BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Nicola Sturgeon

Scottish National Party

MSP for Glasgow Southside (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Glasgow Govan (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 1999 - 2007

About Nicola Sturgeon

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

Phone: 0141 424 1174
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Unit 3
Govanhill Workspace
69 Dixon Road
Glasgow
G42 8AT

Phone: 0141 424 1174
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Nicola is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Nicola is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Nicola has 1 parliamentary and government role

First Minister

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Nicola has 1 party role

Party Leader

Scottish National Party

Previous roles

Nicola has had 20 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

19 November 2014 - 17 May 2016

First Minister

Scottish Government

14 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Party Leader

Scottish National Party

05 September 2012 - 19 November 2014

Cabinet Secretary for Infrastructure, Investment and Cities

Scottish Government

25 May 2011 - 19 November 2014

Deputy First Minister

Scottish Government

05 May 2011 - 14 November 2014

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish National Party

25 May 2011 - 04 September 2012

Cabinet Secretary for Health, Wellbeing and Cities Strategy

Scottish Government

17 May 2007 - 25 May 2011

Deputy First Minister

Scottish Government

17 May 2007 - 25 May 2011

Cabinet Secretary for Health and Wellbeing

Scottish Government

03 May 2007 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish National Party

03 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish National Party

03 September 2003 - 30 September 2004

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 23 September 2004

Justice 2 Committee

Member

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish National Party

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish National Party

02 November 2000 - 31 March 2003

Health and Community Care Committee

Member

30 November 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Community Care

Scottish National Party

30 November 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish National Party

16 May 1999 - 30 November 2000

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish National Party

17 June 1999 - 30 November 2000

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

16 May 1999 - 30 November 2000

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish National Party

Register of interests

Nicola's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Nicola Sturgeon. The date of their initial statement was 02 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

On 14 March 2013 I attended a private dinner hosted by Andrew Fairlie at Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles, valued at £150.

I have purchased £250 of community shares as part of a scheme to raise fund for Govanhill Baths in my constituency. [Registered 14 February 2018]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Nicola Sturgeon has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 20 January 2021

First Minister’s Question Time

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "I will give a short update on today’s figures. Yesterday, 1,656 positive cases were reported, which is 7.5 per cent of all the tests that were carried out. Therefore, the total number of cases is now 166,583…

Chamber meeting date: 20 January 2021

Vaccine Roll-out

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "I will take each of those points in turn, because they are all important. First, the vaccination programme is not “lagging behind” in Scotland…

Chamber meeting date: 20 January 2021

Covid-19 Vaccinations (Waste)

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "From memory—again, I set this out in some detail yesterday—I can say that the Scottish Government uses the figure of 5 per cent as a planning assumption…

Chamber meeting date: 20 January 2021

Covid-19 (Pfizer-BioNTech Vaccine Supply)

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "As I said earlier—and as is a matter of public record—Pfizer has rephased its manufacturing…

Chamber meeting date: 20 January 2021

Covid-19 Testing

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "Sometimes I wonder whether, when Willie Rennie scripts his questions, it ever crosses his mind what my possible motivation could be for opposing all those things…

Votes

How Nicola Sturgeon has voted in Parliament

Find out how Nicola Sturgeon has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23903

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 100 for, 1 against, 21 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23910

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 118 for, 1 against, 2 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23911

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 96 for, 5 against, 18 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23894.1

Protecting Scotland’s Health and Care Workforce

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Supported by: Maurice Golden
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 56 for, 62 against, 5 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23894.3

Protecting Scotland’s Health and Care Workforce

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Supported by: Mairi Gougeon, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 64 for, 58 against, 0 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Nicola Sturgeon has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Share this page