BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Mark McDonald

Independent

MSP for Aberdeen Donside (Constituency) 2017 - present day

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Aberdeen Donside (Constituency) 2013 - 2017

Former MSP for North East Scotland (Region) 2011 - 2013

About Mark McDonald

Contact details

Contact online

Facebook: Mark's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6522
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Unit 12A Mastrick Shopping Centre
Greenfern Place
Aberdeen
AB16 6JR

Phone: 01224 789 457
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Mark is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Mark is a member of 8 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Accident Prevention and Safety Awareness

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Autism

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Aviation

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on End of Life Choices

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Learning Disability

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Oil and Gas

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Palliative Care

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rare, Genetic and Undiagnosed Conditions

Co-Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Mark does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Mark does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Mark has had 16 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

19 May 2016 - 04 November 2017

Minister for Childcare and Early Years

Scottish Government

09 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Finance, Constitution and Economy

Scottish Government

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

09 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Deputy First Minister

Scottish Government

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Finance Committee

Member

07 November 2013 - 27 November 2014

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Member

27 June 2013 - 07 November 2013

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

27 June 2013 - 07 November 2013

Health and Sport Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 14 May 2013

Health and Sport Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 14 May 2013

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Substitute Member

01 October 2012 - 14 May 2013

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the First Minister

Scottish Government

24 June 2011 - 30 September 2012

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Finance, Employment and Sustainable Growth

Scottish Government

15 December 2011 - 18 September 2012

Finance Committee

Member

08 September 2011 - 18 September 2012

Public Petitions Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 15 December 2011

Public Audit Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 07 September 2011

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Member

Register of interests

Mark's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Mark McDonald. The date of their initial statement was 26 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 8 May 2019]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Mark McDonald has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Masks (World Health Organization Guidance)

Mark McDonald made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 25 August 2020

Mark McDonald (Aberdeen Donside) (Ind): "I welcome this morning’s clarification from the cabinet secretary that children and young people with autism—I highlight my interest as a parent of an autistic child—will be exempt from wearing face coverings…

Read and watch the full discussion

Aberdeen Lockdown (Guidance)

Mark McDonald made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 12 August 2020

Mark McDonald (Aberdeen Donside) (Ind): "The First Minister’s announcement regarding the extension of the restrictions in Aberdeen is understandable but, nonetheless, it will come as a disappointment to many across my constituency…

Read and watch the full discussion

Return to School

Mark McDonald made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 12 August 2020

Mark McDonald (Aberdeen Donside) (Ind): "In common with other members’ children, my son started S1 today and my daughter will start P6 later this week. I thank the cabinet secretary for helping me to rule out teaching as a future career option over recent months…

Read and watch the full discussion

Covid-19 Restrictions (Aberdeen)

Mark McDonald made 3 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 11 August 2020

1. Mark McDonald (Aberdeen Donside) (Ind): "To ask the Scottish Government what conditions it expects to be met to enable the easing of local restrictions in Aberdeen. (S5T-02300)"

Read and watch the full discussion

Examination Results

Mark McDonald made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 11 August 2020

Mark McDonald (Aberdeen Donside) (Ind): "The cabinet secretary mentioned the long-term review that will consider the assessment of pupils more generally and examine whether the balance is correct…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Mark McDonald has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-27395 - Answered

11 February 2020

McDonald, Mark: "To ask the Scottish Government what percentage of students enrolled in Medicine courses at universities were required to repeat their first year of study in each of the last five years."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-27396 - Answered

11 February 2020

McDonald, Mark: "To ask the Scottish Government how many Gateway to Medicine (G2M) places have been awarded in universities in each of the last five years, and how many places will be awarded in the next academic year."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-27397 - Answered

11 February 2020

McDonald, Mark: "To ask the Scottish Government what percentage of students enrolled in Medicine courses at universities dropped out in each of the last five years, also broken down by the year of study they dropped out."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-26630 - Answered

05 December 2019

McDonald, Mark: "To ask the Scottish Government when the Scottish Research Forum for Palliative and End of Life Care (a) last met and (b) will next meet."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-26478 - Answered

21 November 2019

McDonald, Mark: "To ask the Scottish Government how many additional support needs tribunals have been held in each local authority area under the Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Act 2004 in each of the last five years, broken down by what percentage of appeals were upheld."

Read the full question and answer

Share this page