BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Shona Robison

Scottish National Party

MSP for Dundee City East (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Dundee East (Constituency) 2003 - 2011

Former MSP for North East Scotland (Region) 1999 - 2003

About Shona Robison

Contact details

Contact online

Website: shonarobison.org

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

Phone: 0131 348 6948
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

The Fun Factory
15 Balunie Drive
Dundee
DD4 8PS

Phone: 01382 903219
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Shona is a member of 4 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Human Trafficking

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Palestine

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on WASPI

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Women's Health

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Shona does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Shona does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Shona has had 14 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

18 May 2016 - 28 June 2018

Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport

Scottish Government

21 November 2014 - 18 May 2016

Cabinet Secretary for Health, Wellbeing and Sport

Scottish Government

22 April 2014 - 21 November 2014

Cabinet Secretary for Commonwealth Games, Sport, Equalities and Pensioners' Rights

Scottish Government

25 May 2011 - 22 April 2014

Minister for Commonwealth Games and Sport

Scottish Government

10 February 2009 - 25 May 2011

Minister for Public Health and Sport

Scottish Government

17 May 2007 - 10 February 2009

Minister for Public Health

Scottish Government

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Health Committee

Member

30 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish National Party

03 September 2003 - 30 September 2004

Communities Committee

Substitute Member

02 November 2000 - 31 March 2003

Health and Community Care Committee

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Community Care

Scottish National Party

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish National Party

18 January 2000 - 01 November 2000

Equal Opportunities Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 1999 - 18 January 2000

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

Register of interests

Shona's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Shona Robison. The date of their initial statement was 01 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

Until 25 October 2017 I shared ownership of a flat in Spain which had a market value of between £50,001 and £100,000 with a gross rental income of up to £5,000 per annum. [Amended interest 19 May 2020, Ceased interest 19 May 2020]

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Shona Robison has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How Shona Robison has voted in Parliament

Find out how Shona Robison has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 15 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: Jamie Greene, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 21, 2020

Supported by: Michelle Ballantyne
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 64 for, 35 against, 30 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780.3

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Supported by: Richard Lochhead, Michael Russell, Maree Todd
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 65 for, 55 against, 9 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22800

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 114 for, 1 against, 14 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22731

Employment Support

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 15, 2020

Supported by: Fiona Hyslop, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, September 17, 2020

Result 89 for, 28 against, 12 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Shona Robison in Parliament

Find out what motions Shona Robison has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22771

Changing Miscarriage Care

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22722

Scottish Cancer Patient Experience Survey

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22578

University of Dundee Appoints New Principal

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22354

Simon Hewitt, New Principal of Dundee and Angus College

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Shona Robison has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5O-04650 - Unanswered

23 September 2020

Robison, Shona: "To ask the Scottish Government what support it is providing to Dundee to assist in the implementation of the city’s climate action plan."

Read the full question

S5O-04568 - Unanswered

02 September 2020

Robison, Shona: "To ask the Scottish Government what plans it has to support Dundee and its tourism sector to ensure that the city can safely welcome back visitors."

Read the full question

S5O-04537 - Unanswered

26 August 2020

Robison, Shona: "To ask the Scottish Government what additional support it is providing to strengthen communities in light of the challenges that many face as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic."

Read the full question

S5W-30940 - Answered

27 July 2020

Robison, Shona: "To ask the Scottish Government how many women have been recorded by NHS Scotland as having experienced a miscarriage in the last 12 months."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-30943 - Answered

27 July 2020

Robison, Shona: "To ask the Scottish Government how many women who have experienced a miscarriage in the last 12 months accessed NHS miscarriage support services."

Read the full question and answer

Share this page