BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Shirley-Anne Somerville

Scottish National Party

MSP for Dunfermline (Constituency) 2016 - present day

Former MSP for Lothians (Region) 2007 - 2011

About Shirley-Anne Somerville

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5778
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

34 Chalmers Street
Dunfermline
Fife
KY12 8DF

Phone: 01383 249200
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Shirley-Anne is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Shirley-Anne is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Shirley-Anne has 1 parliamentary and government role

Cabinet Secretary for Social Security and Older People

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Shirley-Anne does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Shirley-Anne has had 8 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

19 May 2016 - 28 June 2018

Minister for Further Education, Higher Education and Science

Scottish Government

27 March 2008 - 22 March 2011

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Finance and Sustainable Growth

Scottish Government

06 September 2007 - 22 March 2011

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Member

13 April 2010 - 27 July 2010

William Simpsons Home Transfer of Property etc Scotland Bill Committee

Convener

26 February 2009 - 03 June 2010

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

18 March 2010 - 13 April 2010

William Simpsons Home Transfer of Property etc Scotland Bill Committee

Member

26 November 2009 - 09 April 2010

Ure Elder Fund Transfer and Dissolution Bill Committee

Member

06 September 2007 - 26 June 2008

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

Register of interests

Shirley-Anne's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Shirley-Anne Somerville. The date of their initial statement was 31 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

Until March 2016 I was a volunteer Trustee for Shelter.

I am a member of the SSPCA.

I am a member of the National Trust for Scotland.

I am a member of the Scottish Wildlife Trust.

I am a member of the RSPB.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Shirley-Anne Somerville has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How Shirley-Anne Somerville has voted in Parliament

Find out how Shirley-Anne Somerville has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 15 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: Jamie Greene, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 21, 2020

Supported by: Michelle Ballantyne
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 64 for, 35 against, 30 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780.3

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Supported by: Richard Lochhead, Michael Russell, Maree Todd
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 65 for, 55 against, 9 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22800

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 114 for, 1 against, 14 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22731

Employment Support

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 15, 2020

Supported by: Fiona Hyslop, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, September 17, 2020

Result 89 for, 28 against, 12 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Shirley-Anne Somerville in Parliament

Find out what motions Shirley-Anne Somerville has submitted recently.

Written questions

Written questions Shirley-Anne Somerville has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Share this page