BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Stewart Maxwell

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for West Scotland (Region) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for West of Scotland (Region) 2003 - 2011

About Stewart Maxwell

Previous roles

Stewart has had 20 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

14 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Conveners Group

Member

14 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Education and Culture Committee

Convener

29 October 2014 - 23 March 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

05 June 2014 - 27 November 2014

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Substitute Member

23 October 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

23 February 2012 - 18 September 2012

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

09 June 2011 - 01 May 2012

Scotland Bill Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 14 June 2011

Education and Culture Committee

Member

05 November 2009 - 22 March 2011

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

26 February 2009 - 22 March 2011

Justice Committee

Member

17 May 2007 - 10 February 2009

Minister for Communities and Sport

Scottish Government

01 November 2006 - 02 April 2007

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

11 September 2006 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish National Party

11 September 2006 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish National Party

30 September 2004 - 07 November 2006

Health Committee

Substitute Member

23 September 2004 - 31 October 2006

Justice 2 Committee

Member

13 September 2004 - 11 September 2006

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish National Party

10 June 2003 - 22 September 2004

Justice 1 Committee

Deputy Convener

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Justice 1 Committee

Member

Share this page