BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Monica Lennon

Scottish Labour

MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 2016 - present day

About Monica Lennon

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6484
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Monica is a member of 3 committees

COVID-19 Committee

Deputy Convener

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

Social Security Committee

Substitute Member

Cross-party groups

Monica is a member of 12 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Adult Survivors of Childhood Sexual Abuse

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Carers

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Chronic Pain

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Colleges and Universities

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Construction

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Co-Operatives

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Drug and Alcohol Misuse

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Mental Health

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Sexual Health and Blood Borne Viruses

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Tackling Islamophobia

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on USA

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Women's Health

Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Monica does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Monica has 2 party roles

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Labour

Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Labour

Previous roles

Monica has had 12 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

21 April 2020 - 24 April 2020

COVID19 Committee

Member

31 October 2019 - 15 November 2019

Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland Amendment Bill Committee

Member

10 January 2018 - 14 November 2018

Local Government and Communities Committee

Deputy Convener

19 December 2017 - 04 October 2018

Party Spokesperson on Equalities

Scottish Labour

19 December 2017 - 04 October 2018

Party Spokesperson on Social Security

Scottish Labour

19 December 2017 - 04 October 2018

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Labour

09 January 2018 - 10 January 2018

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 10 January 2018

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Member

08 September 2016 - 09 January 2018

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Equal Opportunities

Scottish Labour

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Public Audit Committee

Member

28 June 2016 - 08 September 2016

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

Register of interests

Monica's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Monica Lennon. The date of their initial statement was 01 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

Until 4 May 2017 I was a local authority Councillor for South Lanarkshire Council (of Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA.) I spent in the region of 20 hours of work per week on this role. I received a salary and use of a mobile phone and tablet. I estimate the total combined value of this remuneration was between £15,001 and £20,000 per annum. As of 11 May 2016 I ceased to draw any salary for this position. [Registered 04 July 2017]

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

I owned a 50% share in a house in Blantyre (which I inherited) with a market value of between £50,001 and £100,000. The property was sold on 27 May 2016.

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a member of GMB Trade Union.

I am a Patron of Disability Equality Scotland. [Registered 28 January 2020]

I was a member of Community the Union. [Amended interest 29 January 2020, Ceased interest 29 January 2020]

I am a Member of Unite the Union. [Registered 17 January 2019]

I am a member of the Co-operative Party.

I am a member of the Royal Town Planning Institute.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Monica Lennon has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How Monica Lennon has voted in Parliament

Find out how Monica Lennon has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22860.1

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 27 for, 92 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-22860.2

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Supported by: Joe FitzPatrick, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22860

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 90 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22845

The Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Monica Lennon in Parliament

Find out what motions Monica Lennon has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23427

Nursing Support Workers’ Day

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23350

Elaine McHugh, Charity Champion

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23351

Scullion Law Receives Fundraising Excellence Award

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23302

Betty Carnihan, Age Scotland’s Volunteer of the Year

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23328

Period Products (Free Provision) (Scotland) Bill

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Monica Lennon has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-33369 - Unanswered

19 November 2020

Lennon, Monica: "To ask the Scottish Government how many patients have been treated at the NHS Louisa Jordan for COVID-19-related illness, also broken down by the number treated (a) during the first and (b) since the start of the second wave."

Read the full question

S5W-33361 - Unanswered

19 November 2020

Lennon, Monica: "To ask the Scottish Government what advice and support is available to teachers and education staff about pregnancy in the workplace and COVID-19, and what assessment it has made of the consistency of (a) its and (b) local authority policies for them on homeworking,"

Read the full question

S5W-33372 - Unanswered

18 November 2020

Lennon, Monica: "To ask the Scottish Government what information it has regarding how many times local health protection teams implemented measures on whole household self-isolation that differs from the national guidance."

Read the full question

S5W-33371 - Unanswered

18 November 2020

Lennon, Monica: "To ask the Scottish Government when the advice for entire households of close contacts to self-isolate for 14 days was withdrawn; for what reason it withdrew this guidance, and what information it has regarding how many people had self-isolated in line with it, broken down by local authority."

Read the full question

S5W-33349 - Unanswered

18 November 2020

Lennon, Monica: "To ask the Scottish Government whether teachers and school staff who were previously shielding should attend school in person in areas under Level 4 restrictions in its COVID-19 Strategic Framework."

Read the full question

Share this page