BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Rhoda Grant

Scottish Labour

MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2007 - present day

Former MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 1999 - 2003

About Rhoda Grant

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5766
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

3 Gordon Terrace
Inverness
IV2 3HD

Phone: 01463 716299
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Rhoda is a member of 23 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Arthritis and Musculoskeletal Conditions

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Carers

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Commercial Sexual Exploitation

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Crofting

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Cuba

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Deafness

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Diabetes

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Epilepsy

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Fishing

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Food

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Gàidhlig

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Human Trafficking

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Malawi

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Men's Violence Against Women and Children

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Muscular Dystrophy

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Older People, Age and Ageing

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rural Policy

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scotch Whisky

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Social Science

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Taiwan

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Tibet

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Visual Impairment

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Women's Justice

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Rhoda does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Rhoda has 1 party role

Party Spokesperson on Eradication of Poverty and Social Inequality

Scottish Labour

Previous roles

Rhoda has had 46 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

10 September 2019 - 05 May 2020

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Substitute Member

02 September 2019 - 28 April 2020

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Labour

10 September 2019 - 05 February 2020

Finance and Constitution Committee

Substitute Member

25 June 2019 - 30 October 2019

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

23 April 2019 - 10 September 2019

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Substitute Member

09 January 2018 - 10 September 2019

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Substitute Member

09 January 2018 - 10 September 2019

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

04 October 2018 - 02 September 2019

Party Spokesperson on Rural Economy

Scottish Labour

03 June 2019 - 02 September 2019

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

01 November 2018 - 20 November 2018

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Member

21 December 2017 - 22 October 2018

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

19 December 2017 - 04 October 2018

Party Spokesperson on Women and Equality

Scottish Labour

19 December 2017 - 04 October 2018

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Labour

08 June 2016 - 09 January 2018

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Member

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Party Spokesperson on Rural Economy

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Party Spokesperson on Telecommunications

Scottish Labour

03 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Health and Sport Committee

Member

06 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Welfare

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Care

Scottish Labour

07 October 2015 - 23 March 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Equal Opportunities

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Social Inclusion

Scottish Labour

06 January 2015 - 24 August 2015

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Labour

01 June 2011 - 03 September 2013

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

20 December 2011 - 10 July 2013

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Energy

Scottish Labour

20 December 2011 - 10 July 2013

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish Labour

20 December 2011 - 10 July 2013

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Labour

23 June 2011 - 21 May 2013

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

20 May 2011 - 20 December 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Labour

20 May 2011 - 20 December 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Infrastructure

Scottish Labour

05 November 2009 - 22 March 2011

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

05 November 2009 - 22 March 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

17 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Whip

Scottish Labour

30 April 2009 - 22 March 2011

Health and Sport Committee

Member

02 October 2008 - 04 November 2009

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

24 September 2008 - 20 April 2009

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Labour

24 September 2008 - 20 April 2009

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Economy

Scottish Labour

13 June 2007 - 01 October 2008

Public Petitions Committee

Member

27 June 2007 - 01 October 2008

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

20 September 2007 - 01 October 2008

Health and Sport Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Rural Development Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Public Petitions Committee

Member

26 February 2002 - 31 March 2003

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Minister for Social Justice

Scottish Government

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Finance Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Rural Affairs Committee

Member

Register of interests

Rhoda's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Rhoda Grant. The date of their initial statement was 25 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

I am in receipt of the services of an intern, who will be working in my office from 26 September 2017 to 26 July 2018. The post is unpaid, but the intern receives a bursary of £7,700 as a member of the educational Leadership Programme of the Christian charity CARE (Christian Action Research and Education), of 53 Romney Street, London, SW1P 3RF. The value of the material support provided to me by CARE is £7,700. [Registered 26 September 2017]

From January 2016 until the dissolution of Parliament on 23 March 2016 I was in receipt of the services of an intern who was working in my office for 2 days a week. The intern scheme is Scottish Government funded but administered through Inclusion Scotland (a consortium of organisations of disabled people and disabled individuals of 2nd Floor, Hayweight House, 23 Lauriston Street, Edinburgh, EH3 9DQ). The value of this support was £1876.88.

I am in receipt of the services of an intern, who will be working in my office from 26 September 2017 to 26 July 2018. The post is unpaid, but the intern receives a bursary of £7,700 as a member of the educational Leadership Programme of the Christian charity CARE (Christian Action Research and Education), of 53 Romney Street, London, SW1P 3RF. The value of the material support provided to me by CARE is £7,700. [Registered 26 September 2017]

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a member of the Co-Operative Party.

I am the Vice Chair of Friends of the Far North Line. This is an honorary position for which I receive no remuneration.

I am a member of Unison.

I am a member of Unison.

From 6 to 12 October 2015 I visited Taiwan as a guest of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China. The trip was arranged by the Director General, Taipei Representative Office (Edinburgh office) in the UK, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China Department (of 1 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7PE). I met a number of Government departments, as well as trade and cultural organisations. The cost of the flight was £3065, and the cost of the hotel and ancillary expenses was £818.50. These costs were met by the Taiwanese Government. I do not consider that this meets the prejudice test but wish it to be registered in the voluntary section of my register.

I am a member of the Co-Operative Party MSP Group.

From 7 to 13 October 2018, I visited Taiwan as a guest of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (Taiwan). The trip was arranged by the Taipei Representative Office in the UK Edinburgh Office (of 1 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7PE) and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of China (Taiwan). I met a number of government departments, as well as trade and cultural organisations. The cost of the flight was £4,135, and the cost of the hotel and ancillary expenses was £835. These costs were met by the Taiwanese Government. [Registered 8 November 2018]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Rhoda Grant has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Essential Tremor (Treatment) (PE1723)

Rhoda Grant made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Public Petitions Committee - 10 September 2020

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab): "Thank you for allowing me to come and speak to the petition again on behalf of Mary Ramsay, whom we all know, and all the other people behind the petition—a lot of people support it…

Read and watch the full discussion

Hate Crime and Public Order (Scotland) Bill

Rhoda Grant made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 09 September 2020

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab): "Hate crime has no place in a modern Scotland; it is simply wrong. No one should be subject to hatred. To subject people to hatred because of their race, gender, sexuality, disability, or indeed some of the other characteristics, is wrong…

Read and watch the full discussion

Child Social Security Support (Cowdenbeath)

Rhoda Grant made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 03 September 2020

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab): "Article 27 of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child sets out that every child has the right to a standard of living that is good enough to meet their physical and social needs and to support their development…

Read and watch the full discussion

Scottish Welfare Fund

Rhoda Grant made 3 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 01 September 2020

2. Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab): "To ask the Scottish Government for what reason the Scottish welfare fund is reportedly being underutilised. (S5T-02357)"

Read and watch the full discussion

Logan Review (Technology Sector)

Rhoda Grant made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 01 September 2020

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab): "I, too, welcome the report. What the cabinet secretary said about the gender imbalance in tech education is true, but the imbalance goes further than that…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Rhoda Grant has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-31888 - Unanswered

17 September 2020

Grant, Rhoda: "To ask the Scottish Government, further to the answer to question S5T-02387 by Michael Matheson on 15 September 2020 (Official Report, c…

Read the full question

S5W-31426 - Answered

26 August 2020

Grant, Rhoda: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it has determined a date for the safe reopening of indoor trampoline parks."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-31112 - Answered

07 August 2020

Grant, Rhoda: "To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had with (a) Highland Council and (b) rail partners regarding dredging at the Gynack Burn near Kingussie station for the purpose of flood prevention."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-31111 - Answered

07 August 2020

Grant, Rhoda: "To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had with (a) Network Rail, (b) ScotRail and (c) Highland Council regarding flooding on the Highland Mainline at Gynack Burn at the north end of Kingussie station."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-31110 - Answered

07 August 2020

Grant, Rhoda: "To ask the Scottish Government what steps it is taking in partnership with (a) Highland Council and (b) rail network operators in response to flooding on the Highland Mainline near Kingussie station; how many such flooding incidents it is aware of in the last five years, and when did they occur."

Read the full question and answer

Share this page