BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Ruth Maguire

Scottish National Party

MSP for Cunninghame South (Constituency) 2016 - present day

About Ruth Maguire

Contact details

Contact online

Website: ruthmaguire.scot

Twitter: @RBFMaguire

Facebook: Ruth's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6953
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

14 Eglinton Street
Irvine
KA12 8AS

Phone: 01294 276730
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Ruth is a member of 7 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Children and Young People

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Commercial Sexual Exploitation

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Credit Unions

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Kurdistan

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Malawi

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Nuclear Disarmament

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Tourism

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Ruth has 1 parliamentary and government role

Conveners Group

Member

Party Roles

Ruth does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Ruth has had 5 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

12 September 2018 - 25 April 2019

Hutchesons Hospital Transfer and Dissolution Scotland Bill Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 13 September 2018

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

Social Security Committee

Member

30 March 2017 - 24 May 2018

Education and Skills Committee

Member

06 September 2016 - 30 March 2017

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

Register of interests

Ruth's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Ruth Maguire. The date of their initial statement was 08 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

Until 19 May 2016, when I resigned my position, I was a councillor with North Ayrshire Council (of Cunninghame House, Irvine). I received remuneration of between £15,001 and £20,000 per annum.

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Ruth Maguire has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Violence against Women

Ruth Maguire made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 26 November 2020

Ruth Maguire (Cunninghame South) (SNP): "Every three days in the United Kingdom, one woman is killed by a man. That figure has been unchanged for a decade…

Read and watch the full discussion

Public Transport (Face Coverings)

Ruth Maguire made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 18 November 2020

Ruth Maguire (Cunninghame South) (SNP): "Many disabilities and conditions that exempt a person from covering their face are not visible…

Read and watch the full discussion

United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child (Incorporation) (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

Ruth Maguire made 45 Contributions to this discussion

Equalities and Human Rights Committee - 12 November 2020

The Convener (Ruth Maguire): "Good morning and welcome to the 23rd meeting in 2020 of the Equalities and Human Rights Committee…

Read and watch the full discussion

Treasury (Engagement)

Ruth Maguire made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 11 November 2020

1. Ruth Maguire (Cunninghame South) (SNP): "To ask the Scottish Government what recent engagement it has had with the Treasury. (S5O-04729)"

Read and watch the full discussion

Covid-19 Testing (Health and Social Care Workers)

Ruth Maguire made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 11 November 2020

Ruth Maguire (Cunninghame South) (SNP): "I begin by acknowledging the incredible efforts of our NHS and care staff, who continue to be on the front line caring for patients with Covid-19 and working to prevent further spread in hospitals and care homes…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How Ruth Maguire has voted in Parliament

Find out how Ruth Maguire has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22860.1

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 27 for, 92 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-22860.2

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Supported by: Joe FitzPatrick, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22860

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 90 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22845

The Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Supported by: Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Ruth Maguire in Parliament

Find out what motions Ruth Maguire has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23408

Valuing the Third Sector

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23412

Kilwinning Academy Purple Day

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23220

70th Anniversary of Human Rights Day

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22620

International Day Against Nuclear Tests

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22632

World Suicide Prevention Day

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Ruth Maguire has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5O-04729 - Unanswered

04 November 2020

Maguire, Ruth: "To ask the Scottish Government what recent engagement it has had with the Treasury."

Read the full question

S5O-04697 - Unanswered

21 October 2020

Maguire, Ruth: "To ask the Scottish Government how it will ensure that children and young people and their families are actively involved in decisions regarding additional support for learning that directly affect them."

Read the full question

S5W-31806 - Answered

14 September 2020

Maguire, Ruth: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide a breakdown of what actions ministers have taken under section 9 of the Coronavirus (Scotland) Act 2020 regarding opportunities to advance equality and non-discrimination when exercising their functions under the Act."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-04629 - Unanswered

16 September 2020

Maguire, Ruth: "To ask the Scottish Government what action it has taken since 2019 to ensure that social housing rents are affordable to tenants."

Read the full question

S5O-04596 - Unanswered

09 September 2020

Maguire, Ruth: "To ask the Scottish Government what its latest engagement has been with the UK Government regarding the UK Internal Market Bill."

Read the full question

Share this page