BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Pauline McNeill

Scottish Labour

MSP for Glasgow (Region) 2016 - present day

Former MSP for Glasgow Kelvin (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Pauline McNeill

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6475
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Suite 1-11
Bellahouston Business Park
423 Paisley Road West
Glasgow
G51 1PZ

Phone: 0141 465 9932
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Pauline is a member of 2 committees

Cross-party groups

Pauline is a member of 18 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Arthritis and Musculoskeletal Conditions

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Aviation

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Colleges and Universities

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Construction

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Credit Unions

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Digital Participation

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Disability

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Govanhill

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Housing

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Japan

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Kurdistan

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Music

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Palestine

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Racial Equality

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rail

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Russia

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Volunteering

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Pauline has 1 parliamentary and government role

Scottish Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund

Trustee

Party Roles

Pauline has 4 party roles

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Labour

Party Spokesperson on Equalities

Scottish Labour

Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Labour

Party Spokesperson on Social Security

Scottish Labour

Previous roles

Pauline has had 22 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

28 June 2016 - 25 September 2019

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

06 September 2018 - 10 September 2019

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Substitute Member

09 January 2018 - 06 September 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Substitute Member

08 September 2016 - 09 January 2018

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Labour

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

Social Security Committee

Member

27 October 2009 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Constitutional Affairs

Scottish Labour

16 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish Labour

16 September 2008 - 27 October 2009

Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish Labour

17 September 2007 - 16 September 2008

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Labour

13 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Member

18 May 2007 - 17 September 2007

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Labour

10 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Conveners Group

Member

10 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Justice 1 Committee

Convener

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Justice 1 Committee

Member

06 January 2003 - 31 March 2003

Conveners Group

Member

24 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Justice 2 Committee

Convener

24 January 2001 - 05 January 2003

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

08 January 2001 - 24 January 2001

Justice 2 Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Justice and Home Affairs Committee

Member

18 January 2000 - 07 January 2001

Public Petitions Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 1999 - 18 January 2000

Public Petitions Committee

Member

Register of interests

Pauline's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Pauline McNeill. The date of their initial statement was 08 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

I am a director of McNeill and Stone, a social public affairs company (of North Lanarkshire). I received a final payment of between £501 and £1,000 for work carried out in April 2016. From 6 May 2016 I am an unpaid director of the company and all my work has been handed over to the new director.

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am the Chair of Middle East North Africa Forum Scotland.

I am a member of the GMB Trade Union.

From 20 to 22 August 2016 I was in London for a speaking engagement at a conference on the subject of Yemen. The cost of my travel to and from London was £208 and the cost of my accommodation was approximately £355. These costs were met by members of the Yemeni community. I do not consider that this visit meets the prejudice test. [Registered 13 September 2016]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Pauline McNeill has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Centrica (Workforce)

Pauline McNeill made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 03 December 2020

Pauline McNeill (Glasgow) (Lab): "I declare my membership of GMB Scotland, which represents Centrica’s British Gas workers, who are being threatened with sweeping and unwanted changes to their terms and conditions as well as threats to hire and rehire them if they do not agree to them. If that proceeds, that will send out entirely the wrong message at a time when we need to create…

Read and watch the full discussion

Business Support

Pauline McNeill made 3 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 02 December 2020

Pauline McNeill (Glasgow) (Lab): "If people think that they understand the scale of the jobs crisis, they need to multiply it significantly. We are witnessing the beginning of a jobs collapse in what we saw yesterday with the Arcadia group and Debenhams. It is really sad…

Read and watch the full discussion

Valuing the Third Sector

Pauline McNeill made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 01 December 2020

Pauline McNeill (Glasgow) (Lab): "The third sector in Scotland has carried out an invaluable role in dealing with Covid-19 under incredibly difficult circumstances. We all agree that we owe the third sector a debt of gratitude…

Read and watch the full discussion

Mental Health Support for Young People

Pauline McNeill made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 01 December 2020

Pauline McNeill (Glasgow) (Lab): "I thank Johann Lamont and the Public Petitions Committee for bringing this crucial debate to Parliament…

Read and watch the full discussion

Violence against Women

Pauline McNeill made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 26 November 2020

Pauline McNeill (Glasgow) (Lab): "We have had stunning contributions from women from across the parties, but Gillian Martin, Johann Lamont, Ruth Maguire, Rachael Hamilton and Joan McAlpine stood out…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How Pauline McNeill has voted in Parliament

Find out how Pauline McNeill has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23014

Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland (Amendment) Bill

Submitted by: Christine Grahame, Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Friday, October 9, 2020

Supported by: Bill Bowman, Tom Mason, John Mason
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, December 3, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23537.1

BiFab

Submitted by: Liz Smith, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, December 1, 2020

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Result 61 for, 2 against, 58 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23537

BiFab

Submitted by: Alex Rowley, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, November 30, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Result 61 for, 60 against, 0 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23536.2

Business Support

Submitted by: Kate Forbes, Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, December 1, 2020

Supported by: Jamie Hepburn, Fiona Hyslop, Ben Macpherson, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Result 65 for, 56 against, 0 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23536

Business Support

Date lodged: Monday, November 30, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Result 96 for, 23 against, 1 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Pauline McNeill in Parliament

Find out what motions Pauline McNeill has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23530

Crohn’s & Colitis Awareness Week

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23167

Congratulating Bannerman High

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23341

Two-tier Dental Health System

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22997

Invest in the Jobs of the Future

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Pauline McNeill has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-33514 - Answered

24 November 2020

McNeill, Pauline: "To ask the Scottish Government what scientific evidence it received to support the closure of indoor group exercise in areas under Level 3 COVID-19 restrictions, while gyms remain open."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-33515 - Answered

24 November 2020

McNeill, Pauline: "To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on the significance of exercise, including group exercise, to the wellbeing of people during the COVID-19 pandemic and, in light of this, whether it will it consider relaxing the restrictions regarding such activity."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-33619 - Unanswered

30 November 2020

McNeill, Pauline: "To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to protect tenants from unlawful evictions."

Read the full question

S5W-33620 - Unanswered

30 November 2020

McNeill, Pauline: "To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on whether the statutory formula for calculating the damages to be awarded to victims of unlawful evictions, which is set out in section 37 of the Housing (Scotland) Act 1988, provides adequate compensation to victims and deterrence to perpetrators."

Read the full question

S5W-33621 - Unanswered

30 November 2020

McNeill, Pauline: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will publish the guidance that has been provided to prosecutors in cases of alleged unlawful evictions."

Read the full question

Share this page