BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Sarah Boyack

Scottish Labour

MSP for Lothian (Region) 2019 - present day

Former MSP for Lothian (Region) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for Edinburgh Central (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Sarah Boyack

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6994
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Sarah is a member of 6 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Co-Operatives

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Cycling, Walking and Buses

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Fair Trade

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on International Development

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rail

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Sarah does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Sarah has 1 party role

Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Labour

Previous roles

Sarah has had 28 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

05 February 2020 - 25 February 2020

Finance and Constitution Committee

Substitute Member

10 September 2019 - 11 September 2019

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

19 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Environmental Justice

Scottish Labour

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Member

06 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Policy Forum/Manifesto Co-ordinator

Scottish Labour

16 December 2014 - 19 August 2015

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Labour

16 December 2014 - 19 August 2015

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Labour

03 September 2013 - 08 January 2015

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Substitute Member

19 December 2011 - 16 December 2014

Party Spokesperson on Planning

Scottish Labour

19 December 2011 - 16 December 2014

Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Labour

20 May 2011 - 19 December 2011

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Labour

20 May 2011 - 19 December 2011

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Labour

17 September 2007 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Labour

17 September 2007 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Labour

13 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

18 May 2007 - 17 September 2007

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Labour

11 January 2007 - 17 May 2007

Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development

Scottish Government

10 June 2003 - 15 January 2007

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Convener

10 June 2003 - 15 January 2007

Conveners Group

Member

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Member

31 October 2002 - 31 March 2003

Audit Committee

Member

26 September 2002 - 31 March 2003

Social Justice Committee

Substitute Member

06 March 2003 - 31 March 2003

European and External Relations Committee

Member

29 November 2001 - 05 March 2003

European Committee

Member

07 March 2002 - 27 June 2002

Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner Bill Committee

Member

21 March 2001 - 28 November 2001

Minister for Transport and Planning

Scottish Government

02 November 2000 - 21 March 2001

Minister for Transport and Telecommunications

Scottish Government

19 May 1999 - 01 November 2000

Minister for Transport and the Environment

Scottish Government

Register of interests

Sarah's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Sarah Boyack. The date of their initial statement was 17 September 2019.

Remuneration and related undertaking

Prior to my return to Parliament, I worked as Head of Public Affairs for the Scottish Federation of Housing Associations, Sutherland House, 149 St Vincent St, Glasgow G2 5NW. I worked part time for the first three weeks from February 2017, then full time from March 2017. I left the post on 12th July 2019 and was returned to Parliament on 15 July 2019. On 26 July 2019, I received a final salary payment of between £1,001 and £2,000 representing the outstanding salary owed to me. [Registered 1 May 2020]

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a member of The Cooperative Party

I supported the Proposed Mediation (Scotland) Bill. I have a family member who is the Director of Scottish Mediation which is supportive of the Bill. [Registered 9 January 2020]

I am a member of Spokes - The Lothian Cycle Campaign

I am a member of Friends of the Earth Scotland

I am a member of both Unison and Community Trade Unions

Recent Activity

What was said

What Sarah Boyack has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Third Sector (Covid-19)

Sarah Boyack made 12 Contributions to this discussion

Local Government and Communities Committee - 26 June 2020

Sarah Boyack (Lothian) (Lab): "It is good to see everybody. I will ask for some reflections from Anna Fowlie and Josiah Lockhart. The Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator has said that 20 per cent of Scottish charities are facing a “critical threat”…

Read and watch the full discussion

Food Fund

Sarah Boyack made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 25 June 2020

Sarah Boyack: "That support is very welcome, and fantastic work is being done in our communities. The cabinet secretary rightly mentioned the need to address whole-household needs…

Read and watch the full discussion

Farmers and Crofters (Financial Stability)

Sarah Boyack made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 24 June 2020

Sarah Boyack (Lothian) (Lab): "Following on from that answer, will the cabinet secretary ensure that practical measures to support our farmers and crofters—such as requiring the public sector to use local procurement and establishing a plan to implement the good food nation principles—will be included in the bill on agriculture? Will the Parliament have early sight of the…

Read and watch the full discussion

Education Recovery

Sarah Boyack made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 23 June 2020

Sarah Boyack (Lothian) (Lab): "What costings has the Scottish Government done on the additional investment that the cabinet secretary has announced, given the additional protective measures—such as cleaning—and the additional capacity that will be needed to ensure safe measures for teachers, young people and support staff? Will school buses be subject to the requirements on…

Read and watch the full discussion

Local Government Finance (Coronavirus) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2020 [Draft]

Sarah Boyack made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 23 June 2020

Sarah Boyack (Lothian) (Lab): "However disappointed we might be with today’s proposals, we will not vote against them, because we do not want to do anything to jeopardise the additional funding that is going to local government…

Read and watch the full discussion

Written questions

Written questions Sarah Boyack has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-29845 - Answered

11 June 2020

Boyack, Sarah: "To ask the Scottish Government how it will support the promotion of local and day-trip tourism in its work as part of its domestic visitor marketing campaign."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-29846 - Answered

11 June 2020

Boyack, Sarah: "To ask the Scottish Government, to help boost their local economies and further develop civic pride, what action it will take to encourage people to support their local hospitality providers, tourism sites and cultural attractions in the coming months as the COVID-19 lockdown restrictions are relaxed."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-30198 - Unanswered

23 June 2020

Boyack, Sarah: "To ask the Scottish Government what it believes the scientific basis and efficacy to be of the "five-mile" rule in its pandemic guidance, and for what reason it believes that five miles is more likely to restrict the spread of the virus than, for example, 20 miles."

Read the full question

S5W-29869 - Answered

11 June 2020

Boyack, Sarah: "To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had with the owners of (a) Edinburgh and (b) Five Sisters Zoo regarding the (i) impact of the COVID-19 lockdown on the zoo’s operations and finances and (ii) requirements of the zoo ahead of reopening to the public."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-30079 - Unanswered

19 June 2020

Boyack, Sarah: "To ask the Scottish Government what the guidelines are for visiting terminally-ill care home residents during the COVID-19 outbreak, and whether they have any flexibility to allow families to visit patients who are undergoing extended end of life care."

Read the full question

Share this page