Scottish National Party - 13954 votes

Louise Young - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 693 votes

MSP elected

Alex Neil - 6192 majority

Almond Valley

Angela Constance - Scottish National Party - 18475 votes

Charles Dundas - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1007 votes

Neil Findlay - Scottish Labour - 10082 votes

Stephanie Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5308 votes

MSP elected

Angela Constance - 8393 majority

Angus North and Mearns

Euan Davidson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2265 votes

Mairi Evans - Scottish National Party - 13417 votes

Alexander Johnstone - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10945 votes

John Ruddy - Scottish Labour - 2752 votes

MSP elected

Mairi Evans - 2472 majority

Angus South

Graeme Dey - Scottish National Party - 15622 votes

Kirstene Hair - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 11318 votes

Joanne McFadden - Scottish Labour - 3773 votes

Clive Sneddon - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1216 votes

MSP elected

Graeme Dey - 4304 majority

Argyll and Bute

Donald Cameron - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5840 votes

Alan Reid - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 7583 votes

Mick Rice - Scottish Labour - 2492 votes

Michael Russell - Scottish National Party - 13561 votes

MSP elected

Michael Russell - 5978 majority

Ayr

Jennifer Dunn - Scottish National Party - 15433 votes

Brian McGinley - Scottish Labour - 5283 votes

John Scott - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 16183 votes

Robbie Simpson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 716 votes

MSP elected

John Scott - 750 majority

B

Banffshire and Buchan Coast

Peter Chapman - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 9219 votes

David Evans - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1290 votes

Nathan Morrison - Scottish Labour - 2372 votes

Stewart Stevenson - Scottish National Party - 15802 votes

MSP elected

Stewart Stevenson - 6583 majority

C

Caithness, Sutherland and Ross

Leah Franchetti - Scottish Labour - 3334 votes

Struan Mackie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4912 votes

Gail Ross - Scottish National Party - 13937 votes

Jamie Stone - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 10024 votes

MSP elected

Gail Ross - 3913 majority

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley

Jeane Freeman - Scottish National Party - 14690 votes

Dawud Islam - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 640 votes

Lee Lyons - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7666 votes

Carol Mochan - Scottish Labour - 8684 votes

MSP elected

Jeane Freeman - 6006 majority

Clackmannanshire and Dunblane

Keith Brown - Scottish National Party - 14147 votes

Christopher McKinlay - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1258 votes

Craig Miller - Scottish Labour - 7426 votes

Alexander Stewart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6915 votes

MSP elected

Keith Brown - 6721 majority

Clydebank and Milngavie

Frank Bowles - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2925 votes

Gail Casey - Scottish Labour - 7726 votes

Maurice Golden - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6029 votes

Gil Paterson - Scottish National Party - 16158 votes

MSP elected

Gil Paterson - 8432 majority

Clydesdale

Alex Allison - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 8842 votes

Claudia Beamish - Scottish Labour - 6995 votes

Aileen Campbell - Scottish National Party - 14821 votes

Bev Gauld - Clydesdale and South Scotland Independent - 909 votes

Jennifer Jamieson Ball - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 820 votes

Danny Meikle - Independent - 1332 votes

MSP elected

Aileen Campbell - 5979 majority

Coatbridge and Chryston

Robyn Halbert - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2868 votes

Jenni Lang - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 423 votes

Fulton MacGregor - Scottish National Party - 13605 votes

Elaine Smith - Scottish Labour - 9826 votes

John Wilson - Scottish Green Party - 1612 votes

MSP elected

Fulton MacGregor - 3779 majority

Cowdenbeath

Dave Dempsey - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4251 votes

Annabelle Ewing - Scottish National Party - 13715 votes

Bryn Jones - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1094 votes

Alex Rowley - Scottish Labour - 10674 votes

MSP elected

Annabelle Ewing - 3041 majority

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth

Mark Griffin - Scottish Labour - 7537 votes

Jamie Hepburn - Scottish National Party - 17015 votes

Irene Lang - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 688 votes

Anthony Newman - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3068 votes

MSP elected

Jamie Hepburn - 9478 majority

Cunninghame North

Johanna Baxter - Scottish Labour - 6735 votes

Kenneth Gibson - Scottish National Party - 16587 votes

Jamie Greene - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7863 votes

Charity Pierce - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 780 votes

MSP elected

Kenneth Gibson - 8724 majority

Cunninghame South

Joe Cullinane - Scottish Labour - 7723 votes

Ruby Kirkwood - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 616 votes

Ruth Maguire - Scottish National Party - 13416 votes

Billy McClure - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3940 votes

MSP elected

Ruth Maguire - 5693 majority

D

Dumbarton

Jackie Baillie - Scottish Labour - 13522 votes

Maurice Corry - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4891 votes

Aileen Morton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1131 votes

Andrew Muir - Independent - 641 votes

Gail Robertson - Scottish National Party - 13413 votes

MSP elected

Jackie Baillie - 109 majority

Dumfriesshire

Richard Brodie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1267 votes

Joan McAlpine - Scottish National Party - 12306 votes

Oliver Mundell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 13536 votes

Elaine Murray - Scottish Labour - 9151 votes

MSP elected

Oliver Mundell - 1230 majority

Dundee City East

Bill Bowman - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4969 votes

Craig Duncan - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 911 votes

Leah Ganley - Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 437 votes

Richard McCready - Scottish Labour - 5611 votes

Shona Robison - Scottish National Party - 16509 votes

MSP elected

Shona Robison - 10898 majority

Dundee City West

Daniel Coleman - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1008 votes

Joe FitzPatrick - Scottish National Party - 16070 votes

Jenny Marra - Scottish Labour - 7242 votes

Jim McFarlane - Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 642 votes

Nicola Ross - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2826 votes

MSP elected

Joe FitzPatrick - 8828 majority

Dunfermline

James Calder - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3156 votes

Cara Hilton - Scottish Labour - 9699 votes

James Reekie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5797 votes

Shirley-Anne Somerville - Scottish National Party - 14257 votes

MSP elected

Shirley-Anne Somerville - 4558 majority

E

East Kilbride

Linda Fabiani - Scottish National Party - 19371 votes

LizAnne Handibode - Scottish Labour - 8392 votes

Paul McGarry - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1009 votes

Graham Simpson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5857 votes

MSP elected

Linda Fabiani - 10979 majority

East Lothian

Iain Gray - Scottish Labour - 14329 votes

Rachael Hamilton - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 9045 votes

DJ Johnston-Smith - Scottish National Party - 13202 votes

Ettie Spencer - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1337 votes

MSP elected

Iain Gray - 1127 majority

Eastwood

Jackson Carlaw - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 12932 votes

John Duncan - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 921 votes

Ken Macintosh - Scottish Labour - 11081 votes

Stewart Maxwell - Scottish National Party - 11322 votes

MSP elected

Jackson Carlaw - 1610 majority

Edinburgh Central

Hannah Bettsworth - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1672 votes

Sarah Boyack - Scottish Labour - 7546 votes

Ruth Davidson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10399 votes

Alison Dickie - Scottish National Party - 9789 votes

Alison Johnstone - Scottish Green Party - 4644 votes

Tom Laird - Scottish Libertarian Party - 119 votes

MSP elected

Ruth Davidson - 610 majority

Edinburgh Eastern

Nick Cook - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5700 votes

Ash Denham - Scottish National Party - 16760 votes

Cospatric d'Inverno - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1264 votes

Kezia Dugdale - Scottish Labour - 11673 votes

MSP elected

Ash Denham - 5087 majority

Edinburgh Northern and Leith

Jack Caldwell - Independent - 1344 votes

Lesley Hinds - Scottish Labour - 10576 votes

Ben Macpherson - Scottish National Party - 17322 votes

Iain McGill - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6081 votes

Martin Veart - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1779 votes

MSP elected

Ben Macpherson - 6746 majority

Edinburgh Pentlands

Emma Farthing-Sykes - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1636 votes

Blair Heary - Scottish Labour - 7811 votes

Gordon Lindhurst - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10725 votes

Gordon MacDonald - Scottish National Party - 13181 votes

MSP elected

Gordon MacDonald - 2456 majority

Edinburgh Southern

Miles Briggs - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 9972 votes

Jim Eadie - Scottish National Party - 12474 votes

Daniel Johnson - Scottish Labour - 13597 votes

Pramod Subbaraman - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2216 votes

MSP elected

Daniel Johnson - 1123 majority

Edinburgh Western

Sandie Batho - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5686 votes

Alex Cole-Hamilton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 16645 votes

Toni Guigliano - Scottish National Party - 13685 votes

Cat Headley - Scottish Labour - 3750 votes

MSP elected

Alex Cole-Hamilton - 2960 majority

Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire

Barrie Cunning - Scottish Labour - 1766 votes

Jim Hume - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2551 votes

John Lamont - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 18257 votes

Paul Wheelhouse - Scottish National Party - 10521 votes

MSP elected

John Lamont - 7736 majority

F

Falkirk East

Callum Laidlaw - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6342 votes

Angus MacDonald - Scottish National Party - 16720 votes

Craig Martin - Scottish Labour - 8408 votes

James Munro - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1054 votes

MSP elected

Angus MacDonald - 8312 majority

Falkirk West

Gillian Cole-Hamilton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 966 votes

Alison Harris - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5877 votes

Michael Matheson - Scottish National Party - 18260 votes

Mandy Telford - Scottish Labour - 6980 votes

MSP elected

Michael Matheson - 11280 majority

G

Galloway and West Dumfries

Finlay Carson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 14527 votes

Aileen McLeod - Scottish National Party - 13013 votes

Andrew Metcalf - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 947 votes

Fiona O'Donnell - Scottish Labour - 4876 votes

MSP elected

Finlay Carson - 1514 majority

Glasgow Anniesland

Bill Butler - Scottish Labour - 8854 votes

Bill Kidd - Scottish National Party - 15007 votes

James Speirs - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1098 votes

Adam Tomkins - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4057 votes

MSP elected

Bill Kidd - 6153 majority

Glasgow Cathcart

Margot Clark - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1703 votes

Chris Creighton - Independent - 501 votes

James Dornan - Scottish National Party - 16200 votes

Soryia Siddique - Scottish Labour - 6810 votes

Brian Smith - Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 909 votes

Kyle Thornton - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4514 votes

MSP elected

James Dornan - 9390 majority

Glasgow Kelvin

Carole Ford - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1050 votes

Patrick Harvie - Scottish Green Party - 6916 votes

Sheila Mechan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3346 votes

Tom Muirhead - Independent - 198 votes

Michael Shanks - Scottish Labour - 5968 votes

Sandra White - Scottish National Party - 10964 votes

MSP elected

Sandra White - 4048 majority

Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn

John Anderson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2305 votes

Bob Doris - Scottish National Party - 13109 votes

Patricia Ferguson - Scottish Labour - 7507 votes

James Harrison - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 691 votes

MSP elected

Bob Doris - 5602 majority

Glasgow Pollok

Thomas Haddow - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2653 votes

Johann Lamont - Scottish Labour - 8834 votes

Ian Leech - Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 555 votes

Isabel Nelson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 585 votes

Humza Yousaf - Scottish National Party - 15316 votes

MSP elected

Humza Yousaf - 6482 majority

Glasgow Provan

Thomas Coleman - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 518 votes

Paul Martin - Scottish Labour - 8357 votes

Ivan McKee - Scottish National Party - 13140 votes

Annie Wells - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2062 votes

MSP elected

Ivan McKee - 4783 majority

Glasgow Shettleston

Giovanni Caccavello - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 568 votes

Jamie Cocozza - Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 583 votes

Thomas Kerr - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3151 votes

John Mason - Scottish National Party - 14198 votes

Thomas Rannachan - Scottish Labour - 6875 votes

MSP elected

John Mason - 7323 majority

Glasgow Southside

Graham Hutchison - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3100 votes

Kevin Lewsey - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 822 votes

Nicola Sturgeon - Scottish National Party - 15287 votes

Fariha Thomas - Scottish Labour - 5694 votes

MSP elected

Nicola Sturgeon - 9593 majority

Greenock and Inverclyde

Graeme Brooks - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4487 votes

Siobhan McCready - Scottish Labour - 8802 votes

Stuart McMillan - Scottish National Party - 17032 votes

John Watson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1404 votes

MSP elected

Stuart McMillan - 8230 majority

H

Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse

Eileen Baxendale - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 836 votes

Margaret McCulloch - Scottish Labour - 8508 votes

Christina McKelvie - Scottish National Party - 13945 votes

Margaret Mitchell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5596 votes

MSP elected

Christina McKelvie - 5437 majority

I

Inverness and Nairn

Carolyn Caddick - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5445 votes

Fergus Ewing - Scottish National Party - 18505 votes

Edward Mountain - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7648 votes

David Stewart - Scottish Labour - 6719 votes

MSP elected

Fergus Ewing - 10857 majority

K

Kilmarnock and Irvine valley

Willie Coffey - Scottish National Party - 19047 votes

Dave Meechan - Scottish Labour - 7853 votes

Rebecca Plenderleith - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 888 votes

Brian Whittle - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6597 votes

MSP elected

Willie Coffey - 11194 majority

Kirkcaldy

Claire Baker - Scottish Labour - 8963 votes

Lauren Jones - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1219 votes

Martin Laidlaw - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4568 votes

David Torrance - Scottish National Party - 16358 votes

MSP elected

David Torrance - 7395 majority

L

Linlithgow

Angela Boyd Moohan - Scottish Labour - 10027 votes

Dan Farthing-Sykes - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1319 votes

Fiona Hyslop - Scottish National Party - 19362 votes

Charles Kennedy - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7699 votes

MSP elected

Fiona Hyslop - 9335 majority

M

Mid Fife and Glenrothes

Jenny Gilruth - Scottish National Party - 15555 votes

Jane Ann Liston - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1286 votes

Kay Morrison - Scottish Labour - 7279 votes

Alex Stewart-Clark - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4427 votes

MSP elected

Jenny Gilruth - 8276 majority

Midlothian North and Musselburgh

Jeremy Balfour - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6267 votes

Colin Beattie - Scottish National Party - 16948 votes

Jacquie Bell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1557 votes

Bernard Harkins - Scottish Labour - 9913 votes

MSP elected

Colin Beattie - 7035 majority

Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale

Michelle Ballantyne - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10163 votes

Kris Chapman - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3686 votes

Fiona Dugdale - Scottish Labour - 5701 votes

Christine Grahame - Scottish National Party - 16031 votes

MSP elected

Christine Grahame - 5868 majority

Moray

Richard Lochhead - Scottish National Party - 15742 votes

Sean Morton - Scottish Labour - 3547 votes

Jamie Paterson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1265 votes

Douglas Ross - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 12867 votes

MSP elected

Richard Lochhead - 2875 majority

Motherwell and Wishaw

Clare Adamson - Scottish National Party - 15291 votes

Yvonne Finlayson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 761 votes

Meghan Gallacher - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3991 votes

John Pentland - Scottish Labour - 9068 votes

MSP elected

Clare Adamson - 6223 majority

N

Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Alasdair Allan - Scottish National Party - 6874 votes

John Cormack - Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship" - 1162 votes

Ranald Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1499 votes

Rhoda Grant - Scottish Labour - 3378 votes

Kenneth Macleod - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 293 votes

MSP elected

Alasdair Allan - 3496 majority

North East Fife

Huw Bell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5646 votes

Roderick Campbell - Scottish National Party - 11463 votes

Rosalind Garton - Scottish Labour - 2026 votes

Willie Rennie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 14928 votes

MSP elected

Willie Rennie - 3465 majority

O

Orkney

Paul Dawson - Independent - 137 votes

James Halcro Johnston - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 435 votes

Donna Heddle - Scottish National Party - 2562 votes

Liam McArthur - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 7096 votes

Gerard McGarvey - Scottish Labour - 304 votes

MSP elected

Liam McArthur - 4534 majority

P

Paisley

George Adam - Scottish National Party - 14682 votes

Neil Bibby - Scottish Labour - 9483 votes

Paul Masterton - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3533 votes

Eileen McCartin - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1766 votes

MSP elected

George Adam - 5199 majority

Perthshire North

Peter Barrett - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1705 votes

Murdo Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 13190 votes

Anna McEwan - Scottish Labour - 2604 votes

John Swinney - Scottish National Party - 16526 votes

MSP elected

John Swinney - 3336 majority

Perthshire South and Kinross-shire

Roseanna Cunningham - Scottish National Party - 15315 votes

Craig Finlay - Stronger Community Party - 544 votes

Scott Nicholson - Scottish Labour - 3389 votes

Willie Robertson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3008 votes

Liz Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 13893 votes

MSP elected

Roseanna Cunningham - 1422 majority

R

Renfrewshire North and West

Rod Ackland - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 888 votes

Mary Fee - Scottish Labour - 7244 votes

Jim Halfpenny - Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 414 votes

Derek Mackay - Scottish National Party - 14718 votes

Peter Morton - Independent - 198 votes

David Wilson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7345 votes

MSP elected

Derek Mackay - 7373 majority

Renfrewshire South

Tom Arthur - Scottish National Party - 14272 votes

Tristan Gray - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 793 votes

Ann Le Blond - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4752 votes

Paul O'Kane - Scottish Labour - 9864 votes

MSP elected

Tom Arthur - 4408 majority

Rutherglen

Robert Brown - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2533 votes

Clare Haughey - Scottish National Party - 15222 votes

James Kelly - Scottish Labour - 11479 votes

Taylor Muir - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3718 votes

MSP elected

Clare Haughey - 3743 majority

S

Shetland Islands

Robina Barton - Scottish Labour - 651 votes

Tavish Scott - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 7440 votes

Danus Skene - Scottish National Party - 2545 votes

Cameron Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 405 votes

MSP elected

Tavish Scott - 4895 majority

Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch

Ronnie Campbell - Independent - 1116 votes

Kate Forbes - Scottish National Party - 17362 votes

Angela MacLean - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 8319 votes

Robbie Munro - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5887 votes

Linda Stewart - Scottish Labour - 3821 votes

MSP elected

Kate Forbes - 9043 majority

Stirling

Rebecca Bell - Scottish Labour - 6885 votes

Bruce Crawford - Scottish National Party - 16303 votes

Dean Lockhart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 9585 votes

Elisabeth Wilson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1416 votes

MSP elected

Bruce Crawford - 6718 majority

Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Katy Gordon - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4880 votes

Rona Mackay - Scottish National Party - 17060 votes

Margaret McCarthy - Scottish Labour - 8288 votes

Andrew Polson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 8960 votes

MSP elected

Rona Mackay - 8100 majority

U

Uddingston and Bellshill

Kaitey Blair - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 811 votes

Richard Lyle - Scottish National Party - 14424 votes

Michael McMahon - Scottish Labour - 9615 votes

Andy Morrison - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4693 votes

MSP elected

Richard Lyle - 4809 majority

Region results

You are current searching for the region results, use the control above to search for constituency results instead.


Central Scotland

MSPs elected

Richard Leonard - Scottish Labour

Monica Lennon - Scottish Labour

Mark Griffin - Scottish Labour

Elaine Smith - Scottish Labour

Margaret Mitchell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Graham Simpson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Alison Harris - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Glasgow

MSPs elected

Anas Sarwar - Scottish Labour

Johann Lamont - Scottish Labour

James Kelly - Scottish Labour

Pauline McNeill - Scottish Labour

Adam Tomkins - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Annie Wells - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Patrick Harvie - Scottish Green Party

Highlands and Islands

MSPs elected

Douglas Ross - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Edward Mountain - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Donald Cameron - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Rhoda Grant - Scottish Labour

David Stewart - Scottish Labour

John Finnie - Scottish Green Party

Maree Todd - Scottish National Party

Lothians

MSPs elected

Miles Briggs - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Gordon Lindhurst - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Jeremy Balfour - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Alison Johnstone - Scottish Green Party

Andy Wightman - Scottish Green Party

Kezia Dugdale - Scottish Labour

Neil Findlay - Scottish Labour

Mid Scotland and Fife

MSPs elected

Murdo Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Liz Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Alexander Stewart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Dean Lockhart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Alex Rowley - Scottish Labour

Claire Baker - Scottish Labour

Mark Ruskell - Scottish Green Party

North East Scotland

MSPs elected

Alex Johnstone - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Ross Thomson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Peter Chapman - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Liam Kerr - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Jenny Marra - Scottish Labour

Lewis Macdonald - Scottish Labour

Mike Rumbles - Scottish Liberal Democrats

South of Scotland

MSPs elected

Claudia Beamish - Scottish Labour

Colin Smyth - Scottish Labour

Joan McAlpine - Scottish National Party

Emma Harper - Scottish National Party

Paul Wheelhouse - Scottish National Party

Rachael Hamilton - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Brian Whittle - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

West of Scotland

MSPs elected

Neil Bibby - Scottish Labour

Mary Fee - Scottish Labour

Ken Macintosh - Scottish Labour

Jamie Greene - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Maurice Golden - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Maurice Corry - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Ross Greer - Scottish Green Party