BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Nicol Stephen

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Former MSP for Aberdeen South (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Nicol Stephen

Previous roles

Nicol has had 12 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

03 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

11 December 2008 - 22 March 2011

Public Audit Committee

Member

13 November 2008 - 22 January 2009

Scottish Parliamentary Pensions Bill Committee

Member

03 September 2008 - 10 December 2008

Audit Committee

Member

03 May 2007 - 02 July 2008

Party Leader

Scottish Liberal Democrats

27 June 2005 - 17 May 2007

Deputy First Minister

Scottish Government

27 June 2005 - 17 May 2007

Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning

Scottish Government

23 June 2005 - 02 April 2007

Party Leader

Scottish Liberal Democrats

21 May 2003 - 27 June 2005

Minister for Transport and Telecommunications

Scottish Government

28 November 2001 - 21 May 2003

Deputy Minister for Education and Young People

Scottish Government

01 November 2000 - 28 November 2001

Deputy Minister for Education, Europe and External Affairs

Scottish Government

19 May 1999 - 01 November 2000

Deputy Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning

Scottish Government

Share this page