BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Tavish Scott

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Former MSP for Shetland Islands (Constituency) 2011 - 2019

Former MSP for Shetland (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Tavish Scott

Previous roles

Tavish has had 22 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

06 September 2018 - 15 July 2019

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Member

08 November 2016 - 15 July 2019

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

22 June 2011 - 15 July 2019

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Branch Executive

Member

29 September 2016 - 06 September 2018

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Member

29 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Member

29 October 2014 - 23 March 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

12 November 2012 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Liberal Democrats

01 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Public Audit Committee

Member

23 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Education and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

12 November 2012 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Liberal Democrats

23 October 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

20 May 2011 - 12 November 2012

Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish Liberal Democrats

26 August 2008 - 22 March 2011

Party Leader

Scottish Liberal Democrats

20 June 2007 - 02 September 2008

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Convener

13 June 2007 - 20 June 2007

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

29 June 2005 - 04 June 2006

Minister for Transport and Telecommunications

Scottish Government

21 May 2003 - 29 June 2005

Deputy Minister for Finance and Public Services

Scottish Government

29 March 2001 - 31 March 2003

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

Member

16 May 2002 - 05 March 2003

European Committee

Substitute Member

29 March 2001 - 20 September 2001

Justice 2 Committee

Member

13 June 2000 - 04 October 2000

Holyrood Progress Group

Member

17 June 1999 - 27 September 2000

Transport and the Environment Committee

Member

Share this page