BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Roseanna Cunningham

Scottish National Party

MSP for Perthshire South and Kinross-shire (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Perth (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Roseanna Cunningham

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5697
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

63 Glasgow Road
Perth
PH2 0PE

Phone: 01738 620540
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Roseanna is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Roseanna is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Roseanna has 1 parliamentary and government role

Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Roseanna does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Roseanna has had 24 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

25 November 2014 - 18 May 2016

Cabinet Secretary for Fair Work, Skills and Training

Scottish Government

25 May 2011 - 25 November 2014

Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affairs

Scottish Government

12 December 2010 - 25 May 2011

Minister for the Environment and Climate Change

Scottish Government

12 February 2009 - 12 December 2010

Minister for Environment

Scottish Government

20 June 2007 - 11 February 2009

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Convener

20 June 2007 - 11 February 2009

Conveners Group

Member

14 June 2007 - 11 February 2009

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 20 June 2007

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

21 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Conveners Group

Member

21 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Health Committee

Convener

10 September 2003 - 28 September 2004

Justice 1 Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 27 September 2004

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Member

15 September 2004 - 21 September 2004

Health Committee

Member

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish National Party

01 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish National Party

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish National Party

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish National Party

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish National Party

01 January 2000 - 31 March 2003

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish National Party

26 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish National Party

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Justice 2 Committee

Substitute Member

29 June 1999 - 27 September 2000

Justice and Home Affairs Committee

Convener

24 August 1999 - 27 September 2000

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

17 June 1999 - 26 June 1999

Justice and Home Affairs Committee

Member

Register of interests

Roseanna's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Roseanna Cunningham. The date of their initial statement was 02 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a non-practising advocate.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Roseanna Cunningham has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

UK Withdrawal from the European Union (Continuity) (Scotland) Bill: Stage 2

Roseanna Cunningham made 12 Contributions to this discussion

Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee - 24 November 2020

The Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Roseanna Cunningham): "It might be helpful to start looking at this large group of amendments by setting out the broad purpose of the environmental principles measures that are in the bill…

Read and watch the full discussion

Declaration of a Nature Emergency

Roseanna Cunningham made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 18 November 2020

The Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Roseanna Cunningham): "Internationally, a new global biodiversity framework is being developed, and Scotland is adopting a leadership role in contributing to that process. The new framework will be agreed in China in 2021…

Environment Bill

Roseanna Cunningham made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 12 November 2020

The Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Roseanna Cunningham): "The matter before us today is a legislative consent motion on the United Kingdom Environment Bill. Members cannot be expected to have followed every detail of the bill, so I will give a very brief summary of the position so far…

Read and watch the full discussion

Green Recovery (Support for Communities)

Roseanna Cunningham made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 11 November 2020

The Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Roseanna Cunningham): "We are committed to delivering a green recovery from Covid-19 that captures the possibilities of a just transition to net zero, including by creating good, green jobs…

Read and watch the full discussion

Climate Change (United Kingdom Government Investment)

Roseanna Cunningham made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 11 November 2020

The Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Roseanna Cunningham): "The upcoming net zero review and net zero strategy will be crucial in clarifying the level of ambition from the UK Government…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How Roseanna Cunningham has voted in Parliament

Find out how Roseanna Cunningham has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22860.1

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 27 for, 92 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-22860.2

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Supported by: Joe FitzPatrick, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22860

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 90 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22845

The Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Supported by: Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Roseanna Cunningham in Parliament

Find out what motions Roseanna Cunningham has submitted recently.

Written questions

Written questions Roseanna Cunningham has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Share this page