BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Mark Griffin

Scottish Labour

MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 2011 - present day

About Mark Griffin

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6397
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Mark is a member of 1 committee

Cross-party groups

Mark is a member of 7 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Carers

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Deafness

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Germany

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Industrial Communities

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scottish Horseracing and Bloodstock Industries

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on St Andrew’s Day

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Tackling Islamophobia

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Mark does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Mark does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Mark has had 23 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

25 May 2016 - 02 September 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Social Security

Scottish Labour

28 June 2016 - 09 January 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Substitute Member

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Chief Whip

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Science

Scottish Labour

02 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Schools

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Skills

Scottish Labour

23 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

06 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Workplace Issues

Scottish Labour

15 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Education and Culture Committee

Deputy Convener

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Children

Scottish Labour

08 January 2015 - 15 September 2015

Education and Culture Committee

Member

03 September 2013 - 02 September 2015

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

06 January 2015 - 24 August 2015

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Gaelic Language

Scottish Labour

03 September 2013 - 08 January 2015

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

10 July 2013 - 16 December 2014

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Labour

12 June 2013 - 21 January 2014

Burrell Collection Lending and Borrowing Scotland Bill Committee

Member

22 December 2011 - 03 September 2013

Public Audit Committee

Member

19 September 2012 - 03 September 2013

Education and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 21 December 2011

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Member

Register of interests

Mark's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Mark Griffin. The date of their initial statement was 24 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

I own a flat in North Lanarkshire with a market value of between £50,001 and £100,000. From 27 August 2016 I receive rental income of up to £5,000 per annum. [Amended interest 13 September 2016, Amended interest 15 March 2017]

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Mark Griffin has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Social Security Benefits

Mark Griffin made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 17 November 2020

Mark Griffin (Central Scotland) (Lab): "I appreciate the answer that the cabinet secretary gave to Alison Johnstone, but can she set out when she expects to update the Parliament and disabled people themselves about the 20m rule for mobility entitlement…

Read and watch the full discussion

Social Security Response to Covid-19 (Inquiry)

Mark Griffin made 4 Contributions to this discussion

Social Security Committee - 12 November 2020

Mark Griffin (Central Scotland) (Lab): "Are the witnesses aware of whether any local authorities have been more innovative in getting support to people who are struggling in their areas…

Read and watch the full discussion

Covid-19 and Social Security Inquiry

Mark Griffin made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Social Security Committee - 05 November 2020

Mark Griffin (Central Scotland) (Lab): "We have been talking about what the social security system can do to respond to the pandemic in the next two years. I will talk about one form of assistance that has been devolved: industrial injuries disablement benefit…

Read and watch the full discussion

Fireworks

Mark Griffin made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 03 November 2020

Mark Griffin (Central Scotland) (Lab): "I welcome the recommendations from the fireworks review group, and am particularly interested in the no firework zone recommendation…

Read and watch the full discussion

Miscarriage

Mark Griffin made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 06 October 2020

Mark Griffin (Central Scotland) (Lab): "Like everyone else, I thank Shona Robison for bringing the subject to the chamber today…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How Mark Griffin has voted in Parliament

Find out how Mark Griffin has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22860.1

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 27 for, 92 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-22860.2

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Supported by: Joe FitzPatrick, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22860

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 90 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22845

The Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Supported by: Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Mark Griffin in Parliament

Find out what motions Mark Griffin has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22523

Life After Death, Supporting Carers After Bereavement

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-21959

Carers Week 2020

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-19921

Triangle of Care for Mental Health Carers

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-15634

#CareForMeToo on Young Carers Awareness Day

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-16012

Carer's Allowance Supplement

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Mark Griffin has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-33108 - Answered

09 November 2020

Griffin, Mark: "To ask the Scottish Government how much of the £19 million coronavirus funding for frontline charities allocated to hospices has been disbursed, broken down by the allocation to each hospice."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-32952 - Unanswered

02 November 2020

Griffin, Mark: "To ask the Scottish Government, further to the answer to question S5W-32563 by Jeane Freeman on 30 October 2020, what information the NHS collects regarding people's (a) employment status, (b) occupation and (c) place of work when they test positive for COVID-19; what format this information is recorded in, and whether it will ask the NHS to…

Read the full question

S5W-32563 - Answered

15 October 2020

Griffin, Mark: "To ask the Scottish Government what information it collects regarding people's (a) employment status, (b) occupation and (c) place of work when they test positive for COVID-19, and in what format this information is recorded."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-32686 - Unanswered

20 October 2020

Griffin, Mark: "To ask the Scottish Government how much flu vaccine it has allocated to each NHS board as a proportion of the eligible cohort population, and whether it will confirm the total cohort."

Read the full question

S5W-32564 - Unanswered

15 October 2020

Griffin, Mark: "To ask the Scottish Government what information it collects regarding the occupations of people who request COVID-19 tests."

Read the full question

Share this page