BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Michael McMahon

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Uddingston and Bellshill (Constituency) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for Hamilton North and Bellshill (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Michael McMahon

Previous roles

Michael has had 28 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

22 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Conveners Group

Member

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Town Centres

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Highlands and Islands

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Planning

Scottish Labour

06 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Labour

22 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Public Petitions Committee

Convener

02 September 2015 - 22 September 2015

Public Petitions Committee

Member

23 February 2012 - 02 September 2015

Conveners Group

Member

23 February 2012 - 02 September 2015

Welfare Reform Committee

Convener

22 December 2011 - 08 January 2015

Finance Committee

Member

22 December 2011 - 27 June 2012

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

25 January 2012 - 23 February 2012

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

20 May 2011 - 19 December 2011

Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Labour

27 October 2009 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Labour

14 April 2008 - 28 October 2009

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

14 April 2008 - 27 October 2009

Party Business Convener

Scottish Labour

30 March 2008 - 16 September 2008

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Constitutional Affairs

Scottish Labour

20 September 2007 - 01 May 2008

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

17 September 2007 - 30 March 2008

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Labour

13 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

11 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Conveners Group

Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Local Government and Transport Committee

Member

11 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Public Petitions Committee

Convener

04 June 2003 - 11 June 2003

Public Petitions Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 31 March 2003

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

26 February 2002 - 31 March 2003

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the First Minister

Scottish Government

17 June 1999 - 21 March 2002

Local Government Committee

Member

Share this page