BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

1999 Election Results

These are the results for the Scottish Parliament election held on Thursday 6 May 1999. This information was correct at the time of the election. Some MSPs may have left their seats or their parties after this election.

Find current party balance

Constituency results

You are current searching for the constituency results, use the control above to search for regional results instead.



A

Aberdeen Central

Eleanor Anderson - Liberal Democrat - 4,403 votes

Andrew Cumbers - Scottish Socialists - 523 votes

Richard Lochhead - SNP - 7,609 votes

Lewis Macdonald - Labour - 10,305 votes

Tom Mason - Conservative - 3,655 votes

MSP elected

Lewis Macdonald - 2,696 majority

Aberdeen North

Brian Adam - SNP - 9,942 votes

James Donaldson - Liberal Democrat - 4,767 votes

Iain Haughie - Conservative - 2,772 votes

Elaine Thomson - Labour - 10,340 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Thomson - 398 majority

Aberdeen South

Mike Elrick - Labour - 9,540 votes

Irene McGugan - SNP - 6,651 votes

Nanette Milne - Conservative - 6,993 votes

Nicol Stephen - Liberal Democrat - 11,300 votes

Scott Sutherland - Socialist Worker - 206 votes

MSP elected

Nicol Stephen - 1,760 majority

Airdrie and Shotts

Gil Paterson - SNP - 9,353 votes

Patrick Ross Taylor - Conservative - 3,177 votes

Karen Whitefield - Labour - 18,338 votes

MSP elected

Karen Whitefield - 8,985 majority

Angus

Ron Harris - Conservative - 7,154 votes

Ian McFatridge - Labour - 6,914 votes

Dick Speirs - Liberal Democrat - 4,413 votes

Andrew Welsh - SNP - 16,055 votes

MSP elected

Andrew Welsh - 8,901 majority

Argyll and Bute

Duncan Hamilton - SNP - 9,169 votes

George Lyon - Liberal Democrat - 11,226 votes

David Petrie - Conservative - 5,312 votes

Hugh Raven - Labour - 6,470 votes

MSP elected

George Lyon - 2,057 majority

Ayr

Elaine Morris - Liberal Democrat - 1,662 votes

Phil Gallie - Conservative - 14,238 votes

Roger Mullin - SNP - 7,291 votes

Ian Welsh - Labour - 14,263 votes

MSP elected

Ian Welsh - 25 majority

B

Banff and Buchan

David Davidson - Conservative - 5,403 votes

Megan Harris - Labour - 4,321 votes

Maitland Mackie - Liberal Democrat - 5,315 votes

Alex Salmond - SNP - 16,695 votes

MSP elected

Alex Salmond - 11,292 majority

C

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Richard Jenkins - Conservative - 2,167 votes

Jean Urquhart - SNP - 6,035 votes

James Hendry - Labour - 6,300 votes

James Campbell - Independent - 554 votes

Ewen Stewart - Independent - 282 votes

Jamie Stone - Liberal Democrat - 10,691 votes

MSP elected

Jamie Stone - 4,391 majority

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley

David Hannay - Liberal Democrat - 2,441 votes

Adam Ingram - SNP - 10,864 votes

Cathy Jamieson - Labour - 19,667 votes

John Scott - Conservative - 8,123 votes

MSP elected

Cathy Jamieson - 8,803 majority

Central Fife

Keith Harding - Conservative - 1,918 votes

Jane Ann Liston - Liberal Democrat - 1,953 votes

Tricia Marwick - SNP - 10,153 votes

Henry McLeish - Labour - 18,828 votes

MSP elected

Henry McLeish - 8,675 majority

Clydebank and Milngavie

Rod Ackland - Liberal Democrat - 4,149 votes

Dorothy Luckhurst - Conservative - 3,688 votes

Des McNulty - Labour - 15,105 votes

Jim Yuill - SNP - 10,395 votes

MSP elected

Des McNulty - 4,710 majority

Clydesdale

Charles Cormack - Conservative - 5,814 votes

Sandra Grieve - Liberal Democrat - 3,503 votes

Karen Gillon - Labour - 16,755 votes

Anne Winning - SNP - 12,875 votes

MSP elected

Karen Gillon - 3,880 majority

Coatbridge and Chryston

Jane Hook - Liberal Democrat - 1,889 votes

Peter Kearney - SNP - 7,519 votes

Gordon Lind - Conservative - 2,867 votes

Elaine Smith - Labour - 17,923 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Smith - 10,404 majority

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth

Cathie Craigie - Labour - 15,118 votes

Hugh O'Donnell - Liberal Democrat - 2,029 votes

Robin Slack - Conservative - 1,362 votes

Andrew Wilson - SNP - 10,923 votes

MSP elected

Cathie Craigie - 4,195 majority

Cunninghame North

Calum Irving - Liberal Democrat - 2,900 votes

Mike Johnston - Conservative - 6,649 votes

Kay Ullrich - SNP - 9,563 votes

Allan Wilson - Labour - 14,371 votes

MSP elected

Allan Wilson - 4,808 majority

Cunninghame South

Irene Oldfather - Labour - 14,936 votes

Stuart Ritchie - Liberal Democrat - 1,717 votes

Michael Russell - SNP - 8,395 votes

Murray Tosh - Conservative - 3,229 votes

MSP elected

Irene Oldfather - 6,541 majority

D

Dumbarton

Jackie Baillie - Labour - 15,181 votes

Paul Coleshill - Liberal Democrat - 4,035 votes

Lloyd Quinan - SNP - 10,434 votes

Donald Reece - Conservative - 5,060 votes

MSP elected

Jackie Baillie - 4,747 majority

Dumfries

David Mundell - Conservative - 10,447 votes

Elaine Murray - Labour - 14,101 votes

Stephen Norris - SNP - 7,625 votes

Neil Wallace - Liberal Democrat - 6,209 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Murray - 3,654 majority

Dundee East

Harvey Duke - Scottish Socialists - 530 votes

Raymond Lawrie - Liberal Democrat - 2,153 votes

John McAllion - Labour - 13,703 votes

Iain Mitchell - Conservative - 4,428 votes

Shona Robison - SNP - 10,849 votes

MSP elected

John McAllion - 2,854 majority

Dundee West

Gordon Buchan - Conservative - 3,345 votes

Calum Cashley - SNP - 10,804 votes

Elizabeth Dick - Liberal Democrat - 2,998 votes

Kate Maclean - Labour - 10,925 votes

James McFarlane - Scottish Socialists - 1,010 votes

MSP elected

Kate Maclean - 121 majority

Dunfermline East

Helen Eadie - Labour - 16,576 votes

Fred Lawson - Liberal Democrat - 2,275 votes

David McCarthy - SNP - 7,877 votes

Carrie Ruxton - Conservative - 2,931 votes

MSP elected

Helen Eadie - 8,699 majority

Dunfermline West

Douglas Chapman - SNP - 8,539 votes

Elizabeth Harris - Liberal Democrat - 5,591 votes

James Mackie - Conservative - 2,981 votes

Scott Barrie - Labour - 13,560 votes

MSP elected

Scott Barrie - 5,021 majority

E

East Kilbride

Linda Fabiani - SNP - 13,488 votes

Ewan Hawthorn - Liberal Democrat - 3,373 votes

Andy Kerr - Labour - 19,987 votes

Craig Stevenson - Conservative - 4,665 votes

MSP elected

Andy Kerr - 6,499 majority

East Lothian

Judy Hayman - Liberal Democrat - 4,147 votes

Calum Miller - SNP - 8,274 votes

Christine Richard - Conservative - 5,941 votes

John Home Robertson - Labour - 19,220 votes

MSP elected

John Home Robertson - 10,946 majority

Eastwood

Rachel Findlay - SNP - 8,760 votes

Anna McCurley - Liberal Democrat - 4,472 votes

Kenneth Macintosh - Labour - 16,970 votes

John Young - Conservative - 14,845 votes

MSP elected

Kenneth Macintosh - 2,125 majority

Edinburgh Central

Brian Allingham - Independent - 364 votes

Sarah Boyack - Labour - 14,224 votes

Jacqui Low - Conservative - 6,018 votes

Ian McKee - SNP - 9,598 votes

Andy Myles - Liberal Democrat - 6,187 votes

William Wallace - Independent - 191 votes

Kevin Williamson - Scottish Socialists - 830 votes

MSP elected

Sarah Boyack - 4,626 majority

Edinburgh East and Musselburgh

Jeremy Balfour - Conservative - 4,600 votes

Susan Deacon - Labour - 17,086 votes

Kenny MacAskill - SNP - 10,372 votes

Marjorie Thomas - Liberal Democrat - 4,100 votes

Derrick White - Scottish Socialists - 697 votes

Michael Heavey - Independent - 134 votes

MSP elected

Susan Deacon - 6,714 majority

Edinburgh North and Leith

Ronald Brown - Scottish Socialists - 907 votes

Malcolm Chisholm - Labour - 17,203 votes

Anne Dana - SNP - 9,467 votes

Jamie Sempill - Conservative - 5,030 votes

Sebastian Tombs - Liberal Democrat - 4,039 votes

MSP elected

Malcolm Chisholm - 7,736 majority

Edinburgh Pentlands

Stewart Gibb - SNP - 8,770 votes

Ian Gibson - Liberal Democrat - 5,029 votes

Iain Gray - Labour - 14,343 votes

David McLetchie - Conservative - 11,458 votes

MSP elected

Iain Gray - 2,885 majority

Edinburgh South

Margo MacDonald - SNP - 9,445 votes

Angus MacKay - Labour - 14,869 votes

Mike Pringle - Liberal Democrat - 8,961 votes

Iain Whyte - Conservative - 6,378 votes

William Black - SWP - 482 votes

MSP elected

Angus MacKay - 5,424 majority

Edinburgh West

James Douglas-Hamilton - Conservative - 10,570 votes

Carole Fox - Labour - 8,860 votes

Margaret Smith - Liberal Democrat - 15,161 votes

Graham Sutherland - SNP - 6,984 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Smith - 4,583 majority

F

Falkirk East

Keith Brown - SNP - 11,582 votes

Gordon Macdonald - Liberal Democrat - 2,509 votes

Victor MacGrain - SFP - 358 votes

Alastair Orr - Conservative - 3,399 votes

Cathy Peattie - Labour - 15,721 votes

Raymond Stead - Socialist Labour

MSP elected

Cathy Peattie - 4139 majority

Falkirk West

Dennis Canavan

Ross Martin - Labour - 6,300 votes

Mr Michael Matheson - SNP - 5,986 votes

Gordon Millar - Conservative - 1,897 votes

Andrew Smith - Liberal Democrat - 954 votes

MSP elected

Dennis Canavan - 12192 majority

G

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale

Alex Fergusson - Conservative - 10,672 votes

Joan Mitchell - Liberal Democrat - 3,562 votes

Alasdair Morgan - SNP - 13,873 votes

James Stevens - Labour - 7,209 votes

MSP elected

Alasdair Morgan - 3201 majority

Glasgow Anniesland

Bill Aitken - Conservative - 3,032 votes

Iain Brown - Liberal Democrat - 1,804 votes

Donald Dewar - Labour - 16,749 votes

Ann Lynch - Scottish Socialists - 1,000 votes

Kaukab Stewart - SNP - 5,756 votes

Edward Boyd - SLP - 139 votes

MSP elected

Donald Dewar - 10993 majority

Glasgow Ballieston

Dorothy-Grace Elder - SNP - 8,217 votes

Margaret Curran - Labour - 11,289 votes

Judith Fryer - Liberal Democrat - 813 votes

Kate Pickering - Conservative - 1,526 votes

James McVicar - Scottish Socialist - 1,864 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Curran - 3072 majority

Glasgow Cathcart

Callan Dick - Liberal Democrat - 2,187 votes

Mary Leishman - Conservative - 3,311 votes

Mike Watson - Labour - 12,966 votes

Marie Whitehead - SNP - 7,592 votes

Roddy Slorach - SWP - 920 votes

MSP elected

Mike Watson - 5374 majority

Glasgow Govan

Tasmina Ahmed Sheikh - Conservative - 2,343 votes

Mohammed Aslam Khan - Liberal Democrat - 1,479 votes

John Foster - Communist - 190 votes

Gordon Jackson - Labour - 11,421 votes

Charlie McCarthy - Scottish Socialists - 1,275 votes

Ms Nicola Sturgeon - SNP - 9,665 votes

MSP elected

Gordon Jackson - 1756 majority

Glasgow Kelvin

Moira Craig - Liberal Democrat - 3,720 votes

Pauline McNeill - Labour - 12,711 votes

Assad Rasul - Conservative - 2,253 votes

Heather Ritchie - Scottish Socialists - 1,375 votes

Ms Sandra White - SNP - 8,303 votes

MSP elected

Pauline McNeill - 4408 majority

Glasgow Maryhill

Patricia Ferguson - Labour - 11,455 votes

Clare Hamblen - Liberal Democrat - 1,793 votes

Michael Fry - Conservative - 1,194 votes

Charles Scott - Scottish Socialists - 1,439 votes

Bill Wilson - SNP - 7,129 votes

MSP elected

Patricia Ferguson - 4326 majority

Glasgow Pollok

James King - Liberal Democrat - 931 votes

Mr Kenneth Gibson - SNP - 6,763 votes

Johann Lamont - Labour - 11,405 votes

Rory O'Brien - Conservative - 1,370 votes

Tommy Sheridan - Scottish Socialists - 5,611 votes

MSP elected

Johann Lamont - 4642 majority

Glasgow Rutherglen

Robert Brown - Liberal Democrat - 5,798 votes

Tom Chalmers - SNP - 6,155 votes

Janis Hughes - Labour - 13,442 votes

James Nisbet - Socialist Labour - 481 votes

Iain Stewart - Conservative - 2,315 votes

MSP elected

Janis Hughes - 7287 majority

Glasgow Shettleston

Colin Bain - Conservative - 1,260 votes

Jim Byrne - SNP - 5,611 votes

Laurence Clarke - Liberal Democrat - 943 votes

Rosie Kane - Scottish Socialists - 1,640 votes

Frank McAveety - Labour - 11,078 votes

MSP elected

Frank McAveety - 5467 majority

Glasgow Springburn

William Murray Roxburgh - Conservative - 1,293 votes

John Brady - SNP - 6,375 votes

Matthew Dunnigan - Liberal Democrat - 1,288 votes

James Friel - Scottish Socialists - 1,141 votes

Paul Martin - Labour - 14,268 votes

MSP elected

Paul Martin - 7893 majority

Gordon

Gillian Carlin-Kulwicki - Labour - 3,950 votes

Alex Johnstone - Conservative - 6,602 votes

Nora Radcliffe - Liberal Democrat - 12,353 votes

Sandy Stronach - SNP - 8,158 votes

Hamish Watt - Independent - 2,559 votes

MSP elected

Nora Radcliffe - 4195 majority

Greenock and Inverclyde

Ross Finnie - Liberal Democrat - 7,504 votes

Iain Hamilton QC - SNP - 6,762 votes

David Landels - Scottish Socialists - 857 votes

Duncan McNeil - Labour - 11,817 votes

Richard Wilkinson - Conservative - 1,699 votes

MSP elected

Duncan McNeil - 4313 majority

H

Hamilton North and Bellshill

Kathleen McAlorum - SNP - 9,621 votes

Katherine McGavigan - Socialist Labour - 1,064 votes

Michael McMahon - Labour - 15,227 votes

Jayne Struthers - Liberal Democrat - 2,105 votes

Stuart Thomson - Conservative - 3,199 votes

MSP elected

Michael McMahon - 5606 majority

Hamilton South

John Oswald - Liberal Democrat - 1,982 votes

Adam Ardey - SNP - 6,922 votes

Tom McCabe - Labour - 14,098 votes

Margaret Mitchell - Conservative - 2,998 votes

MSP elected

Tom McCabe - 7168 majority

I

Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber

Joan Aitken - Labour - 13,384 votes

Fergus Ewing - SNP - 13,825 votes

Donnie Fraser - Liberal Democrat - 8,508 votes

Mary Scanlon - Conservative - 6,107 votes

MSP elected

Fergus Ewing - 441 majority

K

Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Margaret Jamieson - Labour - 17,345 votes

Mrs Lyndsay McIntosh - Conservative - 4,589 votes

Alex Neil - SNP - 14,585 votes

John Stewart - Liberal Democrat - 2,830 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Jamieson - 2760 majority

Kirkcaldy

Stuart Hosie - SNP - 9,170 votes

Marilyn Livingstone - Labour - 13,645 votes

John Mainland - Liberal Democrat - 2,620 votes

Mike Scott Hayward - Conservative - 2,907 votes

MSP elected

Marilyn Livingstone - 4475 majority

L

Linlithgow

John Barrett - Liberal Democrat - 2,643 votes

Gordon Lindhurst - Conservative - 3,158 votes

Mary Mulligan - Labour - 15,247 votes

Stewart Stevenson - SNP - 12,319 votes

MSP elected

Mary Mulligan - 2928 majority

Livingston

Greg McCarra - SNP - 13,409 votes

Bristow Muldoon - Labour - 17,313 votes

Martin Oliver - Liberal Democrat - 2,834 votes

Douglas Younger - Conservative - 3,014 votes

MSP elected

Bristow Muldoon - 3904 majority

M

Midlothian

Rhona Brankin - Labour - 14,467 votes

John Elder - Liberal Democrat - 3,184 votes

Douglas Pryde - Independent - 818 votes

Angus Robertson - SNP - 8,942 votes

George Turnbull - Conservative - 2,544 votes

MSP elected

Rhona Brankin - 5,525 majority

Moray

Margaret Ewing - SNP - 13,027 votes

Ali Farquharson - Labour - 8,898 votes

Andrew Findlay - Conservative - 8,595 votes

Patsy Kenton - Liberal Democrat - 3,056 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Ewing - 4,129 majority

Motherwell and Wishaw

William Gibson - Conservative - 3,694 votes

Jack McConnell - Labour - 13,925 votes

Jim McGuigan - SNP - 8,879 votes

John Milligan - Socialist Labour - 1,941 votes

Rodger Spillane - Liberal Democrat - 1,895 votes

MSP elected

Jack McConnell - 5,046 majority

N

North East Fife

Robert Beveridge - Independent - 737 votes

Edward Brocklebank - Conservative - 8,526 votes

Donald Macgregor - Independent - 1,540 votes

Charles Milne - Labour - 5,175 votes

Iain Smith - Liberal Democrat - 13,590 votes

Colin Welsh - SNP - 6,373 votes

MSP elected

Iain Smith - 5,064 majority

North Tayside

Murdo Fraser - Conservative - 12,594 votes

Marion Dingwall - Labour - 5,727 votes

Peter Regent - Liberal Democrat - 2,948 votes

John Swinney - SNP - 16,786 votes

MSP elected

John Swinney - 4,192 majority

O

Ochil

Nick Johnston - Conservative - 4,151 votes

George Reid - SNP - 14,082 votes

Richard Simpson - Labour - 15,385 votes

James Erskine - Liberal Democrat - 3,249 votes

MSP elected

Richard Simpson - 1,303 majority

Orkney

Angus MacLeod - Labour - 600 votes

John Mowat - SNP - 917 votes

Jim Wallace - Liberal Democrat - 6,010 votes

Christopher Zawadski - Conservative - 1,391 votes

MSP elected

Jim Wallace - 4,619 majority

P

Paisley North

Tamsin Mayberry - Liberal Democrat - 2,123 votes

Wendy Alexander - Labour - 13,492 votes

Fiona MacDonald - Scottish Socialists - 1,007 votes

Ian Mackay - SNP - 8,876 votes

Peter Ramsay - Conservative - 2,242 votes

MSP elected

Wendy Alexander - 4,616 majority

Paisley South

Stuart Callison - Liberal Democrat - 2,974 votes

Jackie Forest - Socialist Workers - 673 votes

Hugh Henry - Labour - 13,899 votes

Sheila Laidlaw - Conservative - 2,433 votes

Bill Martin - SNP - 9,404 votes

MSP elected

Hugh Henry - 4,495 majority

Perth

Chic Brodie - Liberal Democrat - 3,558 votes

Roseanna Cunningham - SNP - 13,570 votes

Jillian Richards - Labour - 8,725 votes

Ian Stevenson - Conservative - 11,543 votes

MSP elected

Roseanna Cunningham - 2,027 majority

R

Ross, Skye and Inverness West

Douglas Briggs - Independent - 2,302 votes

John Farquhar Munro - Liberal Democrat - 11,652 votes

Jim Mather - SNP - 7,997 votes

Donnie Munro - Labour - 10,113 votes

John Scott - Conservative - 3,351 votes

MSP elected

John Farquhar Munro - 1,539 majority

Roxburgh and Berwickshire

Stuart Crawford - SNP - 4,719 votes

Alasdair Hutton - Conservative - 7,735 votes

Suzanne McLeod - Labour - 4,102 votes

Euan Robson - Liberal Democrat - 11,320 votes

MSP elected

Euan Robson - 3,585 majority

S

Shetland

Gary Robinson - Conservative - 872 votes

William Ross - SNP - 1,430 votes

Tavish Scott - Liberal Democrat - 5,455 votes

Jonathan Wills - Labour - 2,241 votes

MSP elected

Tavish Scott - 3,214 majority

Stirling

Annabelle Ewing - SNP - 9,552 votes

Sylvia Jackson - Labour - 13,533 votes

Iain Macfarlane - Liberal Democrat - 3,407 votes

Brian Monteith - Conservative - 9,158 votes

MSP elected

Sylvia Jackson - 3,981 majority

Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Charles Ferguson - Conservative - 6,934 votes

Sam Galbraith - Labour - 21,505 votes

Anne Howarth - Liberal Democrat - 4,144 votes

Fiona McLeod - SNP - 9,384 votes

Maxi Richards - Anti-Drug - 423 votes

MSP elected

Sam Galbraith - 12,121 majority

T

Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale

John Campbell - Conservative - 6,491 votes

Christine Grahame - SNP - 7,600 votes

Ian Jenkins - Liberal Democrat - 12,078 votes

George McGregor - Labour - 7,546 votes

MSP elected

Ian Jenkins - 4,478 majority

W

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Gordon Guthrie - Labour - 4,650 votes

Mike Rumbles - Liberal Democrat - 12,838 votes

Ben Wallace - Conservative - 10,549 votes

Maureen Watt - SNP - 7,699 votes

MSP elected

Mike Rumbles - 2,289 majority

West Renfrewshire

Neal Ascherson - Liberal Democrat - 2,659 votes

Colin Campbell - SNP - 9,815 votes

Patrick Clark - Socialist Workers - 476 votes

Patricia Godman - Labour - 12,708 votes

Annabel Goldie - Conservative - 7,243 votes

Allan McGraw - Independent - 1,136 votes

MSP elected

Patricia Godman - 2,893 majority

Western Isles

John Horne - Liberal Democrat - 456 votes

Jamie McGrigor - Conservative - 1,095 votes

Alasdair Morrison - Labour - 7,248 votes

Alasdair Nicholson - SNP - 5,155 votes

MSP elected

Alasdair Morrison - 2,093 majority

Region results

You are current searching for the region results, use the control above to search for constituency results instead.


Central Scotland

MSPs elected

Lyndsay McIntosh - Conservative

Donald Gorrie - Liberal Democrat

Linda Fabiani - SNP

Alex Neil - SNP

Michael Matheson - SNP

Gil Paterson - SNP

Andrew Wilson - SNP

Glasgow

MSPs elected

Bill Aitken - Conservative

Robert Brown - Liberal Democrat

Kenneth Gibson - SNP

Nicola Sturgeon - SNP

Sandra White - SNP

Tommy Sheridan - SSP

Dorothy-Grace Elder - Scottish National Party

Highlands and Islands

MSPs elected

Jamie MacGrigor - Conservative

Mary Scanlon - Conservative

Rhoda Grant - Labour

Maureen Macmillan - Labour

Peter Peacock - Labour

Duncan Hamilton - SNP

Winnie Ewing - SNP

Lothians

MSPs elected

James Douglas-Hamilton - Conservative

David McLetchie - Conservative

Robin Harper - Green

David Steel - Liberal Democrat

Fiona Hyslop - SNP

Kenny MacAskill - SNP

Margo MacDonald - Scottish National Party

Mid Scotland and Fife

MSPs elected

Keith Harding - Conservative

Nick Johnston - Conservative

Brian Monteith - Conservative

Keith Raffan - Liberal Democrat

Bruce Crawford - SNP

Tricia Marwick - SNP

George Reid - SNP

North East Scotland

MSPs elected

David Davidson - Conservative

Alex Johnstone - Conservative

Ben Wallace - Conservative

Brian Adam - SNP

Richard Lochhead - SNP

Irene McGugan - SNP

Shona Robison - SNP

South of Scotland

MSPs elected

Alex Fergusson - Conservative

Phil Gallie - Conservative

David Mundell - Conservative

Murray Tosh - Conservative

Christine Grahame - SNP

Adam Ingram - SNP

Michael Russell - SNP

West of Scotland

MSPs elected

Annabel Goldie - Conservative

John Young - Conservative

Ross Finnie - Liberal Democrat

Colin Campbell - SNP

Fiona McLeod - SNP

Lloyd Quinan - SNP

Kay Ullrich - SNP