BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Wendy Alexander

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Paisley North (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Wendy Alexander

Previous roles

Wendy has had 16 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

02 October 2008 - 22 March 2011

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

07 December 2010 - 22 March 2011

Scotland Bill Committee

Convener

01 December 2010 - 07 December 2010

Scotland Bill Committee

Member

14 September 2007 - 28 June 2008

Party Leader

Scottish Labour

18 May 2007 - 17 September 2007

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Labour

21 November 2006 - 02 April 2007

Conveners Group

Member

21 November 2006 - 02 April 2007

Finance Committee

Convener

10 September 2003 - 06 December 2006

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 23 November 2006

Education Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 21 November 2006

Finance Committee

Member

09 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Justice 1 Committee

Member

26 September 2002 - 31 March 2003

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

28 November 2001 - 03 May 2002

Minister for Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning

Scottish Government

01 November 2000 - 28 November 2001

Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning

Scottish Government

12 June 1999 - 01 November 2000

Minister for Communities

Scottish Government

19 May 1999 - 12 June 1999

Minister for Social Inclusion, Local Government and Housing

Scottish Government

Share this page