BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Willie Coffey

Scottish National Party

MSP for Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Kilmarnock and Loudoun (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

About Willie Coffey

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6514
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

62 John Finnie Street
Kilmarnock
KA1 1BS

Phone: 01563 537300
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Willie is a member of 3 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Co-Operatives

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Digital Participation

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Fair Trade

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Willie does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Willie does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Willie has had 14 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

03 September 2019 - 10 September 2019

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 03 September 2019

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Substitute Member

29 September 2016 - 03 September 2019

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

24 May 2018 - 06 September 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Substitute Member

29 September 2016 - 30 March 2017

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 23 March 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 27 November 2014

Public Audit Committee

Member

11 December 2008 - 22 March 2011

Public Audit Committee

Member

26 February 2009 - 20 May 2010

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

26 June 2008 - 26 February 2009

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 10 December 2008

Audit Committee

Member

Register of interests

Willie's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Willie Coffey. The date of their initial statement was 02 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I was a local authority councillor for East Ayrshire Council. I attended regular council meetings, conducted surgeries and liaised with council officers on behalf of my constituents. I left the Council in 2012.

I own a small number of shares in Kilmarnock Football Club.

I am a former employee of Learning and Teaching Scotland, now Education Scotland.

I am a member of the Kilmarnock Football Club Community Engagement Board. I receive no remuneration for this role.

Biography

Overview

I was born and brought up in Kilmarnock and have been involved in politics for almost as long as I've been a supporter of Kilmarnock FC. I've previously worked at local council level and became an MSP in 2007. Outside of football and politics, I'm also interested in Scottish and Irish history.

What motivated you to become an MSP?

My older brother Danny and I both entered politics at a young age. We joined the SNP in our early teens and were elected councillors. He later became a Provost, and in 2007 was selected to contest a seat in the Scottish Parliament. Sadly, he passed away before that, and so I took up the challenge in honour of what he had achieved in his life. I was elected, thanks to the support of the community, and was re-elected in 2011 and 2016, thanks to the great teamwork and effort from a lot of committed people.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Willie Coffey has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Written questions

Written questions Willie Coffey has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-29473 - Answered

28 May 2020

Coffey, Willie: "To ask the Scottish Government when it will publish further details on Scotland’s approach to reviewing the COVID-19 restrictions currently in place."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-04356 - Unanswered

20 May 2020

Coffey, Willie: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on how construction sites could reopen safely in order to allow its Affordable Housing Supply Programme to resume."

Read the full question

S5O-04318 - Answered

18 March 2020

Coffey, Willie: "To ask the Scottish Government whether GPs, nurses and staff at medical practices are being tested for COVID-19, and also carers making home visits."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-04283 - Unanswered

11 March 2020

Coffey, Willie: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on future arrangements for the Erasmus+ programme for Scottish and European students."

Read the full question

S5W-27556 - Answered

20 February 2020

Coffey, Willie: "To ask the Scottish Government how much funding the Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley constituency has received from the CashBack for Communities programme since 2008."

Read the full question and answer

Share this page