BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Richard Baker

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for North East Scotland (Region) 2003 - 2016

About Richard Baker

Previous roles

Richard has had 26 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

02 September 2015 - 11 January 2016

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

08 January 2015 - 11 January 2016

Finance Committee

Member

29 October 2014 - 11 January 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Substitute Member

26 February 2014 - 08 January 2015

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

03 September 2013 - 11 December 2014

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

01 November 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Substitute Member

03 September 2013 - 25 February 2014

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Member

19 December 2011 - 28 June 2013

Party Spokesperson on Infrastructure

Scottish Labour

09 June 2011 - 01 May 2012

Scotland Bill Committee

Member

20 May 2011 - 19 December 2011

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Labour

20 May 2011 - 19 December 2011

Party Spokesperson on Sustainable Growth

Scottish Labour

20 May 2011 - 19 December 2011

Party Spokesperson on Employment

Scottish Labour

16 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Labour

01 May 2008 - 01 October 2008

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

01 May 2008 - 01 October 2008

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Substitute Member

30 March 2008 - 16 September 2008

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Labour

30 March 2008 - 16 September 2008

Chief Whip

Scottish Labour

20 September 2007 - 01 May 2008

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

20 September 2007 - 01 May 2008

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

17 September 2007 - 30 March 2008

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Higher Education

Scottish Labour

27 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Procedures Committee

Member

10 September 2003 - 02 April 2007

Education Committee

Substitute Member

10 September 2003 - 10 August 2004

StirlingAlloaKincardine Railway and Linked Improvements Bill Committee

Member

Share this page