BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Sandra White

Scottish National Party

MSP for Glasgow Kelvin (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 1999 - 2011

About Sandra White

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
Lothian
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5688
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

1274 Argyle Street
Glasgow
G3 8AA

Phone: 0141 339 7693
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Sandra is a member of 1 committee

Cross-party groups

Sandra is a member of 11 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Accident Prevention and Safety Awareness

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Construction

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Cuba

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Diabetes

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Human Trafficking

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Men's Violence Against Women and Children

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Nuclear Disarmament

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Older People, Age and Ageing

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Palestine

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Racial Equality

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on WASPI

Co-Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Sandra has 1 parliamentary and government role

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

Party Roles

Sandra does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Sandra has had 40 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

16 June 2016 - 16 November 2017

Social Security Committee

Convener

16 June 2016 - 16 November 2017

Conveners Group

Member

24 June 2009 - 16 June 2016

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Branch Executive

Member

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

Social Security Committee

Member

04 December 2014 - 23 March 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Deputy Convener

21 January 2016 - 23 March 2016

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

05 November 2012 - 09 January 2015

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Justice

Scottish Government

27 November 2014 - 04 December 2014

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 27 November 2014

Justice Committee

Member

31 October 2013 - 18 February 2014

City of Edinburgh Council Leith Links and Surplus Fire Fund Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

18 September 2013 - 31 October 2013

City of Edinburgh Council Leith Links and Surplus Fire Fund Bill Committee

Member

04 September 2012 - 10 January 2013

Public Audit Committee

Member

14 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Public Petitions Committee

Deputy Convener

23 June 2011 - 04 September 2012

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Substitute Member

27 June 2012 - 04 September 2012

Health and Sport Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 14 June 2011

Public Petitions Committee

Member

19 November 2009 - 22 March 2011

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

07 September 2010 - 22 March 2011

European and External Relations Committee

Deputy Convener

26 February 2009 - 07 September 2010

European and External Relations Committee

Member

11 December 2008 - 26 February 2009

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 26 February 2009

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

14 June 2007 - 10 December 2008

Audit Committee

Substitute Member

23 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Public Petitions Committee

Member

30 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Communities Committee

Substitute Member

13 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Equal Opportunities

Scottish National Party

01 April 2004 - 02 April 2007

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

13 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish National Party

03 September 2003 - 27 September 2004

Health Committee

Substitute Member

01 April 2004 - 21 September 2004

Communities Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 31 March 2004

Public Petitions Committee

Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Social Justice Committee

Substitute Member

06 September 2001 - 31 March 2003

Local Government Committee

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Deputy Whip

Scottish National Party

17 January 2001 - 06 September 2001

Social Justice Committee

Deputy Convener

08 January 2001 - 17 January 2001

Social Justice Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Public Petitions Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Audit Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2000

Deputy Whip

Scottish National Party

Register of interests

Sandra's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Sandra White. The date of their initial statement was 24 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

From 13 to 16 March 2009 I visited Syria to meet the President and relevant groups to discuss Palestine/Gaza and the refugee situation. The costs of the trip were approximately £1,300 (including return flights from Glasgow/London/Damascus and three nights hotel accommodation in Damascus). The costs were met by the European Campaign to End the Siege on Gaza, which is a combination of volunteer European groups whose purpose is to end the siege on Gaza and establish a Palestinian State (located at 100A Crown House, North Circular Road, London NW10 7PN).

From 2 to 11 October 2012 I visited Venezuela as part of the international delegation of election observers to the Presidential election. The costs of the trip were $7,953 (including return flights and seven nights hotel accommodation). The costs were met by National Electoral Council (Consejo National electoral) which is an independent branch of state with responsibility for overseeing the electoral process and ensuring that it is free and fair (located at Centro Simón Bolívar, Edificio Sede del Consejo Nacional Electoral, Frente a la Plaza Caracas. Caracas, Venezuela).

From 1 to 3 March 2013 I visited Israel and Palestine regarding humanitarian concerns. During this visit, as part of a cross-party delegation, I met the UK Ambassador to Israel, elected representatives and local community representatives. The cost of transport and accommodation was £1,175 and was met by the Council for European Palestinian Relations (CEPR), an independent not-for-profit organisation which has been established to promote dialogue and understanding between European, Palestinian and Arab parliamentarians and policy-makers (of Rue Montoyer 39, Brussels 1000 Belgium).

From 6 to 11 November 2008 I visited the Gaza Strip on a fact-finding mission. The costs of the trip, including flights, food and accommodation, were approximately £2,083 (€2,500). The costs of this trip were met by the European Campaign to End the Siege on Gaza which is a combination of volunteer European groups whose purpose is to end the siege on Gaza and establish a Palestinian State (located at 100A Crown House, North Circular Road, London, NW10 7PN).

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Sandra White has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How Sandra White has voted in Parliament

Find out how Sandra White has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 15 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: Jamie Greene, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 21, 2020

Supported by: Michelle Ballantyne
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 64 for, 35 against, 30 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780.3

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Supported by: Richard Lochhead, Michael Russell, Maree Todd
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 65 for, 55 against, 9 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22800

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 114 for, 1 against, 14 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22731

Employment Support

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 15, 2020

Supported by: Fiona Hyslop, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, September 17, 2020

Result 89 for, 28 against, 12 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Sandra White in Parliament

Find out what motions Sandra White has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22816

Gold Award for Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22721

Annexe Communities COVID-19 Response

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22679

University of Strathclyde's Ranking Soars

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22609

University of Glasgow's World Ranking Rises

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22478

University of Strathclyde Achieves Fairtrade University Status

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Sandra White has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-31712 - Answered

10 September 2020

White, Sandra: "To ask the Scottish Government what the current costs are for the NHS Louisa Jordan, also broken down by (a) set up, (b) estimated running and (c) decommissioning costs."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-04562 - Unanswered

02 September 2020

White, Sandra: "To ask the Scottish Government when it last met the UK Government to discuss the COP26 conference due to take place in Glasgow in November 2021."

Read the full question

S5O-04513 - Unanswered

19 August 2020

White, Sandra: "To ask the Scottish Government what additional support it is offering SMEs in light of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and the lockdown."

Read the full question

S5O-04486 - Unanswered

12 August 2020

White, Sandra: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will commit further funding to expand the provision of broadband services in the Glasgow Kelvin constituency and elsewhere in Scotland."

Read the full question

S5O-04407 - Unanswered

03 June 2020

White, Sandra: "To ask the Scottish Government what support is being provided to victims of domestic abuse during the COVID-19 outbreak."

Read the full question

Share this page