BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Mark Ruskell

Scottish Green Party

MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 2016 - present day

Former MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 2003 - 2007

About Mark Ruskell

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6468
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

67A King Street
Stirling
FK8 1BN

Phone: 01786 448 203
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Mark is a member of 9 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Cycling, Walking and Buses

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Food

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on International Development

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Lung Health

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Nordic Countries

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Nuclear Disarmament

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rail

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rural Policy

Co-Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Mark has 1 parliamentary and government role

Scottish Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund

Trustee

Party Roles

Mark has 3 party roles

Party Spokesperson on Climate Change

Scottish Green Party

Party Spokesperson on Rural Economy

Scottish Green Party

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Green Party

Previous roles

Mark has had 9 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

13 September 2018 - 16 September 2020

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Deputy Convener

04 September 2018 - 13 September 2018

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

29 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Substitute Member

28 June 2006 - 02 April 2007

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Substitute Member

21 June 2005 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Fisheries

Scottish Green Party

28 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Green Party

09 September 2004 - 07 June 2006

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Deputy Convener

30 June 2004 - 09 September 2004

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Member

03 September 2003 - 30 June 2004

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Substitute Member

Register of interests

Mark's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Mark Ruskell. The date of their initial statement was 02 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

Until May 2017 I was a local authority councillor for Stirling Council (of Old Viewforth, 14-20 Pitt Terrace, Stirling FK8 2ET). I worked 15 hours per week in this role. Until 15 May 2016, when my salary ceased, I received remuneration of between £15,001 and £20,000 per annum. [Amended interest 28 October 2017]

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

From 14 to 16 August 2018 I travelled to Norway on a study visit to explore Deposit Return Schemes. The costs of the visit were approximately £689, £220 for hotel, £319 for flights and around £150 for meals, which were met by the Esmée Fairbairn Foundation (a registered charity that funds the charitable work of organisations that are building an inclusive, creative and sustainable society of Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AG). [Registered 28 September 2018]

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am an Honorary Associate Member of the British Veterinary Association. [Registered 28 October 2017]

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 28 October 2018]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Mark Ruskell has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How Mark Ruskell has voted in Parliament

Find out how Mark Ruskell has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22860.1

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 27 for, 92 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-22860.2

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Supported by: Joe FitzPatrick, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22860

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 90 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22845

The Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Supported by: Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Mark Ruskell in Parliament

Find out what motions Mark Ruskell has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22944

Clean Air Day 2020

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22870

Coalition for Equal Protection Wins the Cracking Campaign Award

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22844

Calling Time on Park of Keir Proposal

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22764

A Just Transition for Mossmorran

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22282

Congratulating Dr Graham Watson on Retirement

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Mark Ruskell has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-32092 - Answered

28 September 2020

Ruskell, Mark: "To ask the Scottish Government whether the St Kilda Management Plan takes into account the signatories' responsibilities under the Animal Health and Welfare (Scotland) Act 2006."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-32305 - Unanswered

05 October 2020

Ruskell, Mark: "To ask the Scottish Government what analysis it has undertaken to assess the costs borne by (a) other sectors and (b) the marine ecosystem as a consequence of open cage salmon aquaculture in inshore waters."

Read the full question

S5W-32283 - Unanswered

05 October 2020

Ruskell, Mark: "To ask the Scottish Government, regarding the “decision-making framework”, described by the Cabinet Secretary for the Constitution, Europe and External Affairs at the Finance and Constitution Committee on 9 September 2020, when this framework will be published; what plans it has for (a) public and (b) stakeholder consultation on a draft…

Read the full question

S5W-32303 - Unanswered

05 October 2020

Ruskell, Mark: "To ask the Scottish Government what analysis it has undertaken regarding the economic impact of marine open cage salmon aquaculture on the Scottish tourist industry."

Read the full question

S5W-32304 - Unanswered

05 October 2020

Ruskell, Mark: "To ask the Scottish Government how Ministers have taken account of the Salmon and Trout Conservation Scotland and Sustainable Inshore Fisheries Trust report, The Economic Contribution of Open Cage Salmon Aquaculture to Scotland."

Read the full question

Share this page