BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Mary Fee

Scottish Labour

MSP for West Scotland (Region) 2011 - present day

About Mary Fee

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6391
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Mary is a member of 9 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Building Bridges with Israel

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on China

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on End of Life Choices

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Epilepsy

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Families Affected by Imprisonment

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on LGBTI+

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scottish Gypsy/Traveller Community

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scottish Showmen's Guild

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Women's Justice

Deputy Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Mary does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Mary does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Mary has had 29 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

19 December 2017 - 02 September 2019

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Equal Opportunities

Scottish Labour

19 December 2017 - 02 September 2019

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Labour

19 December 2017 - 02 September 2019

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Skills

Scottish Labour

19 December 2017 - 02 September 2019

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Labour

19 December 2017 - 02 September 2019

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Labour

19 April 2017 - 13 December 2018

Pow of Inchaffray Drainage Commission Scotland Bill Committee

Member

09 January 2018 - 01 November 2018

Education and Skills Committee

Member

27 October 2016 - 09 January 2018

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Convener

28 June 2016 - 09 January 2018

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

08 June 2016 - 09 January 2018

Justice Committee

Member

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Labour

14 June 2017 - 14 December 2017

Writers to the Signet Dependants Annuity Fund Amendment Scotland Bill Committee

Member

19 April 2017 - 21 November 2017

Edinburgh Bakers Widows Fund Bill Committee

Member

06 October 2016 - 27 October 2016

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Member

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

19 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Reform

Scottish Labour

10 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Deputy Convener

29 October 2015 - 17 December 2015

Interests of Members of the Scottish Parliament Amendment Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

22 September 2015 - 29 October 2015

Interests of Members of the Scottish Parliament Amendment Bill Committee

Member

02 September 2015 - 10 September 2015

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

03 September 2013 - 02 September 2015

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

16 December 2014 - 19 August 2015

Party Spokesperson on Infrastructure

Scottish Labour

03 September 2013 - 08 January 2015

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

10 July 2013 - 16 December 2014

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Labour

10 January 2012 - 03 September 2013

Equal Opportunities Committee

Convener

10 January 2012 - 03 September 2013

Conveners Group

Member

23 June 2011 - 03 September 2013

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

22 December 2011 - 10 January 2012

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 21 December 2011

Health and Sport Committee

Member

Register of interests

Mary's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Mary Fee. The date of their initial statement was 24 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

From 12 August to 17 August 2018 I participated in a visit, by the cross party group on Building Bridges with Israel, to Israel and the Palestinian Territories. During the course of the visit the CPG travelled extensively across Israel and in addition visited the occupied Palestinian Territories. I met with many organisations and individuals to hear and discuss issues of concern and areas for possible future engagement. The costs of my visit were met by the embassy of Israel in the United Kingdom (MFA) (Of 2 Palace Green, Kensington, London W8 4QB) and in respect of my travel, accommodation and hospitality are estimated to be of the value of £2,200. [Registered 5 September 2018]

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a member of the GMB union.

I am a supporter of the Cats Protection League.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Mary Fee has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How Mary Fee has voted in Parliament

Find out how Mary Fee has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 15 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: Jamie Greene, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 21, 2020

Supported by: Michelle Ballantyne
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 64 for, 35 against, 30 abstained

MSP abstained

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780.3

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Supported by: Richard Lochhead, Michael Russell, Maree Todd
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 65 for, 55 against, 9 abstained

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22800

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 114 for, 1 against, 14 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22731

Employment Support

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 15, 2020

Supported by: Fiona Hyslop, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, September 17, 2020

Result 89 for, 28 against, 12 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Mary Fee in Parliament

Find out what motions Mary Fee has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22749

No Address in the Press

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22709

International Equal Pay Day

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22608

Young Scottish Gypsy/Travellers Win Equality and Diversity Award 2020

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22681

World Suicide Prevention Day

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22493

Froglife

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Mary Fee has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-31904 - Answered

21 September 2020

Fee, Mary: "To ask the Scottish Government (a) how many and (b) what percentage of secondary schools have a school-based counsellor."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-31903 - Unanswered

21 September 2020

Fee, Mary: "To ask the Scottish Government how many children and young people have been refused CAMHS support in each month since January 2020."

Read the full question

S5W-31902 - Unanswered

21 September 2020

Fee, Mary: "To ask the Scottish Government what the vacancy rate is for (a) applied psychologists and (b) (i) specialist, (ii) child and adolescent and (iii) other therapists in NHS Psychology services."

Read the full question

S5W-31066 - Answered

05 August 2020

Fee, Mary: "To ask the Scottish Government, further to the answer to question S5W-30524 by Jamie Hepburn on 31 July 2020, what discussions it has had with local authorities regarding the support that can be offered to showpeople and funfair organisers, and whether these discussions included the consideration of reducing or temporarily…

Read the full question and answer

S5W-31214 - Answered

13 August 2020

Fee, Mary: "To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the amendments made to the Council of Europe’s recommendations to member states on the European Prison Rules, which were agreed by the Committee of Ministers on 1 July 2020."

Read the full question and answer

Share this page