BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Mary Scanlon

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2007 - 2016

Former MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 1999 - 2006

About Mary Scanlon

Previous roles

Mary has had 23 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

27 February 2014 - 23 March 2016

Education and Culture Committee

Member

06 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

23 November 2011 - 23 March 2016

Public Audit Committee

Deputy Convener

06 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Education

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

22 September 2015 - 17 December 2015

Interests of Members of the Scottish Parliament Amendment Bill Committee

Member

25 May 2011 - 14 March 2014

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

01 February 2012 - 27 February 2014

Education and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

10 November 2011 - 06 September 2013

Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

10 November 2011 - 06 September 2013

Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

16 November 2011 - 23 November 2011

Public Audit Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 16 November 2011

Health and Sport Committee

Member

12 May 2011 - 10 November 2011

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

27 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

21 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

13 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Health and Sport Committee

Member

17 May 2007 - 20 May 2010

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

17 March 2005 - 07 April 2006

Health Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 07 April 2006

Communities Committee

Member

22 May 2003 - 07 April 2006

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

03 September 2003 - 08 October 2003

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

17 June 1999 - 31 March 2003

Health and Community Care Committee

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Community Care

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Share this page