BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

2003 Election Results

These are the results for the Scottish Parliament election held on Thursday 1 May 2003. This information was correct at the time of the election. Some MSPs may have left their seats or their parties after this election.

Find current party balance

Constituency results

You are current searching for the constituency results, use the control above to search for regional results instead.



A

Aberdeen Central

Eleanor Anderson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4744 votes

Alan Butler - Conservative - 2616 votes

Andy Cumbers - Scottish Socialists - 1176 votes

Richard Lochhead - Scottish National Party - 5593 votes

Lewis Macdonald - Labour - 6835 votes

MSP elected

Lewis Macdonald - 1242 majority

Aberdeen North

Brian Adam - Scottish National Party - 8381 votes

Jim Gifford - Conservative - 2311 votes

John Reynolds - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5767 votes

Elaine Thomson - Labour - 7924 votes

Katrine Trolle - Scottish Socialists - 644 votes

MSP elected

Brian Adam - 457 majority

Aberdeen South

Richard Baker - Labour - 5805 votes

Ian Duncan - Conservative - 5230 votes

Keith Farnsworth - Scottish Socialists - 953 votes

Nicol Stephen - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 13821 votes

Maureen Watt - Scottish National Party - 4315 votes

MSP elected

Nicol Stephen - 8016 majority

Airdrie and Shotts

Fraser Coats - Scottish Socialists - 2096 votes

Kevin Lang - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1346 votes

Alan Melville - Conservative - 2203 votes

Gil Paterson - Scottish National Party - 5232 votes

Karen Whitefield - Labour - 14209 votes

MSP elected

Karen Whitefield - 8977 majority

Angus

John Denning - Labour - 4871 votes

Alex Johnstone - Conservative - 6564 votes

Dick Speirs - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3802 votes

Bruce Wallace - Scottish Socialists - 1301 votes

Andrew Welsh - Scottish National Party - 13251 votes

MSP elected

Andrew Welsh - 6687 majority

Argyll and Bute

Des Divers - Scottish Socialists - 1667 votes

George Lyon - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 9817 votes

David Petrie - Conservative - 5621 votes

Jim Mather - Scottish National Party - 5485 votes

Hugh Raven - Labour - 5107 votes

David Walker - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 251 votes

MSP elected

George Lyon - 4196 majority

Ayr

James Dornan - Scottish National Party - 4334 votes

Rita Miller - Labour - 10975 votes

Stuart Ritchie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1769 votes

John Scott - Conservative - 12865 votes

James Stewart - Scottish Socialists - 1648 votes

MSP elected

John Scott - 1890 majority

B

Banff and Buchan

Iain Brotchie - Labour - 2885 votes

Alan Buchan - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 907 votes

Alice Rowan - Scottish Socialists - 840 votes

Debra Storr - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2227 votes

Stewart Stevenson - Scottish National Party - 13827 votes

Stewart Whyte - Conservative - 5463 votes

MSP elected

Stewart Stevenson - 8364 majority

C

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

James Campbell - Independent - 953 votes

Rob Gibson - Scottish National Party - 3692 votes

Alan McLeod - Conservative - 2262 votes

Deirdre Steven - Labour - 5650 votes

Ewen Stewart - Independent - 282 votes

Jamie Stone - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 7742 votes

Frank Ward - Scottish Socialists - 828 votes

MSP elected

Jamie Stone - 2092 majority

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley

Phil Gallie - Conservative - 9030 votes

Caron Howden - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1315 votes

Adam Ingram - Scottish National Party - 5822 votes

Cathy Jamieson - Labour - 16484 votes

Murray Steele - Scottish Socialists - 1715 votes

MSP elected

Cathy Jamieson - 7454 majority

Central Fife

Morag Balfour - Scottish Socialists - 1391 votes

Tricia Marwick - Scottish National Party - 7829 votes

Christine May - Labour - 10591 votes

Malcolm North - Conservative - 1803 votes

Elizabeth Riches - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1725 votes

Andrew Rodger - Independent - 2258 votes

MSP elected

Christine May - 2762 majority

Clydebank and Milngavie

Rod Ackland - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3224 votes

Dawn Brennan - Scottish Socialists - 1902 votes

Mary Leishman - Conservative - 2885 votes

Daniel McCafferty - Independent - 1867 votes

Des McNulty - Labour - 10585 votes

Jim Yuill - Scottish National Party - 6051 votes

MSP elected

Des McNulty - 4534 majority

Clydesdale

John Brady - Scottish National Party - 8129 votes

Alastair Campbell - Conservative - 5174 votes

Karen Gillon - Labour - 14800 votes

Fraser Grieve - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2338 votes

Owen Meharry - Scottish Socialists - 1422 votes

David Morrison - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 579 votes

MSP elected

Karen Gillon - 6671 majority

Coatbridge and Chryston

Gordon Martin - Scottish National Party - 4851 votes

Gordon Martin - Scottish Socialists - 1911 votes

Doreen Nisbet - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1637 votes

Donald Reece - Conservative - 2041 votes

Elaine Smith - Labour - 13422 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Smith - 8571 majority

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth

Cathie Craigie - Labour - 10146 votes

Christopher Donohue - Independent - 567 votes

Margaret McCulloch - Conservative - 978 votes

Kenny McEwan - Scottish Socialists - 1823 votes

Hugh O'Donnell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1264 votes

Andrew Wilson - Scottish National Party - 9626 votes

MSP elected

Cathie Craigie - 520 majority

Cunninghame North

John Boyd - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2333 votes

Campbell Martin - Scottish National Party - 7755 votes

Peter Ramsay - Conservative - 5542 votes

Sean Scott - Scottish Socialists - 1859 votes

Allan Wilson - Labour - 11145 votes

MSP elected

Allan Wilson - 3390 majority

Cunninghame South

Andrew Brocklehurst - Conservative - 2336 votes

Rosemary Byrne - Scottish Socialists - 2677 votes

Iain Dale - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1505 votes

Irene Oldfather - Labour - 11165 votes

Michael Russell - Scottish National Party - 5089 votes

MSP elected

Irene Oldfather - 6083 majority

D

Dumbarton

Jackie Baillie - Labour - 12154 votes

Iain Docherty - Scottish National Party - 5542 votes

Les Robertson - Scottish Socialists - 2494 votes

Eric Thompson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4455 votes

Murray Tosh - Conservative - 4178 votes

MSP elected

Jackie Baillie - 6612 majority

Dumfries

John Dennis - Scottish Socialists - 1213 votes

Clare Hamblen - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2394 votes

David Mundell - Conservative - 11738 votes

Elaine Murray - Labour - 12834 votes

Andrew Wood - Scottish National Party - 3931 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Murray - 1096 majority

Dundee East

James Gourlay - Independent - 865 votes

John McAllion - Labour - 10338 votes

Edward Prince - Conservative - 3133 votes

Shona Robison - Scottish National Party - 10428 votes

Clive Sneddon - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1584 votes

MSP elected

Shona Robison - 70 majority

Dundee West

Ian Borthwick - Independent - 4715 votes

Shona Ferrier - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1878 votes

Morag Maclachlan - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 131 votes

Kate Maclean - Labour - 8234 votes

Jim McFarland - Scottish Socialists - 1501 votes

Irene McGugan - Scottish National Party - 7168 votes

Victoria Roberts - Conservative - 1376 votes

MSP elected

Kate Maclean - 1066 majority

Dunfermline East

Helen Eadie - Labour - 11552 votes

Linda Graham - Scottish Socialists - 1537 votes

Janet Law - Scottish National Party - 4262 votes

Stuart Randall - Conservative - 2485 votes

Rodger Spillane - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1428 votes

Brian Stewart - Independent Campaign for Local Hosptial Services - 1890 votes

MSP elected

Helen Eadie - 7290 majority

Dunfermline West

Scott Barrie - Labour - 8664 votes

Brian Goodall - Scottish National Party - 4372 votes

Alastair Harper - Independent - 714 votes

Andy Jackson - Scottish Socialists - 923 votes

James Mackie - Conservative - 1868 votes

Damien Quigg - Independent - 459 votes

Jim Tolson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3636 votes

David Wishart - Independent Campaign for Local Hosptial Services - 4584 votes

MSP elected

Scott Barrie - 4080 majority

E

East Kilbride

Grace Campbell - Conservative - 3785 votes

Linda Fabiani - Scottish National Party - 8544 votes

John Houston - Independent - 419 votes

Andy Kerr - Labour - 13825 votes

Carolyn Leckie - Scottish Socialists - 2736 votes

Alex Mackie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2181 votes

Colin McCartney - Independent - 2597 votes

MSP elected

Andy Kerr - 5281 majority

East Lothian

Judy Hayman - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5508 votes

John Home Robertson - Labour - 13683 votes

Hugh Kerr - Scottish Socialists - 1380 votes

Tom Roberts - Scottish National Party - 5174 votes

Stuart Thomson - Conservative - 5459 votes

MSP elected

John Home Robertson - 8175 majority

Eastwood

Jackson Carlaw - Conservative - 10244 votes

Martyn Greene - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 240 votes

Margaret Hinds - Local Health Concern - 3163 votes

Kenneth Macintosh - Labour - 13946 votes

Stewart Maxwell - Scottish National Party - 4736 votes

Steve Oram - Scottish Socialists - 1504 votes

Allan Steele - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5056 votes

MSP elected

Kenneth Macintosh - 3702 majority

Edinburgh Central

Sarah Boyack - Labour - 9066 votes

Peter Finnie - Conservative - 4802 votes

Catriona Grant - Scottish Socialists - 2552 votes

Andy Myles - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 6400 votes

James O'Neill - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 229 votes

Kevin Pringle - Scottish National Party - 4965 votes

MSP elected

Sarah Boyack - 2666 majority

Edinburgh East and Musselburgh

Susan Deacon - Labour - 12654 votes

Derek Durkin - Scottish Socialists - 2447 votes

Kenny MacAskill - Scottish National Party - 6497 votes

Gary Peacock - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3582 votes

John Smart - Conservative - 3863 votes

MSP elected

Susan Deacon - 6157 majority

Edinburgh North and Leith

Malcolm Chisholm - Labour - 10979 votes

Anne Dana - Scottish National Party - 5565 votes

Ian Mowat - Conservative - 4821 votes

William Scott - Scottish Socialists - 2584 votes

Sebastian Tombs - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4785 votes

MSP elected

Malcolm Chisholm - 5014 majority

Edinburgh Pentlands

Simon Clark - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3943 votes

Iain Gray - Labour - 10309 votes

Ian McKee - Scottish National Party - 5620 votes

David McLetchie - Conservative - 12420 votes

Frank O'Donnell - Scottish Socialists - 1090 votes

MSP elected

David McLetchie - 2111 majority

Edinburgh South

Gordon Buchan - Conservative - 5180 votes

Shirley Gibb - Scottish Socialists - 1768 votes

Angus MacKay - Labour - 9847 votes

Alex Orr - Scottish National Party - 4396 votes

Mike Pringle - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 10005 votes

MSP elected

Mike Pringle - 158 majority

Edinburgh West

James Douglas Hamilton - Conservative - 8520 votes

Carole Fox - Labour - 5046 votes

Bruce Skivington - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 175 votes

Margaret Smith - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 14434 votes

Pat Smith - Scottish Socialists - 993 votes

Alyn Smith - Scottish National Party - 4133 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Smith - 5914 majority

F

Falkirk East

Keith Brown - Scottish National Party - 7576 votes

Thomas Calvert - Conservative - 2720 votes

Mhairi McAlpine - Scottish Socialists - 1377 votes

Cathy Peattie - Labour - 14235 votes

Karen Utting - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1651 votes

MSP elected

Cathy Peattie - 6659 majority

Falkirk West

Dennis Canavan - 14703 votes

Jacqueline Kelly - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 748 votes

Michael Matheson - Scottish National Party - 4703 votes

Iain Mitchell - Conservative - 1657 votes

Lee Whitehill - Labour - 4589 votes

MSP elected

Dennis Canavan - 10000 majority

G

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale

Graham Brockhouse - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 215 votes

Joy Cherkaoui - Scottish Socialists - 709 votes

Alex Fergusson - Conservative - 11332 votes

Norma Hart - Labour - 4299 votes

Alasdair Morgan - Scottish National Party - 11233 votes

Neil Wallace - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1847 votes

MSP elected

Alex Fergusson - 99 majority

Glasgow Anniesland

Bill Aitken - Conservative - 3186 votes

Iain Brown - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2330 votes

Bill Butler - Labour - 10141 votes

Bill Kidd - Scottish National Party - 3888 votes

Charlie McCarthy - Scottish Socialists - 2620 votes

MSP elected

Bill Butler - 6253 majority

Glasgow Ballieston

Margaret Curran - Labour - 9657 votes

David Jackson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1201 votes

Janette McAlpine - Conservative - 1472 votes

Lachlan McNeill - Scottish National Party - 3479 votes

Jim McVicar - Scottish Socialists - 2461 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Curran - 6178 majority

Glasgow Cathcart

Richard Cook - Conservative - 2888 votes

Tom Henery - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1741 votes

Pat Lally - Local Health Concern - 2419 votes

David Ritchie - Scottish National Party - 3630 votes

Mike Watson - Labour - 8742 votes

Malcolm Wilson - Scottish Socialists - 2819 votes

Robert Wilson - Parent Excluded - 68 votes

MSP elected

Mike Watson - 5112 majority

Glasgow Govan

Faisal Butt - Conservative - 1878 votes

Abdul Razaq Dean - Independent - 226 votes

John Foster - Communist - 215 votes

Paul Graham - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1807 votes

Gordon Jackson - Labour - 7834 votes

Asif Nasir - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 208 votes

Jimmy Scott - Scottish Socialists - 2369 votes

Nicola Sturgeon - Scottish National Party - 6599 votes

MSP elected

Gordon Jackson - 1235 majority

Glasgow Kelvin

Andy Harvey - Scottish Socialists - 3159 votes

Douglas Herbison - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3334 votes

Alistair McConnachie - Independent Green Voice - 1300 votes

Pauline McNeill - Labour - 7880 votes

Gawain Towler - Conservative - 1816 votes

Sandra White - Scottish National Party - 4591 votes

MSP elected

Pauline McNeill - 3289 majority

Glasgow Maryhill

Robert Erskine - Conservative - 887 votes

Patricia Ferguson - Labour - 8997 votes

Donnie Nicolson - Scottish Socialists - 2945 votes

Arthur Sanderson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1785 votes

Bill Wilson - Scottish National Party - 3629 votes

MSP elected

Patricia Ferguson - 5368 majority

Glasgow Pollok

M Ashraf Anjum - Conservative - 1012 votes

Kenneth Gibson - Scottish National Party - 4118 votes

Johann Lamont - Labour - 9357 votes

Isabel Nelson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 962 votes

Robert Ray - Parent Excluded - 73 votes

Tommy Sheridan - Scottish Socialists - 6016 votes

MSP elected

Johann Lamont - 3341 majority

Glasgow Rutherglen

Bill Bonnar - Scottish Socialists - 2259 votes

Gavin Brown - Conservative - 2499 votes

Robert Brown - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4491 votes

Janis Hughes - Labour - 10794 votes

Anne McLaughlin - Scottish National Party - 3517 votes

MSP elected

Janis Hughes - 6303 majority

Glasgow Shettleston

Jim Byrne - Scottish National Party - 3018 votes

Lewis Hutton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 779 votes

Rosie Kane - Scottish Socialists - 2403 votes

Dorothy Luckhurst - Conservative - 982 votes

Frank McAveety - Labour - 9365 votes

MSP elected

Frank McAveety - 6347 majority

Glasgow Springburn

Margaret Bean - Scottish Socialists - 2653 votes

Charles Dundas - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 768 votes

Paul Martin - Labour - 10963 votes

Frank Rankin - Scottish National Party - 2956 votes

Alan Rodger - Conservative - 1233 votes

MSP elected

Paul Martin - 8007 majority

Gordon

Alasdair Allan - Scottish National Party - 6501 votes

Steven Mathers - Independent - 689 votes

Nanette Milne - Conservative - 6892 votes

Nora Radcliffe - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 10963 votes

John Sangster - Scottish Socialists - 780 votes

Ellis Thorpe - Labour - 2973 votes

MSP elected

Nora Radcliffe - 4071 majority

Greenock and Inverclyde

Tom Chalmers - Scottish National Party - 3532 votes

Michael Dunlop - Conservative - 1572 votes

Ross Finnie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 6665 votes

Tricia McCafferty - Scottish Socialists - 2338 votes

Duncan McNeil - Labour - 9674 votes

MSP elected

Duncan McNeil - 3009 majority

H

Hamilton North and Bellshill

Shareen Blackhall - Scottish Socialists - 1932 votes

Charles Ferguson - Conservative - 2625 votes

Siobhan Mathers - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1477 votes

Gordon McIntosh - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 442 votes

Michael McMahon - Labour - 12812 votes

Alex Neil - Scottish National Party - 4907 votes

MSP elected

Michael McMahon - 7905 majority

Hamilton South

Tom McCabe - Labour - 9546 votes

Margaret Mitchell - Conservative - 2601 votes

Willie O'Neill - Scottish Socialists - 1893 votes

John Oswald - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1756 votes

John Wilson - Scottish National Party - 4722 votes

MSP elected

Tom McCabe - 4824 majority

I

Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber

Steve Arnott - Scottish Socialists - 1661 votes

Fergus Ewing - Scottish National Party - 10764 votes

Rhoda Grant - Labour - 9718 votes

Patsy Kenton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5622 votes

Thomas Lamont - Independent - 825 votes

Mary Scanlon - Conservative - 6205 votes

MSP elected

Fergus Ewing - 1046 majority

K

Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Mary Anderson - Independent - 404 votes

Daniel Coffey - Scottish National Party - 11423 votes

Matthew Donnelly - Independent - 402 votes

Ian Gibson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1571 votes

Margaret Jamieson - Labour - 12663 votes

Lyndsay McIntosh - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 371 votes

Colin Rutherford - Scottish Socialists - 1421 votes

Robin Traquair - Conservative - 3295 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Jamieson - 1240 majority

Kirkcaldy

Alex Cole-Hamilton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2417 votes

Marilyn Livingstone - Labour - 10235 votes

Mike Scott-Hayward - Conservative - 2332 votes

Rudi Vogels - Scottish Socialists - 1544 votes

Colin Welsh - Scottish National Party - 5411 votes

MSP elected

Marilyn Livingstone - 4824 majority

L

Linlithgow

Fiona Hyslop - Scottish National Party - 9578 votes

Gordon Lindhurst - Conservative - 3059 votes

Mary Mulligan - Labour - 11548 votes

Steve Nimmo - Scottish Socialists - 1367 votes

Martin Oliver - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2093 votes

MSP elected

Mary Mulligan - 1970 majority

Livingston

Peter Johnston - Scottish National Party - 9657 votes

Paul McGreal - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2714 votes

Stephen Milburn - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 371 votes

Bristow Muldoon - Labour - 13327 votes

Lindsay Paterson - Conservative - 2848 votes

Robert Richard - Scottish Socialists - 1640 votes

MSP elected

Bristow Muldoon - 3670 majority

M

Midlothian

Jacquie Bell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2700 votes

Rhona Brankin - Labour - 11139 votes

Bob Goupillot - Scottish Socialists - 1563 votes

Rosemary MacArthur - Conservative - 2557 votes

Graham Sutherland - Scottish National Party - 5597 votes

MSP elected

Rhona Brankin - 5542 majority

Moray

Norma Anderson - Scottish Socialists - 1085 votes

Margaret Ewing - Scottish National Party - 11384 votes

Linda Gorn - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3283 votes

Peter Peacock - Labour - 5157 votes

Tim Wood - Conservative - 6072 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Ewing - 5312 majority

Motherwell and Wishaw

Keith Legg - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1069 votes

Jack McConnell - Labour - 13739 votes

John Milligan - Scottish Socialists - 1961 votes

Mark Nolan - Conservative - 2542 votes

Lloyd Quinan - Scottish National Party - 4480 votes

John Swinburne - Scottish Senior Citizens Unity Party - 1597 votes

MSP elected

Jack McConnell - 9259 majority

N

North East Fife

Ted Brocklebank - Conservative - 8424 votes

Carlo Morelli - Scottish Socialists - 1366 votes

Gregor Poynton - Labour - 2353 votes

Capre Ross-Williams - Scottish National Party - 3660 votes

Iain Smith - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 13479 votes

MSP elected

Iain Smith - 5055 majority

North Tayside

Roseanne Adams - Scottish Socialists - 941 votes

George Ashe - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 234 votes

Bob Forrest - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3206 votes

Murdo Fraser - Conservative - 10466 votes

Gordon MacRae - Labour - 3527 votes

John Swinney - Scottish National Party - 14969 votes

MSP elected

John Swinney - 4503 majority

O

Ochil

Flash Gordon Approaching - Official Monster Raving Looney Party - 432 votes

Felicity Garvie - Scottish Socialists - 1102 votes

Malcolm Parkin - Conservative - 2946 votes

George Reid - Scottish National Party - 11659 votes

Richard Simpson - Labour - 11363 votes

Catherine Whittingham - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2536 votes

William Whyte - Independent - 378 votes

MSP elected

George Reid - 296 majority

Orkney

John Aberdein - Scottish Socialists - 914 votes

Richard Meade - Labour - 471 votes

John Mowat - Scottish National Party - 1056 votes

Jim Wallace - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3659 votes

Christopher Zawadski - Conservative - 1904 votes

MSP elected

Jim Wallace - 1755 majority

P

Paisley North

George Adam - Scottish National Party - 6321 votes

Wendy Alexander - Labour - 10631 votes

Alison Cook - Conservative - 1871 votes

Sean Hurl - Scottish Socialists - 1678 votes

Brian O'Malley - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1705 votes

MSP elected

Wendy Alexander - 4310 majority

Paisley South

Frances Curran - Scottish Socialists - 1765 votes

Hugh Henry - Labour - 10190 votes

Mark Jones - Conservative - 1775 votes

Bill Martin - Scottish National Party - 7737 votes

Eileen McCartin - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3517 votes

MSP elected

Hugh Henry - 2453 majority

Perth

Robert Ball - Labour - 5629 votes

Kenneth Buchanan - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 257 votes

Thomas Burns - Independent - 509 votes

Gordon Campbell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3530 votes

Roseanna Cunningham - Scottish National Party - 10717 votes

Alexander Stewart - Conservative - 9990 votes

Philip Stott - Scottish Socialists - 982 votes

MSP elected

Roseanna Cunningham - 727 majority

R

Ross, Skye and Inverness West

Anne MacLeod - Scottish Socialists - 1593 votes

Maureen Macmillan - Labour - 5464 votes

Jamie McGrigor - Conservative - 3772 votes

John Farquhar Munro - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 12495 votes

David Thompson - Scottish National Party - 5647 votes

MSP elected

John Farquhar Munro - 6848 majority

Roxburgh and Berwickshire

Roderick Campbell - Scottish National Party - 2816 votes

Sam Held - Labour - 2802 votes

Graeme McIver - Scottish Socialists - 823 votes

Euan Robson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 9280 votes

Sandy Scott - Conservative - 6790 votes

MSP elected

Euan Robson - 2490 majority

S

Shetland

Peter Andrews - Scottish Socialists - 766 votes

John Firth - Conservative - 1281 votes

Peter Hamilton - Labour - 880 votes

Willie Ross - Scottish National Party - 1729 votes

Tavish Scott - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3989 votes

MSP elected

Tavish Scott - 2260 majority

Stirling

Bruce Crawford JP - Scottish National Party - 5645 votes

Keith Harding - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 642 votes

Sylvia Jackson - Labour - 10661 votes

Brian Monteith - Conservative - 7781 votes

Margaret Stewart - Scottish Socialists - 1486 votes

Canon Kenyon Wright - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3432 votes

MSP elected

Sylvia Jackson - 2880 majority

Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Brian Fitzpatrick - Labour - 10550 votes

Fiona McLeod - Scottish National Party - 4846 votes

Rory O'Brien - Conservative - 4002 votes

Jo Swinson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4950 votes

Jean Turner - Independent - 10988 votes

MSP elected

Jean Turner - 438 majority

T

Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale

Alex Black - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 346 votes

Derek Brownlee - Conservative - 5686 votes

Christine Grahame - Scottish National Party - 6659 votes

Norman Lockhart - Scottish Socialists - 1055 votes

Catherine Maxwell Stuart - Labour - 5757 votes

Jeremy Purvis - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 7197 votes

MSP elected

Jeremy Purvis - 538 majority

W

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Ian Angus - Scottish National Party - 4489 votes

David Davidson - Conservative - 9154 votes

Kevin Hutchens - Labour - 2727 votes

Alan Manley - Scottish Socialists - 713 votes

Mike Rumbles - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 14553 votes

MSP elected

Mike Rumbles - 5399 majority

West Renfrewshire

Trish Godman - Labour - 9671 votes

Annabel Goldie - Conservative - 6867 votes

Alison King - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2902 votes

Gerry McCartney - Scottish Socialists - 1683 votes

Bruce McFee - Scottish National Party - 7179 votes

MSP elected

Trish Godman - 2492 majority

Western Isles

Alasdair Morrison - Labour - 5825 votes

Alasdair Nicholson - Scottish National Party - 5105 votes

Conor Snowden - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 498 votes

Joanne Telfer - Scottish Socialists - 347 votes

Frank Warren - Conservative - 612 votes

MSP elected

Alasdair Morrison - 720 majority

Region results

You are current searching for the region results, use the control above to search for constituency results instead.


Central Scotland

MSPs elected

Margaret Mitchell - Conservative

Donald Gorrie - Liberal Democrat

Linda Fabiani - SNP

Alex Neil - SNP

Michael Matheson - SNP

Carolyn Leckie - SSP

John Swinburne - SSCU

Glasgow

MSPs elected

Bill Aitken - Conservative

Robert Brown - Liberal Democrat

Patrick Harvie - Green

Ms Nicola Sturgeon - SNP

Ms Sandra White - SNP

Rosie Kane - SSP

Tommy Sheridan - SSP

Highlands and Islands

MSPs elected

Mr Jamie MacGrigor - Conservative

Mary Scanlon - Conservative

Maureen Macmillan - Labour

Peter Peacock - Labour

Eleanor Scott - Green

Jim Mather - SNP

Rob Gibson - SNP

Lothians

MSPs elected

Lord James Douglas-Hamilton - Conservative

Robin Harper - Green

Mark Ballard - Green

Fiona Hyslop - SNP

Mr Kenny MacAskill - SNP

Colin Fox - SSP

Margo MacDonald - Independent

Mid Scotland and Fife

MSPs elected

Ted Brocklebank - Conservative

Murdo Fraser - Conservative

Mr Brian Monteith - Conservative

Mr Keith Raffan - Liberal Democrat

Mark Ruskell - Green

Bruce Crawford - SNP

Tricia Marwick - SNP

North East Scotland

MSPs elected

Mr David Davidson - Conservative

Alex Johnstone - Conservative

Nanette Milne - Conservative

Marlyn Glen - Labour

Richard Baker - Labour

Shiona Baird - Green

Richard Lochhead - SNP

South of Scotland

MSPs elected

Phil Gallie - Conservative

David Mundell - Conservative

Chris Ballance - Green

Christine Grahame - SNP

Adam Ingram - SNP

Alasdair Morgan - SNP

Rosemary Byrne - SSP

West of Scotland

MSPs elected

Miss Annabel Goldie - Conservative

Murray Tosh - Conservative

Ross Finnie - Liberal Democrat

Campbell Martin - SNP

Bruce McFee - SNP

Stewart Maxwell - SNP

Frances Curran - SSP