BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Patrick Harvie

Scottish Green Party

MSP for Glasgow (Region) 2003 - present day

About Patrick Harvie

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6363
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Unit 3
19 Argyle Court
1103 Argyle Street
Glasgow
G3 8ND

Phone: 0141 221 6999
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Patrick is a member of 12 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Beer and Pubs

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on End of Life Choices

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Food

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Govanhill

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on International Development

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on LGBTI+

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Malawi

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Nuclear Disarmament

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Science and Technology

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Sexual Health and Blood Borne Viruses

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on WASPI

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Patrick has 1 parliamentary and government role

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

Party Roles

Patrick has 5 party roles

Party Leader

Scottish Green Party

Party Spokesperson on Economy

Scottish Green Party

Party Spokesperson on Employment

Scottish Green Party

Party Spokesperson on Equalities

Scottish Green Party

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Green Party

Previous roles

Patrick has had 24 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

16 September 2020 - 24 September 2020

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

29 June 2016 - 19 December 2018

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

16 June 2016 - 04 September 2018

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Deputy Convener

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Substitute Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

05 May 2011 - 23 March 2016

Party Leader

Scottish Green Party

29 October 2014 - 27 November 2014

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

01 November 2012 - 27 November 2014

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Substitute Member

23 October 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 01 November 2012

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

23 June 2011 - 01 May 2012

Scotland Bill Committee

Substitute Member

19 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Conveners Group

Member

19 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Convener

01 December 2008 - 22 March 2011

Party Leader

Scottish Green Party

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Member

21 June 2005 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Constitutional Affairs

Scottish Green Party

08 February 2006 - 02 April 2007

Procedures Committee

Substitute Member

28 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Green Party

21 June 2005 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish Green Party

28 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Green Party

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Communities Committee

Member

03 September 2003 - 30 January 2006

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

Register of interests

Patrick's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Patrick Harvie. The date of their initial statement was 18 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

I received a donation of £500 towards my election expenses for the 2011 Scottish Parliamentary election from the Fire Brigades Union Scotland. This interest, registered on a voluntary basis in the previous session of the Parliament, is now included in the gifts category as a result of the change in the threshold value for registration of gifts.

Overseas visits

From 19 July to 6 August 2010 I participated in the International Visitors' Leadership Program in the United States, a three week study programme principally examining US policy on climate change. The costs of meals, travel and accommodation within the US, and occasional expenses, were met by the US Department of State Cultural Affairs Division (of 2201 C Street NW, Washington, DC 20520) to a total of $8,100 which, on 19 July 2010, was equivalent to £5,316. The costs of travel to and from the US were met by me.

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a member and supporter of Greenpeace.

On Friday 2 May 2014 I was given a bottle of Referendum Blend whisky by the Good Spirits Company, of Bath Street, Glasgow. The retail value of this gift was £69. This gift was given after I had participated in a launch event for the whisky.

I am a member and supporter of the Equality Network.

I am an associate member of the National Union of Journalists.

I am an Honorary Associate of the National Secular Society.

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 08 March 2018]

I am a member and supporter of Stonewall Scotland.

I am a member and supporter of Compass.

I am a member and supporter of the Campaign for Real Ale.

I am a member and supporter of Amnesty International.

I am a member and supporter of the Campaign Against the Arms Trade.

I am a member of the European Parliamentary Forum on Population and Development (generally referred to as EPF), a networking organisation of parliamentarians from across Europe, including but not limited to EU member states. During Sessions 2 and 3 of the Scottish Parliament I participated at a number of conferences and study visits organised by the EPF, generally funded through the UNFPA or national family planning and sexual health agencies.

I am a member and supporter of Friends of the Earth Scotland.

I am a member and supporter of the Humanist Society of Scotland.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Patrick Harvie has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How Patrick Harvie has voted in Parliament

Find out how Patrick Harvie has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 15 abstained

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: Jamie Greene, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 21, 2020

Supported by: Michelle Ballantyne
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 64 for, 35 against, 30 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780.3

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Supported by: Richard Lochhead, Michael Russell, Maree Todd
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 65 for, 55 against, 9 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22800

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 114 for, 1 against, 14 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22731

Employment Support

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 15, 2020

Supported by: Fiona Hyslop, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, September 17, 2020

Result 89 for, 28 against, 12 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Patrick Harvie in Parliament

Find out what motions Patrick Harvie has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-21254

Concerns over Casualisation at the University of Glasgow

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-20093

Gender-balanced Line-ups at Scotland's Music Festivals

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-20961

1,000 Bikes for Refugees

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-20779

Black HIV/AIDS Awareness Day

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-19580

Re-energising Manufacturing

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Patrick Harvie has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-31911 - Unanswered

21 September 2020

Harvie, Patrick: "To ask the Scottish Government, regarding the provisions in the Coronavirus (Scotland) (No…

Read the full question

S5W-31647 - Answered

07 September 2020

Harvie, Patrick: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on discussions with the licensed trade sector regarding the development of more nuanced guidance for music in restaurants and hospitality settings."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-31648 - Answered

07 September 2020

Harvie, Patrick: "To ask the Scottish Government for what reason the cut-off age for the Advanced Payments Scheme for people who experienced abuse in care in Scotland before December 2004 is set at 68 and does not instead follow the age of state pension entitlement."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-31649 - Answered

07 September 2020

Harvie, Patrick: "To ask the Scottish Government for what reason there is no scope for applicants to the Advance Payments Scheme, for people who experienced abuse in care in Scotland before December 2004, to appeal their eligibility based on personal circumstances if they are under 68 years old or do not have a terminal illness."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-04340 - Unanswered

20 May 2020

Harvie, Patrick: "To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the concerns of the Equality and Human Rights Commission that the SQA’s proposals for grading this year’s qualifications may not be compliant with the Equality Act."

Read the full question

Share this page