BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

2007 Election Results

These are the results for the Scottish Parliament election held on Thursday 3 May 2007. This information was correct at the time of the election. Some MSPs may have left their seats or their parties after this election.

Find current party balance

Constituency results

You are current searching for the constituency results, use the control above to search for regional results instead.



A

Aberdeen Central

Andrew Jones - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2345 votes

Lewis Macdonald - Scottish Labour - 7232 votes

Karen Shirron - Scottish National Party - 6850 votes

John Stewart - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4693 votes

MSP elected

Lewis Macdonald - 382 majority

Aberdeen North

Brian Adam - Scottish National Party - 11406 votes

Steve Delaney - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3836 votes

Carol Garvie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1992 votes

Elaine Thomson - Scottish Labour - 7657 votes

MSP elected

Brian Adam - 3749 majority

Aberdeen South

David Davidson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5432 votes

Rami Okasha - Scottish Labour - 5499 votes

Nicol Stephen - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 10843 votes

Maureen Watt - Scottish National Party - 8111 votes

MSP elected

Nicol Stephen - 2732 majority

Airdrie and Shotts

Mev Brown - NHSFirst Party - 970 votes

Sophia Coyle - Scottish National Party - 10461 votes

Robert Gorrie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1452 votes

Iain McGill - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2370 votes

Karen Whitefield - Scottish Labour - 11907 votes

MSP elected

Karen Whitefield - 1446 majority

Angus

Doug Bradley - Scottish Labour - 5032 votes

Alex Johnstone - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7443 votes

Scott Rennie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3799 votes

Andrew Welsh - Scottish National Party - 15686 votes

MSP elected

Andrew Welsh - 8243 majority

Argyll and Bute

Mary Galbraith - Scottish Labour - 4148 votes

George Lyon - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 9129 votes

Jim Mather - Scottish National Party - 9944 votes

Jamie McGrigor - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5571 votes

MSP elected

Jim Mather - 815 majority

Ayr

John Duncan - Scottish Labour - 8713 votes

Stuart Ritchie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1741 votes

John Scott - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 12619 votes

Iain White - Scottish National Party - 7952 votes

MSP elected

John Scott - 3906 majority

B

Banff and Buchan

Kay Barnett - Scottish Labour - 3136 votes

Geordie Burnett Stuart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5501 votes

Alison McInnes - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2617 votes

Stewart Stevenson - Scottish National Party - 16031 votes

MSP elected

Stewart Stevenson - 10530 majority

C

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

James Campbell - Independent - 957 votes

Rob Gibson - Scottish National Party - 6658 votes

Donald MacDonald - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2586 votes

John McKendrick - Scottish Labour - 3152 votes

Jamie Stone - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 8981 votes

MSP elected

Jamie Stone - 2323 majority

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley

Ray Barry - Equal Parenting Alliance - 124 votes

Hugh Hill - Independent - 809 votes

Adam Ingram - Scottish National Party - 10364 votes

Cathy Jamieson - Scottish Labour - 14350 votes

Tony Lewis - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6729 votes

Paul McGreal - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1409 votes

MSP elected

Cathy Jamieson - 3986 majority

Central Fife

Maurice Golden - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2003 votes

Tricia Marwick - Scottish National Party - 11920 votes

Christine May - Scottish Labour - 10754 votes

Elizabeth Riches - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2288 votes

MSP elected

Tricia Marwick - 1166 majority

Clydebank and Milngavie

Ashay Ghai - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3166 votes

Des McNulty - Scottish Labour - 11617 votes

Gil Paterson - Scottish National Party - 8438 votes

William Murray Roxburgh - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3544 votes

MSP elected

Des McNulty - 3179 majority

Clydesdale

Aileen Campbell - Scottish National Party - 10942 votes

Karen Gillon - Scottish Labour - 13835 votes

Fraser Grieve - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2951 votes

Colin McGavigan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5604 votes

MSP elected

Karen Gillon - 2893 majority

Coatbridge and Chryston

Julie McAnulty - Independent - 1843 votes

Gaille McCann - NHSFirst Party - 848 votes

Frances McGlinchey - Scottish National Party - 7350 votes

Doreen Nisbet - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1519 votes

Elaine Smith - Scottish Labour - 11860 votes

Ross Thomson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2305 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Smith - 4510 majority

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth

Cathie Craigie - Scottish Labour - 12672 votes

Anne Harding - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1447 votes

Jamie Hepburn - Scottish National Party - 10593 votes

Hugh O'Donnell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1670 votes

MSP elected

Cathie Craigie - 2079 majority

Cunninghame North

Kenneth Gibson - Scottish National Party - 9295 votes

Lewis Hutton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1810 votes

Philip Lardner - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5466 votes

Campbell Martin - Independent - 4423 votes

Allan Wilson - Scottish Labour - 9247 votes

MSP elected

Kenneth Gibson - 48 majority

Cunninghame South

Iain Dale - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1977 votes

Pat McPhee - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3073 votes

Irene Oldfather - Scottish Labour - 10270 votes

Duncan Ross - Scottish National Party - 8102 votes

MSP elected

Irene Oldfather - 2168 majority

D

Dumbarton

Jackie Baillie - Scottish Labour - 11635 votes

John Black - Scottish Jacobite Party - 309 votes

Alex Mackie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3385 votes

Graeme McCormick - Scottish National Party - 10024 votes

Brian Pope - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4701 votes

MSP elected

Jackie Baillie - 1611 majority

Dumfries

Lynne Hume - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2538 votes

Elaine Murray - Scottish Labour - 13707 votes

Michael Russell - Scottish National Party - 6306 votes

Murray Tosh - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10868 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Murray - 2839 majority

Dundee East

Christopher Bustin - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2976 votes

Iain Luke - Scottish Labour - 8790 votes

Shona Robison - Scottish National Party - 13314 votes

Clive Sneddon - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1789 votes

MSP elected

Shona Robison - 4524 majority

Dundee West

Michael Charlton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2517 votes

Belinda Don - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1787 votes

Joe FitzPatrick - Scottish National Party - 10955 votes

Jill Shimi - Scottish Labour - 9009 votes

MSP elected

Joe FitzPatrick - 1946 majority

Dunfermline East

Graeme Brown - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3718 votes

Ewan Dow - Scottish National Party - 7002 votes

Helen Eadie - Scottish Labour - 10995 votes

Karen Utting - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2853 votes

MSP elected

Helen Eadie - 3993 majority

Dunfermline West

Susan Archibald - Scottish Voice - 438 votes

Scott Barrie - Scottish Labour - 9476 votes

Peter Lyburn - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2363 votes

Jim Tolson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 9952 votes

Len Woods - Scottish National Party - 7296 votes

MSP elected

Jim Tolson - 476 majority

E

East Kilbride

David Clark - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3092 votes

Linda Fabiani - Scottish National Party - 13362 votes

Andy Kerr - Scottish Labour - 15334 votes

Graham Simpson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4114 votes

MSP elected

Andy Kerr - 1972 majority

East Lothian

Iain Gray - Scottish Labour - 12219 votes

Judy Hayman - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 6249 votes

Andrew Sharp - Scottish National Party - 9771 votes

Bill Stevenson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6232 votes

MSP elected

Iain Gray - 2448 majority

Eastwood

Jackson Carlaw - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 14186 votes

Gordon MacDonald - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3603 votes

Ken Macintosh - Scottish Labour - 15077 votes

Stewart Maxwell - Scottish National Party - 7972 votes

Frank McGee - Independent - 1327 votes

MSP elected

Ken Macintosh - 891 majority

Edinburgh Central

Sarah Boyack - Scottish Labour - 9155 votes

Fiona Houston - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4783 votes

Siobhan Mathers - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 7962 votes

Shirley-Anne Somerville - Scottish National Party - 7496 votes

MSP elected

Sarah Boyack - 1193 majority

Edinburgh East and Musselburgh

Gill Cole-Hamilton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5473 votes

Kenny MacAskill - Scottish National Party - 11209 votes

Norman Murray - Scottish Labour - 9827 votes

Christine Wright - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3458 votes

MSP elected

Kenny MacAskill - 1382 majority

Edinburgh North and Leith

Malcolm Chisholm - Scottish Labour - 11020 votes

Mike Crockart - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 8576 votes

Davie Hutchison - Scottish National Party - 8044 votes

Iain Whyte - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4045 votes

MSP elected

Malcolm Chisholm - 2444 majority

Edinburgh Pentlands

Simon Clark - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4814 votes

Sheila Gilmore - Scottish Labour - 8402 votes

Ian McKee - Scottish National Party - 8234 votes

David McLetchie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 12927 votes

MSP elected

David McLetchie - 4525 majority

Edinburgh South

Donald Anderson - Scottish Labour - 9469 votes

Gavin Brown - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5589 votes

Robert Holland - Scottish National Party - 6117 votes

Mike Pringle - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 11398 votes

MSP elected

Mike Pringle - 1929 majority

Edinburgh West

Sheena Cleland - Scottish National Party - 7791 votes

Gordon Lindhurst - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7361 votes

Richard Meade - Scottish Labour - 5343 votes

Margaret Smith - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 13677 votes

John Wilson (2) - Independent - 580 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Smith - 5886 majority

F

Falkirk East

Scott Campbell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3701 votes

Annabelle Ewing - Scottish National Party - 11312 votes

Natalie Maver - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2136 votes

Cathy Peattie - Scottish Labour - 13184 votes

MSP elected

Cathy Peattie - 1872 majority

Falkirk West

Callum Chomczuk - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2538 votes

Dennis Goldie - Scottish Labour - 11292 votes

Michael Matheson - Scottish National Party - 12068 votes

Stephen O'Rourke - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2887 votes

MSP elected

Michael Matheson - 776 majority

G

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale

Alistair Cooper - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1631 votes

Alex Fergusson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 13387 votes

Stephen Hodgson - Scottish Labour - 4935 votes

Alasdair Morgan - Scottish National Party - 10054 votes

Sandy Richardson - Independent - 311 votes

MSP elected

Alex Fergusson - 3333 majority

Glasgow Anniesland

Bill Aitken - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3154 votes

Bill Butler - Scottish Labour - 10483 votes

Danica Gilland - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2325 votes

Bill Kidd - Scottish National Party - 6177 votes

MSP elected

Bill Butler - 4306 majority

Glasgow Baillieston

Margaret Curran - Scottish Labour - 9141 votes

George Hargreaves - Scottish Christian Party - 588 votes

David Jackson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1060 votes

Lachie McNeill - Scottish National Party - 5207 votes

Richard Sullivan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1276 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Curran - 3934 majority

Glasgow Cathcart

James Dornan - Scottish National Party - 6287 votes

Charlie Gordon - Scottish Labour - 8476 votes

Shabnum Mustapha - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1659 votes

Davena Rankin - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2324 votes

David Smith - Independent - 2911 votes

MSP elected

Charlie Gordon - 2189 majority

Glasgow Govan

Gordon Jackson - Scottish Labour - 8266 votes

Martyn McIntyre - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1680 votes

Elinor McKenzie - Communist Party of Britain - 251 votes

Asif Nasir - Independent - 423 votes

Nicola Sturgeon - Scottish National Party - 9010 votes

Chris Young - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1891 votes

MSP elected

Nicola Sturgeon - 744 majority

Glasgow Kelvin

Martin Bartos - Scottish Green Party - 2971 votes

Brian Cooklin - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1943 votes

Katy Gordon - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2843 votes

Isobel MacLeod - Scottish Christian Party - 456 votes

Pauline McNeill - Scottish Labour - 7875 votes

Niall Walker - Independent - 744 votes

Sandra White - Scottish National Party - 6668 votes

MSP elected

Pauline McNeill - 1207 majority

Glasgow Maryhill

Bob Doris - Scottish National Party - 5645 votes

Kenneth Elder - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1936 votes

Patricia Ferguson - Scottish Labour - 7955 votes

Heather MacLeod - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1028 votes

MSP elected

Patricia Ferguson - 2310 majority

Glasgow Pollok

Christine Gilmour - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1437 votes

Johann Lamont - Scottish Labour - 10456 votes

Gerald Michaluk - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1460 votes

Chris Stephens - Scottish National Party - 6063 votes

MSP elected

Johann Lamont - 4393 majority

Glasgow Rutherglen

Robert Brown - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5516 votes

Tom Greig - Scottish Christian Party - 548 votes

Christina Harcus - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2094 votes

James Kelly - Scottish Labour - 10237 votes

Margaret Park - Scottish National Party - 5857 votes

MSP elected

James Kelly - 4378 majority

Glasgow Shettleston

Bob Graham - Scottish Christian Party - 406 votes

Willie MacNair - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 946 votes

Frank McAveety - Scottish Labour - 7574 votes

John McLaughlin - Scottish National Party - 4693 votes

Ross Renton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1182 votes

MSP elected

Frank McAveety - 2881 majority

Glasgow Springburn

David Johnston - Scottish Christian Party - 484 votes

Paul Martin - Scottish Labour - 10024 votes

Katy McCloskey - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1108 votes

Anne McLaughlin - Scottish National Party - 4929 votes

Gordon Wilson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1067 votes

MSP elected

Paul Martin - 5095 majority

Gordon

Neil Cardwell - Scottish Labour - 2276 votes

Bob Ingram - Scottish Enterprise Party - 117 votes

Donald Marr - Independent - 199 votes

Dave Mathers - Independent - 185 votes

Nanette Milne - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5348 votes

Nora Radcliffe - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 12588 votes

Alex Salmond - Scottish National Party - 14650 votes

MSP elected

Alex Salmond - 2062 majority

Greenock and Inverclyde

Charles Ferguson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2166 votes

Ross Finnie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3893 votes

Stuart McMillan - Scottish National Party - 7011 votes

Duncan McNeil - Scottish Labour - 10035 votes

MSP elected

Duncan McNeil - 3024 majority

H

Hamilton North and Bellshill

James Callander - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2835 votes

Joseph Gorman - NHSFirst Party - 571 votes

Douglas Herbison - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1726 votes

Michael McMahon - Scottish Labour - 12334 votes

Alex Neil - Scottish National Party - 7469 votes

Gordon Weir - Independent - 431 votes

MSP elected

Michael McMahon - 4865 majority

Hamilton South

Tom McCabe - Scottish Labour - 10280 votes

Michael McGlynn - Independent - 1764 votes

Christina McKelvie - Scottish National Party - 6628 votes

Margaret Mitchell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2929 votes

John Oswald - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1610 votes

MSP elected

Tom McCabe - 3652 majority

I

Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber

Fergus Ewing - Scottish National Party - 16443 votes

Jamie Halcro Johnston - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4635 votes

Craig Harrow - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 10972 votes

Linda Ann Stewart - Scottish Labour - 7559 votes

MSP elected

Fergus Ewing - 5471 majority

K

Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Ron Aitken - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2056 votes

Willie Coffey - Scottish National Party - 14297 votes

Margaret Jamieson - Scottish Labour - 12955 votes

Janette McAlpine - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4127 votes

MSP elected

Willie Coffey - 1342 majority

Kirkcaldy

Christopher Harvie - Scottish National Party - 8005 votes

Marilyn Livingstone - Scottish Labour - 10627 votes

David Potts - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2202 votes

Alice Soper - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3361 votes

MSP elected

Marilyn Livingstone - 2622 majority

L

Linlithgow

Donald Cameron - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3125 votes

Fiona Hyslop - Scottish National Party - 11565 votes

Mary Mulligan - Scottish Labour - 12725 votes

Martin Oliver - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2232 votes

MSP elected

Mary Mulligan - 1160 majority

Livingston

Evan Bell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2158 votes

David Brown - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2804 votes

Angela Constance - Scottish National Party - 13159 votes

Bristow Muldoon - Scottish Labour - 12289 votes

Ernie Walker - Action to Save St Johns Hospital - 2814 votes

MSP elected

Angela Constance - 870 majority

M

Midlothian

Colin Beattie - Scottish National Party - 8969 votes

Rhona Brankin - Scottish Labour - 10671 votes

Ross Laird - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2704 votes

PJ Lewis - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2269 votes

George McCleery - Had Enough Party - 498 votes

MSP elected

Rhona Brankin - 1702 majority

Moray

Lee Butcher - Scottish Labour - 4580 votes

Richard Lochhead - Scottish National Party - 15045 votes

Dominique Rommel - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3528 votes

Mary Scanlon - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7121 votes

MSP elected

Richard Lochhead - 7924 majority

Motherwell and Wishaw

Stuart Douglas - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1570 votes

Marion Fellows - Scottish National Party - 6636 votes

Diane Huddlestone - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1990 votes

Richard Leat - Anti-Trident Party - 187 votes

Jack McConnell - Scottish Labour - 12574 votes

Tom Selfridge (2) - Scottish Christian Party - 1491 votes

John Swinburne - Scottish Senior Citizens Unity Party - 1702 votes

MSP elected

Jack McConnell - 5938 majority

N

North East Fife

Ted Brocklebank - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 8291 votes

Tony Campbell - Independent - 662 votes

Rod Campbell - Scottish National Party - 6735 votes

Iain Smith - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 13307 votes

Kenny Young - Scottish Labour - 2557 votes

MSP elected

Iain Smith - 5016 majority

North Tayside

Murdo Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10697 votes

Michael Marra - Scottish Labour - 3243 votes

John Swinney - Scottish National Party - 18281 votes

James Taylor - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3175 votes

MSP elected

John Swinney - 7584 majority

O

Ochil

Keith Brown - Scottish National Party - 12147 votes

Lorraine Caddell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3465 votes

Brian Fearon - Scottish Labour - 11657 votes

George Murray - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4284 votes

MSP elected

Keith Brown - 490 majority

Orkney

Helen Gardiner - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1632 votes

Barrie Johnson - Independent - 137 votes

Iain MacDonald - Scottish Labour - 1134 votes

Liam McArthur - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4113 votes

John Mowat - Scottish National Party - 1637 votes

MSP elected

Liam McArthur - 2476 majority

P

Paisley North

Wendy Alexander - Scottish Labour - 12111 votes

Andy Doig - Scottish National Party - 6998 votes

Iain Hogg - Scottish Socialist Party - 525 votes

Malcolm MacAskill - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1721 votes

Angela McGarrigle - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1570 votes

John Plott - Independent - 281 votes

MSP elected

Wendy Alexander - 5113 majority

Paisley South

Tom Begg - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2077 votes

Hugh Henry - Scottish Labour - 12123 votes

Eileen McCartin - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3434 votes

Fiona McLeod - Scottish National Party - 7893 votes

MSP elected

Hugh Henry - 4230 majority

Perth

Peter Barrett - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4767 votes

Roseanna Cunningham - Scottish National Party - 13751 votes

Jim Fairlie - Free Scotland Party - 575 votes

Doug Maughan - Scottish Labour - 4513 votes

Elizabeth Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 11256 votes

MSP elected

Roseanna Cunningham - 2495 majority

R

Ross, Skye and Inverness West

Iain Brodie of Falsyde - Scottish Enterprise Party - 292 votes

John Hodgson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3122 votes

Maureen Macmillan - Scottish Labour - 4789 votes

John Farquhar Munro - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 13501 votes

Dave Thompson - Scottish National Party - 10015 votes

MSP elected

John Farquhar Munro - 3486 majority

Roxburgh and Berwickshire

John Lamont - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10556 votes

Mary Lockhart - Scottish Labour - 2108 votes

Aileen Orr - Scottish National Party - 4127 votes

Jesse Rae - Independent - 318 votes

Euan Robson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 8571 votes

MSP elected

John Lamont - 1985 majority

S

Shetland

Scott Burnett - Scottish Labour - 670 votes

Mark Jones - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 972 votes

Tavish Scott - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 6531 votes

Valerie Simpson - Scottish National Party - 1622 votes

MSP elected

Tavish Scott - 4909 majority

Stirling

Alex Cole-Hamilton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3693 votes

Bruce Crawford - Scottish National Party - 10447 votes

Bob Dalrymple - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 8081 votes

Sylvia Jackson - Scottish Labour - 9827 votes

Liz Law - Peace Party - 577 votes

MSP elected

Bruce Crawford - 620 majority

Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Robin Easton - Scottish National Party - 8008 votes

Stephanie Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5178 votes

Bob Handyside - Scottish Christian Party - 613 votes

Cathy McInnes - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4658 votes

Jean Turner - Independent - 6742 votes

David Whitton - Scottish Labour - 11396 votes

MSP elected

David Whitton - 3388 majority

T

Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale

Derek Brownlee - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5594 votes

Christine Grahame - Scottish National Party - 10058 votes

Catherine Maxwell Stuart - Scottish Labour - 4019 votes

Jeremy Purvis - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 10656 votes

MSP elected

Jeremy Purvis - 598 majority

W

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

James Noble - Scottish Labour - 2761 votes

Dennis Robertson - Scottish National Party - 9144 votes

Mike Rumbles - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 14314 votes

Stewart Whyte - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 8604 votes

MSP elected

Mike Rumbles - 5170 majority

West Renfrewshire

Trish Godman - Scottish Labour - 10467 votes

Annabel Goldie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 8289 votes

Simon Hutton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2206 votes

Bill Wilson - Scottish National Party - 8167 votes

MSP elected

Trish Godman - 2178 majority

Western Isles

Alasdair Allan - Scottish National Party - 6354 votes

Ruaridh Ferguson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 852 votes

Alasdair Morrison - Scottish Labour - 5667 votes

Dave Petrie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 752 votes

MSP elected

Alasdair Allan - 687 majority

Region results

You are current searching for the region results, use the control above to search for constituency results instead.


Central Scotland

MSPs elected

Margaret Mitchell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Hugh O'Donnell - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Linda Fabiani - Scottish National Party

Jamie Hepburn - Scottish National Party

Christina McKelvie - Scottish National Party

Alex Neil - Scottish National Party

John Wilson - Scottish National Party

Glasgow

MSPs elected

Bill Aitken - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Patrick Harvie - Scottish Green Party

Robert Brown - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Bashir Ahmad - Scottish National Party

Bob Doris - Scottish National Party

Bill Kidd - Scottish National Party

Sandra White - Scottish National Party

Highlands and Islands

MSPs elected

Jamie McGrigor - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Mary Scanlon - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Rhoda Grant - Scottish Labour

Peter Peacock - Scottish Labour

David Stewart - Scottish Labour

Rob Gibson - Scottish National Party

Dave Thompson - Scottish National Party

Lothians

MSPs elected

Margo MacDonald - Ind

Gavin Brown - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Robin Harper - Scottish Green Party

George Foulkes - Scottish Labour

Fiona Hyslop - Scottish National Party

Ian McKee - Scottish National Party

Stefan Tymkewycz - Scottish National Party

Mid Scotland and Fife

MSPs elected

Ted Brocklebank - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Murdo Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Elizabeth Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Claire Baker - Scottish Labour

John Park - Scottish Labour

Richard Simpson - Scottish Labour

Christopher Harvie - Scottish National Party

North East Scotland

MSPs elected

Alex Johnstone - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Nanette Milne - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Richard Baker - Scottish Labour

Marlyn Glen - Scottish Labour

Alison McInnes - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Nigel Don - Scottish National Party

Maureen Watt - Scottish National Party

South of Scotland

MSPs elected

Derek Brownlee - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Jim Hume - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Aileen Campbell - Scottish National Party

Christine Grahame - Scottish National Party

Adam Ingram - Scottish National Party

Alasdair Morgan - Scottish National Party

Michael Russell - Scottish National Party

West of Scotland

MSPs elected

Jackson Carlaw - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Annabel Goldie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Ross Finnie - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Stewart Maxwell - Scottish National Party

Stuart McMillan - Scottish National Party

Gil Paterson - Scottish National Party

Bill Wilson - Scottish National Party