BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Murdo Fraser

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 2001 - present day

About Murdo Fraser

Contact details

Contact online

Website: murdofraser.com

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5293
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Murdo is a member of 2 committees

Cross-party groups

Murdo is a member of 10 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Cuba

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Freedom of Religion or Belief

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Health Inequalities

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Independent Convenience Stores

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Malawi

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Pakistan

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Science and Technology

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scotch Whisky

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Tourism

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on USA

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Murdo has 1 parliamentary and government role

Conveners Group

Member

Party Roles

Murdo has 1 party role

Party Spokesperson on Constitutional Affairs

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Previous roles

Murdo has had 34 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

21 April 2020 - 24 April 2020

COVID19 Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 26 February 2020

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

19 May 2016 - 18 February 2020

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Member

06 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

23 November 2011 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Convener

06 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

23 June 2011 - 26 January 2012

Scotland Bill Committee

Substitute Member

16 November 2011 - 23 November 2011

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

15 June 2011 - 16 November 2011

Public Audit Committee

Deputy Convener

12 May 2011 - 10 November 2011

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

12 May 2011 - 10 November 2011

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Public Audit Committee

Member

20 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

20 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

11 December 2008 - 22 March 2011

Public Audit Committee

Deputy Convener

16 September 2009 - 22 March 2011

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Substitute Member

17 May 2007 - 20 May 2010

Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

17 May 2007 - 20 May 2010

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

27 June 2007 - 10 September 2009

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

20 June 2007 - 10 December 2008

Audit Committee

Deputy Convener

13 June 2007 - 20 June 2007

Audit Committee

Member

08 November 2005 - 02 April 2007

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Member

22 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

14 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Procedures Committee

Substitute Member

03 September 2003 - 25 August 2005

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

20 June 2002 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

27 September 2001 - 31 March 2003

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

20 June 2002 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

20 June 2002 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 December 2002 - 26 March 2003

Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries Consolidation Scotland Bill Committee

Convener

05 December 2002 - 18 December 2002

Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries Consolidation Scotland Bill Committee

Member

Register of interests

Murdo's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Murdo Fraser. The date of their initial statement was 02 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

I received a payment of book royalties of £320 from Birlinn Ltd. (of West Newington House, 10 Newington Road, Edinburgh EH9 1QS) on 12 August 2016. On 31 August 2017 I received a further payment of book royalties of £127 from Birlinn Ltd. [Registered 26 August 2016, Amended interest 04 September 2017]

I received a fee of £300 from Culture & Sport Glasgow (of PO Box 26816, Glasgow G2 9AF) for speaking at the Aye Write! Book Festival on 12th March 2016.

Gifts

I am in receipt of the services of an intern, who will be working in my office for 4 days a week, from October 2015 to July 2016. The post is partly paid by me, and the intern also receives a bursary of £7,150 as a member of the educational Leadership Programme of the Christian charity CARE (Christian Action Research and Education), of 53 Romney Street, London, SW1P 3RF. The value of the material support provided to me by CARE is £7,150.

As a member of the Scottish Parliament’s football team, I played in inter-Parliamentary tournaments in support of the Community Shield in Cardiff on 12 August 2006 and in London on 4 August 2007. Both events were sponsored by McDonalds. In 2006 I received accommodation and hospitality totalling between £501 and £1,000. In 2007, I received accommodation and hospitality totalling approximately £570. As part of the event I was also given a gift of six match tickets for the Community Shield with a total value of £450. I gave these tickets to constituents.

On Friday 26 May 2017 I attended the “Remarks by the Honourable Barack H Obama” event in Edinburgh as a guest of Macklin Enterprise Partnerships Ltd (an equity investment and specialist advice company, of 205 St Vincent Street, Glasgow, G2 5QD). The cost of hospitality for the evening was £2,400 which was met by Macklin Enterprise Partnerships Ltd. [Registered 02 June 2017]

I received support services from an intern from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) who worked as a volunteer in my office from September 2010 to July 2011. CARE (of 53 Romney Street, London, SW1P 3RF) is a mainstream Christian charity that provides resources and helps bring Christian insight and experience to matters of public policy and practical caring initiatives. The value of this gift is between £3,001 and £5,000.

I received support services from an intern from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education) who worked as a volunteer in my office from September 2010 to July 2011. CARE (of 53 Romney Street, London, SW1P 3RF) is a mainstream Christian charity that provides resources and helps bring Christian insight and experience to matters of public policy and practical caring initiatives. The value of this gift is between £3,001 and £5,000.

After opening an exhibition of paintings by the artist John Lowrie Morrison on 24 March 2007, I received a gift of a painting from the artist, the approximate value of which is between £501 and £1000.

Overseas visits

From 10 to 14 November 2019 I attended an international conference on Federalism in Munich, Germany, as a guest of the Hanns Seidel Foundation. The costs of the visit, including travel, accommodation, meals and translation services amounted to £1400 and were paid by the Hanns Seidel Foundation (a political research foundation of Munich, Germany). [Registered 4 December 2019]

From 12 August to 17 August 2018 I participated in a visit, by the Cross-Party Group Building Bridges with Israel, to Israel and the Palestinian Territories. During the course of the visit the CPG travelled extensively across Israel and in addition visited the Occupied Palestinian Territories. I met with many organisations and individuals to hear and discuss issues of concern and areas for possible future engagement. The costs of my visit were met by the Embassy of Israel in the United Kingdom (MFA) (of 2 Palace Green, Kensington, London W8 4QB) and in respect of my travel, accommodation and hospitality are estimated to be of the value of £2,200. [Registered 22 August 2018]

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests.

No registrable interests.

Heritable property

I own a half-share of a flat in Edinburgh with a market value of between £100,001 and £150,000 and from which I receive gross rental income of up to £5,000.

I own a flat in Edinburgh with a market value of between £250,001 and £300,000. I acquired this property in 2003 and from 2003 until 1 February 2010 used this property as a residential home. As of 1 February 2010 I receive a gross rental income from this property of between £5,001 and £10,000.

Interest in shares

No registrable interests.

Voluntary

I am a Member of the Law Society of Scotland.

As of 16 December 2016, I am Honorary Vice-President of Energy Action Scotland, a registered charity. [Registered 11 January 2017]

As of June 2011, I am a Patron to the Scottish Asian Pakistan Foundation (unremunerated). I am a trustee of the National Prayer Breakfast for Scotland, a registered charity.

As of 16 December 2016, I am Honorary Vice-President of Energy Action Scotland, a registered charity. [Registered 11 January 2017]

On 31 October 2017 I became a Trustee of the Guardians of Scotland Trust, a Scottish charity (SCO43198). [Registered 31 October 2017]

Biography

Overview

I've served as MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife since 2001. Before that I had a professional career as a solicitor in private practice.

Born in Inverness and educated at Aberdeen University, I now live with my wife and two children in Perth.

What motivated you to become an MSP?

I became interested in politics as a student, but wanted to pursue a career before standing for elected office. I've always believed in public service and a duty to help others, if one is able to do so. The principles and policies of the Conservative Party are closest to my own particular views, and I am a strong believer in Scotland's place within the United Kingdom.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Murdo Fraser has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Written questions

Written questions Murdo Fraser has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-30266 - Unanswered

26 June 2020

Fraser, Murdo: "To ask the Scottish Government for what reason hospitality venues will be permitted to open to the public in July 2020, but not places of worship."

Read the full question

S5W-29884 - Answered

12 June 2020

Fraser, Murdo: "To ask the Scottish Government when it expects driving test centres to be able to reopen for driving tests."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-04408 - Unanswered

03 June 2020

Fraser, Murdo: "To ask the Scottish Government for what reason prisoners are not routinely tested for COVID-19 before release."

Read the full question

S5O-04383 - Unanswered

27 May 2020

Fraser, Murdo: "To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to address the reported increase in incidents of flytipping in the countryside."

Read the full question

S5O-04342 - Unanswered

20 May 2020

Fraser, Murdo: "To ask the Scottish Government how social distancing might be maintained should schools be reopened."

Read the full question

Share this page