BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Tricia Marwick

No Party Affiliation

Former MSP for Mid Fife and Glenrothes (Constituency) 2011 - 2016

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Mid Fife and Glenrothes (Constituency) 2011 - 2011

Former MSP for Central Fife (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

Former MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 1999 - 2007

About Tricia Marwick

Previous roles

Tricia has had 28 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

11 May 2011 - 12 May 2016

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Convener

11 May 2011 - 12 May 2016

Presiding Officer

Scottish Parliament

11 May 2011 - 23 March 2016

Parliamentary Bureau

Convener

16 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Conveners Group

Convener

01 December 2010 - 22 March 2011

Scotland Bill Committee

Member

23 September 2010 - 22 March 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

14 June 2007 - 26 June 2008

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 31 October 2007

Public Petitions Committee

Member

05 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish National Party

30 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Procedures Committee

Substitute Member

15 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Communities Committee

Member

10 February 2004 - 24 July 2006

Waverley Railway Scotland Bill Committee

Convener

13 September 2004 - 05 September 2005

Chief Whip

Scottish National Party

03 September 2003 - 30 September 2004

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

03 June 2004 - 29 September 2004

Education Committee

Substitute Member

21 January 2004 - 10 February 2004

Waverley Railway Scotland Bill Committee

Member

10 June 2003 - 12 November 2003

Standards Committee

Convener

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Standards Committee

Member

28 November 2002 - 31 March 2003

Local Government Committee

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish National Party

12 January 2000 - 31 March 2003

Standards Committee

Deputy Convener

16 May 2002 - 28 November 2002

Local Government Committee

Substitute Member

06 September 2001 - 09 May 2002

Local Government Committee

Member

26 September 2000 - 27 June 2001

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish National Party

13 January 2000 - 02 November 2000

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

13 July 1999 - 26 September 2000

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish National Party

17 June 1999 - 13 January 2000

Justice and Home Affairs Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 12 January 2000

Standards Committee

Member

Share this page