BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Rhona Brankin

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Midlothian (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Rhona Brankin

Previous roles

Rhona has had 21 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

29 June 2010 - 22 March 2011

Conveners Group

Member

29 June 2010 - 22 March 2011

Public Petitions Committee

Convener

05 November 2009 - 22 March 2011

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

05 November 2009 - 29 June 2010

Public Petitions Committee

Member

05 November 2009 - 24 June 2010

European and External Relations Committee

Member

17 September 2007 - 27 October 2009

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Labour

17 September 2007 - 27 October 2009

Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish Labour

18 May 2007 - 17 September 2007

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Labour

11 January 2007 - 17 May 2007

Minister for Communities

Scottish Government

27 June 2005 - 11 January 2007

Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development

Scottish Government

06 October 2004 - 27 June 2005

Deputy Minister for Health and Community Care

Scottish Government

04 June 2003 - 27 October 2004

Education Committee

Member

10 September 2003 - 27 October 2004

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 27 August 2004

Audit Committee

Member

19 September 2002 - 31 March 2003

Audit Committee

Member

06 December 2001 - 31 March 2003

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

Member

09 January 2003 - 26 March 2003

National Galleries of Scotland Bill Committee

Convener

05 December 2002 - 09 January 2003

National Galleries of Scotland Bill Committee

Member

01 November 2000 - 28 November 2001

Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development

Scottish Government

01 November 2000 - 28 November 2001

Deputy Minister for Rural Development

Scottish Government

19 May 1999 - 01 November 2000

Deputy Minister for Culture and Sport

Scottish Government

Share this page