BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Richard Simpson

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 2007 - 2016

Former MSP for Ochil (Constituency) 1999 - 2003

About Richard Simpson

Previous roles

Richard has had 24 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Infrastructure

Scottish Labour

08 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Public Services

Scottish Labour

02 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Public Audit Committee

Member

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Business

Scottish Labour

20 May 2011 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Public Health

Scottish Labour

01 June 2011 - 02 September 2015

Health and Sport Committee

Member

06 January 2015 - 24 August 2015

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Public Services

Scottish Labour

23 June 2011 - 03 September 2013

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Substitute Member

20 September 2007 - 22 March 2011

Health and Sport Committee

Member

15 September 2010 - 22 March 2011

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

17 September 2007 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Labour

02 October 2008 - 15 September 2010

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Audit Committee

Member

27 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

28 November 2002 - 31 March 2003

Finance Committee

Member

28 November 2002 - 31 March 2003

Local Government Committee

Member

28 November 2001 - 26 November 2002

Deputy Minister for Justice

Scottish Government

17 June 1999 - 28 November 2001

Health and Community Care Committee

Member

18 January 2000 - 01 February 2000

Finance Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 1999 - 18 January 2000

Finance Committee

Member

07 October 1999 - 18 November 1999

Standards Committee

Member

Share this page