BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Rob Gibson

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Caithness, Sutherland and Ross (Constituency) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2003 - 2011

About Rob Gibson

Previous roles

Rob has had 18 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

15 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Conveners Group

Member

15 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Convener

29 October 2014 - 23 March 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

23 October 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 24 October 2012

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Member

10 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Deputy Convener

27 March 2008 - 22 March 2011

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs and the Environment

Scottish Government

13 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Member

26 June 2008 - 10 September 2008

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

20 June 2007 - 26 June 2008

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Deputy Convener

13 June 2007 - 20 June 2007

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Member

13 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish National Party

03 September 2003 - 02 April 2007

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Member

30 September 2004 - 08 May 2006

Edinburgh Tram Line One Bill Committee

Member

25 September 2003 - 10 August 2004

StirlingAlloaKincardine Railway and Linked Improvements Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

10 September 2003 - 25 September 2003

StirlingAlloaKincardine Railway and Linked Improvements Bill Committee

Member

Share this page