BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Stuart McMillan

Scottish National Party

MSP for Greenock and Inverclyde (Constituency) 2016 - present day

Former MSP for West Scotland (Region) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for West of Scotland (Region) 2007 - 2011

About Stuart McMillan

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 01475 720930
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

26 Grey Place
Greenock
PA15 1YF

Phone: 01475 720930
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Stuart is a member of 2 committees

Cross-party groups

Stuart is a member of 11 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Accident Prevention and Safety Awareness

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Dementia

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Disability

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Drug and Alcohol Misuse

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Dyslexia

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Industrial Communities

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Malawi

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Music

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Recreational Boating and Marine Tourism

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Tourism

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Visual Impairment

Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Stuart has 1 parliamentary and government role

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Branch Executive

Member

Party Roles

Stuart does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Stuart has had 22 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

06 September 2018 - 16 September 2020

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 06 September 2018

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Member

06 September 2016 - 29 September 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 14 June 2016

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

29 October 2014 - 23 March 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Public Audit Committee

Member

12 November 2013 - 11 December 2014

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Deputy Convener

18 September 2012 - 27 November 2014

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Member

23 October 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

07 November 2013 - 12 November 2013

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 24 October 2012

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

18 September 2012 - 24 October 2012

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

14 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Equal Opportunities Committee

Deputy Convener

01 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 14 June 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

27 March 2008 - 22 March 2011

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Deputy First Minister

Scottish Government

27 March 2008 - 22 March 2011

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Health and Wellbeing

Scottish Government

20 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

26 February 2009 - 22 March 2011

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

11 December 2008 - 26 February 2009

Public Audit Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 26 February 2009

Justice Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 10 December 2008

Audit Committee

Member

Register of interests

Stuart's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Stuart McMillan. The date of their initial statement was 17 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a lifetime honorary member of Clydeside Action on Asbestos.

On 3 May 2015 I was elected to the board of Moving On Inverclyde. I receive no remuneration for this role.

I am a lifetime honorary member of the Greenock and District Model Railway Club.

I have been an ambassador for the Ocean Youth Trust for Scotland since 6 April 2009. I receive no remuneration for this role.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Stuart McMillan has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Covid-19 Tests (Young Adults)

Stuart McMillan made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 17 September 2020

6. Stuart McMillan (Greenock and Inverclyde) (SNP): "To ask the First Minister what the Scottish Government’s response is to reports that the highest proportion of positive Covid-19 tests is among young adults. (S5F-04388)"

Read and watch the full discussion

Museum for Human Rights

Stuart McMillan made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 16 September 2020

Stuart McMillan (Greenock and Inverclyde) (SNP): "I thank all those members who signed the motion, enabling the debate to take place, and those who have stayed to take part in the debate. I also thank everyone who has offered their support and provided feedback on the idea…

Read and watch the full discussion

Migration and Care Workers

Stuart McMillan made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 15 September 2020

Stuart McMillan (Greenock and Inverclyde) (SNP): "I am pleased to speak in the debate, but I am sad that it is required. Inward migration enriches our society, and migrants make a net contribution to our economy, public services and public finances…

Read and watch the full discussion

Covid-19

Stuart McMillan made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 15 September 2020

Stuart McMillan (Greenock and Inverclyde) (SNP): "The cabinet secretary touched on the interim arrangements to help the UK Government…

Read and watch the full discussion

Internal Market

Stuart McMillan made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 10 September 2020

Stuart McMillan (Greenock and Inverclyde) (SNP): "The bill poses the most substantial threat to devolution since 1999, in centralising control to the UK Government and to the hands of the UK Parliament, and cutting across devolved powers by imposing new domestic constraints…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Stuart McMillan has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-31822 - Unanswered

14 September 2020

McMillan, Stuart: "To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on pregnant teachers working in schools after 28 weeks."

Read the full question

S5W-31441 - Answered

27 August 2020

McMillan, Stuart: "To ask the Scottish Government what its COVID-19 guidance states regarding whether hand driers in public places can be used."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-04557 - Unanswered

02 September 2020

McMillan, Stuart: "To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had with Inverclyde Council, Transport Scotland and Scottish Water regarding their plans to eliminate flooding in Inverclyde."

Read the full question

S5W-31185 - Answered

12 August 2020

McMillan, Stuart: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it has given consideration to introducing an official form of ID for people who are exempt from wearing face coverings due to a medical condition."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-30124 - Answered

19 June 2020

McMillan, Stuart: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on progress to deliver Scotland’s Census in 2021."

Read the full question and answer

Share this page