BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Robert Brown

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 1999 - 2011

About Robert Brown

Previous roles

Robert has had 21 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

21 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

03 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Justice Committee

Member

01 December 2010 - 22 March 2011

Scotland Bill Committee

Member

01 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Liberal Democrats

03 September 2008 - 19 January 2011

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

24 May 2007 - 04 September 2008

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

21 June 2007 - 02 September 2008

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

24 May 2007 - 01 September 2008

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Liberal Democrats

29 June 2005 - 17 May 2007

Deputy Minister for Education and Young People

Scottish Government

17 September 2003 - 11 July 2005

Health Committee

Substitute Member

21 May 2003 - 29 June 2005

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

11 June 2003 - 28 June 2005

Education Committee

Convener

11 June 2003 - 28 June 2005

Conveners Group

Member

04 June 2003 - 27 June 2005

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Liberal Democrats

04 June 2003 - 11 June 2003

Education Committee

Member

18 May 1999 - 21 May 2003

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Local Government Committee

Substitute Member

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Social Justice Committee

Member

16 May 2002 - 20 May 2002

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Audit Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Member

Share this page