BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Margaret Smith

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Former MSP for Edinburgh West (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Margaret Smith

Previous roles

Margaret has had 28 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

01 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Liberal Democrats

03 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

03 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Member

21 June 2007 - 02 September 2008

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 02 September 2008

Justice Committee

Member

24 May 2007 - 01 September 2008

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Liberal Democrats

06 October 2005 - 02 April 2007

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

27 June 2005 - 02 April 2007

Chief Whip

Scottish Liberal Democrats

30 June 2005 - 02 April 2007

Audit Committee

Member

31 May 2006 - 02 April 2007

Health Committee

Substitute Member

12 December 2006 - 02 April 2007

Equal Opportunities Committee

Deputy Convener

15 November 2006 - 12 December 2006

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

06 May 2004 - 24 July 2006

Waverley Railway Scotland Bill Committee

Member

17 September 2003 - 06 October 2005

Justice 2 Committee

Substitute Member

31 January 2005 - 22 September 2005

Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Liberal Democrats

31 January 2005 - 22 September 2005

Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Liberal Democrats

26 January 2005 - 28 June 2005

Local Government and Transport Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 30 January 2005

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Liberal Democrats

04 June 2003 - 26 January 2005

Justice 1 Committee

Member

09 September 2003 - 15 September 2004

Equal Opportunities Committee

Deputy Convener

19 June 2003 - 09 September 2003

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Justice 1 Committee

Substitute Member

29 June 1999 - 31 March 2003

Health and Community Care Committee

Convener

05 December 2002 - 26 March 2003

National Galleries of Scotland Bill Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 03 May 2001

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Public Petitions Committee

Member

24 August 1999 - 31 March 2000

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

17 June 1999 - 29 June 1999

Health and Community Care Committee

Member

Share this page