BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

2011 Election Results

These are the results for the Scottish Parliament election held on Thursday 5 May 2011. This information was correct at the time of the election. Some MSPs may have left their seats or their parties after this election.

Find current party balance

Constituency results

You are current searching for the constituency results, use the control above to search for regional results instead.



A

Aberdeen Central

Lewis Macdonald - Scottish Labour - 9441 votes

Mike Phillips - Scottish National Front - 201 votes

Kevin Stewart - Scottish National Party - 10058 votes

Sheila Thomson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2349 votes

Sandy Wallace - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3100 votes

MSP elected

Kevin Stewart - 617 majority

Aberdeen Donside

Brian Adam - Scottish National Party - 14790 votes

Barney Crockett - Scottish Labour - 7615 votes

David Henderson - Independent - 371 votes

Millie McLeod - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1606 votes

Ross Thomson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2166 votes

Christopher Willett - Scottish National Front - 213 votes

MSP elected

Brian Adam - 7175 majority

Aberdeen South and North Kincardine

Marie Boulton - Independent - 1816 votes

John Sleigh - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4994 votes

Maureen Watt - Scottish National Party - 11947 votes

Stewart Whyte - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4058 votes

Ross Willett - Scottish National Front - 214 votes

Greg Williams - Scottish Labour - 5624 votes

MSP elected

Maureen Watt - 6323 majority

Aberdeenshire East

Geordie Burnett Stuart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4211 votes

Alison McInnes - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4238 votes

Alex Salmond - Scottish National Party - 19533 votes

Peter Smyth - Scottish Labour - 2304 votes

MSP elected

Alex Salmond - 15295 majority

Aberdeenshire West

Nanette Milne - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6027 votes

Jean Morrison - Scottish Labour - 2349 votes

Dennis Robertson - Scottish National Party - 12186 votes

Mike Rumbles - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 8074 votes

MSP elected

Dennis Robertson - 4112 majority

Airdrie and Shotts

Robert Crozier - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1396 votes

John Love - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 531 votes

Alex Neil - Scottish National Party - 11984 votes

Karen Whitefield - Scottish Labour - 9983 votes

MSP elected

Alex Neil - 2001 majority

Almond Valley

Angela Constance - Scottish National Party - 16704 votes

Lawrence Fitzpatrick - Scottish Labour - 11162 votes

Andrew Hardie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1886 votes

Neil McIvor - Scottish National Front - 329 votes

Emma Sykes - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 656 votes

MSP elected

Angela Constance - 5542 majority

Angus North and Mearns

Nigel Don - Scottish National Party - 13660 votes

Alex Johnstone - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6374 votes

Kevin Hutchens - Scottish Labour - 3160 votes

Sanjay Samani - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1726 votes

MSP elected

Nigel Don - 7286 majority

Angus South

Hughie Campbell Adamson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5581 votes

William Campbell - Scottish Labour - 3703 votes

Graeme Dey - Scottish National Party - 16164 votes

David Fairweather - Angus Independents Representatives (AIR) - 1321 votes

Clive Sneddon - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 874 votes

MSP elected

Graeme Dey - 10583 majority

Argyll and Bute

George Doyle - Independent - 542 votes

Alison Hay - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3220 votes

Jamie McGrigor - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4847 votes

Mick Rice - Scottish Labour - 4041 votes

Michael Russell - Scottish National Party - 13390 votes

George White - Liberal Party in Scotland - 436 votes

MSP elected

Michael Russell - 8543 majority

Ayr

Chic Brodie - Scottish National Party - 11884 votes

Gordon McKenzie - Scottish Labour - 7779 votes

John Scott - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 12997 votes

Eileen Taylor - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 713 votes

MSP elected

John Scott - 1113 majority

B

Banffshire and Buchan Coast

Alan Duffill - Scottish Labour - 2642 votes

Galen Milne - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 958 votes

Stewart Stevenson - Scottish National Party - 16812 votes

Michael Watt - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4592 votes

MSP elected

Stewart Stevenson - 12220 majority

C

Caithness, Sutherland and Ross

Rob Gibson - Scottish National Party - 13843 votes

John MacKay - Scottish Labour - 5438 votes

Edward Mountain - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2934 votes

Robbie Rowantree - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 6385 votes

MSP elected

Rob Gibson - 7458 majority

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley

Andrew Chamberlain - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 624 votes

Adam Ingram - Scottish National Party - 13250 votes

Peter Kennerley - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4160 votes

Richard Leonard - Scottish Labour - 10669 votes

MSP elected

Adam Ingram - 2581 majority

Clackmannanshire and Dunblane

Tim Brett - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1018 votes

Keith Brown - Scottish National Party - 13253 votes

Callum Campbell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3501 votes

Richard Simpson - Scottish Labour - 9644 votes

MSP elected

Keith Brown - 3609 majority

Clydebank and Milngavie

John Duncan - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1769 votes

Des McNulty - Scottish Labour - 11564 votes

Gil Paterson - Scottish National Party - 12278 votes

Alice Struthers - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2758 votes

MSP elected

Gil Paterson - 714 majority

Clydesdale

Aileen Campbell - Scottish National Party - 14931 votes

Karen Gillon - Scottish Labour - 10715 votes

Colin McGavigan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4291 votes

MSP elected

Aileen Campbell - 4216 majority

Coatbridge and Chryston

Rod Ackland - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 381 votes

Jason Lingiah - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1317 votes

Elaine Smith - Scottish Labour - 12161 votes

John Wilson - Scottish National Party - 9420 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Smith - 2741 majority

Cowdenbeath

Ian Chisholm - Scottish National Party - 10679 votes

Belinda Don - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1792 votes

Helen Eadie - Scottish Labour - 11926 votes

Mike Heenan - Land Party - 276 votes

Keith Legg - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 997 votes

MSP elected

Helen Eadie - 1247 majority

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth

James Boswell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1156 votes

Cathie Craigie - Scottish Labour - 10136 votes

Jamie Hepburn - Scottish National Party - 13595 votes

Martin Oliver - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 367 votes

MSP elected

Jamie Hepburn - 3459 majority

Cunninghame North

Kenneth Gibson - Scottish National Party - 15539 votes

Maurice Golden - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 9422 votes

Mallika Punukollu - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 543 votes

Allan Wilson - Scottish Labour - 9422 votes

MSP elected

Kenneth Gibson - 6117 majority

Cunninghame South

Margaret Burgess - Scottish National Party - 10993 votes

Alistair Haw - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1871 votes

Ruby Kirkwood - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 547 votes

Irene Oldfather - Scottish Labour - 8645 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Burgess - 2348 majority

D

Dumbarton

Jackie Baillie - Scottish Labour - 12562 votes

George Rice - Independent - 770 votes

Iain Robertson - Scottish National Party - 10923 votes

Graham Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3395 votes

Helen Watt - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 858 votes

MSP elected

Jackie Baillie - 1639 majority

Dumfriesshire

Richard Brodie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1419 votes

Gill Dykes - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 9468 votes

Elaine Murray - Scottish Labour - 12624 votes

Aileen Orr - Scottish National Party - 8384 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Murray - 3156 majority

Dundee City East

Mohammed Asif - Scottish Labour - 5862 votes

Brian Docherty - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2550 votes

Allan Petrie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 800 votes

Shona Robison - Scottish National Party - 16541 votes

MSP elected

Shona Robison - 10679 majority

Dundee City West

Alison Burns - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1063 votes

Joe FitzPatrick - Scottish National Party - 14089 votes

Richard McCready - Scottish Labour - 7684 votes

Colin Stewart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1625 votes

MSP elected

Joe FitzPatrick - 6405 majority

Dunfermline

James Reekie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2093 votes

Alex Rowley - Scottish Labour - 10420 votes

Jim Tolson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5776 votes

Bill Walker - Scottish National Party - 11010 votes

MSP elected

Bill Walker - 590 majority

E

East Kilbride

Linda Fabiani - Scottish National Party - 14359 votes

Douglas Herbison - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 468 votes

John Houston - Independent - 414 votes

Andy Kerr - Scottish Labour - 12410 votes

Graham Simpson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2260 votes

MSP elected

Linda Fabiani - 1949 majority

East Lothian

David Berry - Scottish National Party - 12385 votes

Derek Brownlee - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5344 votes

Iain Gray - Scottish Labour - 12536 votes

Ettie Spencer - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1912 votes

MSP elected

Iain Gray - 151 majority

Eastwood

Jackson Carlaw - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10650 votes

Gordon Cochrane - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3603 votes

Stewart Maxwell - Scottish National Party - 7777 votes

Ken Macintosh - Scottish Labour - 12662 votes

MSP elected

Ken Macintosh - 2012 majority

Edinburgh Central

Marco Biagi - Scottish National Party - 9480 votes

Sarah Boyack - Scottish Labour - 9243 votes

Alex Cole-Hamilton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5937 votes

Iain McGill - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4354 votes

MSP elected

Marco Biagi - 237 majority

Edinburgh Eastern

Ewan Aitken - Scottish Labour - 12319 votes

Cameron Buchanan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2630 votes

Kenny MacAskill - Scottish National Party - 14552 votes

Martin Veart - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1227 votes

MSP elected

Kenny MacAskill - 2233 majority

Edinburgh Northern and Leith

Malcolm Chisholm - Scottish Labour - 12858 votes

Dan Farthing - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2836 votes

Sheila Low - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2928 votes

Shirley-Anne Somerville - Scottish National Party - 12263 votes

MSP elected

Malcolm Chisholm - 595 majority

Edinburgh Pentlands

Simon Clark - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1420 votes

Ricky Henderson - Scottish Labour - 7993 votes

Gordon MacDonald - Scottish National Party - 11197 votes

David McLetchie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 9439 votes

MSP elected

Gordon MacDonald - 1758 majority

Edinburgh Southern

Gavin Brown - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6298 votes

Jim Eadie - Scottish National Party - 9947 votes

Paul Godzik - Scottish Labour - 9254 votes

Mike Pringle - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 8297 votes

MSP elected

Jim Eadie - 693 majority

Edinburgh Western

Lesley Hinds - Scottish Labour - 7164 votes

Gordon Lindhurst - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5047 votes

Colin Keir - Scottish National Party - 11965 votes

Margaret Smith - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 9276 votes

MSP elected

Colin Keir - 2689 majority

Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire

John Lamont - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 12933 votes

Jesse Rae - Independent - 308 votes

Euan Robson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4990 votes

Rab Stewart - Scottish Labour - 2986 votes

Paul Wheelhouse - Scottish National Party - 7599 votes

MSP elected

John Lamont - 5334 majority

F

Falkirk East

Ross Laird - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 727 votes

Angus MacDonald - Scottish National Party - 14302 votes

Lynn Munro - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2372 votes

Cathy Peattie - Scottish Labour - 10767 votes

MSP elected

Angus MacDonald - 3535 majority

Falkirk West

Callum Chomczuk - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 644 votes

Allan Finnie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2086 votes

Dennis Goldie - Scottish Labour - 9862 votes

Michael Matheson - Scottish National Party - 15607 votes

MSP elected

Michael Matheson - 5745 majority

G

Galloway and West Dumfries

Alex Fergusson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 11071 votes

Aileen McLeod - Scottish National Party - 10209 votes

Joe Rosiejak - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 763 votes

Willie Scobie - Scottish Labour - 7954 votes

MSP elected

Alex Fergusson - 862 majority

Glasgow Anniesland

Bill Butler - Scottish Labour - 10322 votes

Bill Kidd - Scottish National Party - 10329 votes

Marc Livingstone - Communist Party of Britain - 256 votes

Paul McGarry - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1000 votes

Matthew Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2011 votes

MSP elected

Bill Kidd - 7 majority

Glasgow Cathcart

Eileen Baxendale - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1118 votes

James Dornan - Scottish National Party - 11918 votes

Charlie Gordon - Scottish Labour - 10326 votes

John McKee - Independent - 450 votes

Richard Sullivan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2410 votes

MSP elected

James Dornan - 1592 majority

Glasgow Kelvin

Ruth Davidson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1845 votes

Natalie McKee - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1900 votes

Pauline McNeill - Scottish Labour - 9758 votes

Tom Muirhead - Independent - 405 votes

Sandra White - Scottish National Party - 10640 votes

MSP elected

Sandra White - 882 majority

Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn

Sophie Bridger - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 833 votes

Bob Doris - Scottish National Party - 8592 votes

Patricia Ferguson - Scottish Labour - 9884 votes

Stephanie Murray - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1222 votes

MSP elected

Patricia Ferguson - 1252 majority

Glasgow Pollok

Johann Lamont - Scottish Labour - 10875 votes

Andrew Morrison - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1298 votes

Isabel Nelson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 490 votes

Chris Stephens - Scottish National Party - 10252 votes

MSP elected

Johann Lamont - 623 majority

Glasgow Provan

Majid Hussain - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 777 votes

Paul Martin - Scottish Labour - 10037 votes

Anne McLaughlin - Scottish National Party - 7958 votes

Michael O'Donnell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 413 votes

MSP elected

Paul Martin - 2079 majority

Glasgow Shettleston

Ruaraidh Dobson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 371 votes

John Mason - Scottish National Party - 10128 votes

Frank McAveety - Scottish Labour - 9542 votes

David Wilson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1163 votes

MSP elected

John Mason - 586 majority

Glasgow Southside

Stephen Curran - Scottish Labour - 7957 votes

Kenneth Elder - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 612 votes

David Meikle - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1733 votes

Nicola Sturgeon - Scottish National Party - 12306 votes

MSP elected

Nicola Sturgeon - 4349 majority

Greenock and Inverclyde

Graeme Brooks - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2011 votes

Ross Finnie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1934 votes

Stuart McMillan - Scottish National Party - 11876 votes

Duncan McNeil - Scottish Labour - 12387 votes

MSP elected

Duncan McNeil - 511 majority

H

Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse

Ewan Hoyle - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 616 votes

Tom McCabe - Scottish Labour - 9989 votes

Christina McKelvie - Scottish National Party - 12202 votes

Margaret Mitchell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2547 votes

MSP elected

Christina McKelvie - 2213 majority

I

Inverness and Nairn

Donald Boyd - Scottish Christian Party - 646 votes

Ross Durance - UK Independence Party - 530 votes

Fergus Ewing - Scottish National Party - 16870 votes

Christine Jardine - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3763 votes

Mary Scanlon - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3797 votes

David Stewart - Scottish Labour - 7125 votes

MSP elected

Fergus Ewing - 9745 majority

K

Kilmarnock and Irvine valley

Willie Coffey - Scottish National Party - 16964 votes

Grant Fergusson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3309 votes

Matt McLaughlin - Scottish Labour - 10971 votes

Robbie Simpson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 614 votes

MSP elected

Willie Coffey - 5993 majority

Kirkcaldy

Marilyn Livingstone - Scottish Labour - 12397 votes

John Mainland - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 820 votes

Ian McFarlane - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2007 votes

David Torrance - Scottish National Party - 12579 votes

MSP elected

David Torrance - 182 majority

L

Linlithgow

Mike Coyle - Scottish National Front - 558 votes

Christopher Donnelly - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2646 votes

Fiona Hyslop - Scottish National Party - 17027 votes

Jennifer Lang - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1015 votes

Mary Mulligan - Scottish Labour - 12936 votes

MSP elected

Fiona Hyslop - 4091 majority

M

Mid Fife and Glenrothes

Claire Baker - Scottish Labour - 9573 votes

Callum Leslie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 630 votes

Tricia Marwick - Scottish National Party - 13761 votes

Jim Parker - All Scotland Pensioners Party - 673 votes

Allan Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1676 votes

MSP elected

Tricia Marwick - 4188 majority

Midlothian North and Musselburgh

Colin Beattie - Scottish National Party - 14079 votes

Scott Douglas - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2541 votes

Bernard Harkins - Scottish Labour - 11083 votes

Alan Hay - Independent - 861 votes

Ian Younger - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1254 votes

MSP elected

Colin Beattie - 2996 majority

Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale

Peter Duncan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3743 votes

Christine Grahame - Scottish National Party - 13855 votes

Ian Miller - Scottish Labour - 5312 votes

Jeremy Purvis - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 8931 votes

MSP elected

Christine Grahame - 4924 majority

Moray

Donald Gatt - UK Independence Party - 999 votes

Kieron Green - Scottish Labour - 3580 votes

Richard Lochhead - Scottish National Party - 16817 votes

Jamie Paterson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1327 votes

Douglas Ross - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5873 votes

MSP elected

Richard Lochhead - 10944 majority

Motherwell and Wishaw

Clare Adamson - Scottish National Party - 10126 votes

Bob Burgess - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1753 votes

Beverley Hope - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 367 votes

John Pentland - Scottish Labour - 10713 votes

Tom Selfridge - Scottish Christian Party - 547 votes

John Swinburne - All Scotland Pensioners Party - 945 votes

MSP elected

John Pentland - 587 majority

N

Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Alasdair Allan - Scottish National Party - 8496 votes

Donald Crichton - Scottish Labour - 3724 votes

Charlie McGrigor - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 563 votes

Peter Morrison - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 228 votes

MSP elected

Alasdair Allan - 4772 majority

North East Fife

Miles Briggs - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5618 votes

Roderick Campbell - Scottish National Party - 11029 votes

Colin Davidson - Scottish Labour - 3613 votes

Mike Scott-Hayward - UK Independence Party - 979 votes

Iain Smith - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 8437 votes

MSP elected

Roderick Campbell - 2592 majority

O

Orkney

Jamie Halcro Johnston - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 686 votes

Donna Heddle - Scottish National Party - 2044 votes

Liam McArthur - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2912 votes

William Sharkey - Scottish Labour - 458 votes

James Stockan - Independent - 2052 votes

MSP elected

Liam McArthur - 860 majority

P

Paisley

George Adam - Scottish National Party - 10913 votes

Eileen McCartin - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1783 votes

Gordon McCaskill - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2229 votes

Evan Williams - Scottish Labour - 10665 votes

MSP elected

George Adam - 248 majority

Perthshire North

Pete Cheema - Scottish Labour - 2672 votes

Victor Clements - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1196 votes

Murdo Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7866 votes

John Swinney - Scottish National Party - 18219 votes

MSP elected

John Swinney - 10353 majority

Perthshire South and Kinross-shire

Roseanna Cunningham - Scottish National Party - 16073 votes

Tricia Duncan - Scottish Labour - 3980 votes

Willie Robertson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2256 votes

Liz Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 8907 votes

MSP elected

Roseanna Cunningham - 7166 majority

R

Renfrewshire North and West

Stuart Clark - Scottish Labour - 9946 votes

Annabel Goldie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5489 votes

Derek Mackay - Scottish National Party - 11510 votes

Andrew Page - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 550 votes

MSP elected

Derek Mackay - 1564 majority

Renfrewshire South

Gordon Anderson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 702 votes

Alistair Campbell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2917 votes

Andrew Doig - Scottish National Party - 10356 votes

Hugh Henry - Scottish Labour - 12933 votes

MSP elected

Hugh Henry - 2577 majority

Rutherglen

Caroline Johnstone - Independent - 633 votes

James Kelly - Scottish Labour - 12489 votes

Jim McGuigan - Scottish National Party - 10710 votes

Martyn McIntyre - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2096 votes

Lisa Strachan - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1174 votes

MSP elected

James Kelly - 1779 majority

S

Shetland Islands

Sandy Cross - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 330 votes

Billy Fox - Independent - 2845 votes

Jamie Kerr - Scottish Labour - 620 votes

Tavish Scott - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4462 votes

Jean Urquhart - Scottish National Party - 1134 votes

MSP elected

Tavish Scott - 1617 majority

Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch

Ronnie Campbell - Independent - 490 votes

Kerensa Carr - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2834 votes

Alan MacRae - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 9742 votes

Linda Stewart - Scottish Labour - 4112 votes

Dave Thompson - Scottish National Party - 14737 votes

MSP elected

Dave Thompson - 4995 majority

Stirling

Neil Benny - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4610 votes

Jack Black - Independent - 454 votes

Bruce Crawford - Scottish National Party - 14859 votes

John Hendry - Scottish Labour - 9188 votes

Graham Reed - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1296 votes

MSP elected

Bruce Crawford - 5671 majority

Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Stephanie Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4438 votes

Gordon Macdonald - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2600 votes

Fiona McLeod - Scottish National Party - 14258 votes

Jean Turner - Independent - 6742 votes

David Whitton - Scottish Labour - 12456 votes

MSP elected

Fiona McLeod - 1802 majority

U

Uddingston and Bellshill

Mark Brown - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2117 votes

Richard Lyle - Scottish National Party - 10817 votes

Fraser Macgregor - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 530 votes

Michael McMahon - Scottish Labour - 11531 votes

MSP elected

Michael McMahon - 714 majority

Region results

You are current searching for the region results, use the control above to search for constituency results instead.


Central Scotland

MSPs elected

Siobhan McMahon - Scottish Labour

Mark Griffin - Scottish Labour

Margaret McCulloch - Scottish Labour

Richard Lyle - Scottish National Party

John Wilson - Scottish National Party

Clare Adamson - Scottish National Party

Margaret Mitchell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Glasgow

MSPs elected

Hanzala Malik - Scottish Labour

Drew Smith - Scottish Labour

Anne McTaggart - Scottish Labour

Ruth Davidson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Patrick Harvie - Scottish Green Party

Humza Yousaf - Scottish National Party

Bob Doris - Scottish National Party

Highlands and Islands

MSPs elected

Rhoda Grant - Scottish Labour

David Stewart - Scottish Labour

Jamie McGrigor - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Mary Scanlon - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

John Finnie - Scottish National Party

Mike MacKenzie - Scottish National Party

Jean Urquhart - Scottish National Party

Lothians

MSPs elected

Sarah Boyack - Scottish Labour

Kezia Dugdale - Scottish Labour

Neil Findlay - Scottish Labour

David McLetchie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Gavin Brown - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Alison Johnstone - Scottish Green Party

Margo MacDonald - Ind

Mid Scotland and Fife

MSPs elected

Murdo Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Liz Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

John Park - Scottish Labour

Claire Baker - Scottish Labour

Richard Simpson - Scottish Labour

Willie Rennie - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Annabelle Ewing - Scottish National Party

North East Scotland

MSPs elected

Richard Baker - Scottish Labour

Lewis Macdonald - Scottish Labour

Jenny Marra - Scottish Labour

Alex Johnstone - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Nanette Milne - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Alison McInnes - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Mark McDonald - Scottish National Party

South of Scotland

MSPs elected

Joan McAlpine - Scottish National Party

Aileen McLeod - Scottish National Party

Paul Wheelhouse - Scottish National Party

Chic Brodie - Scottish National Party

Claudia Beamish - Scottish Labour

Graeme Pearson - Scottish Labour

Jim Hume - Scottish Liberal Democrats

West of Scotland

MSPs elected

Mary Fee - Scottish Labour

Neil Bibby - Scottish Labour

Margaret McDougall - Scottish Labour

Stewart Maxwell - Scottish National Party

Stuart McMillan - Scottish National Party

Annabel Goldie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Jackson Carlaw - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party