BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Margaret Curran

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Glasgow Baillieston (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Margaret Curran

Previous roles

Margaret has had 14 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

05 November 2009 - 26 May 2010

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

05 November 2009 - 25 May 2010

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

16 September 2008 - 27 October 2009

Party Spokesperson on Policy Development

Scottish Labour

17 September 2007 - 16 September 2008

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Labour

17 September 2007 - 16 September 2008

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Labour

18 May 2007 - 17 September 2007

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Labour

04 October 2004 - 17 May 2007

Minister for Parliamentary Business

Scottish Government

04 October 2004 - 02 April 2007

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

21 May 2003 - 04 October 2004

Minister for Communities

Scottish Government

09 May 2002 - 21 May 2003

Minister for Social Justice

Scottish Government

01 November 2000 - 09 May 2002

Deputy Minister for Social Justice

Scottish Government

30 June 1999 - 02 November 2000

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Convener

24 August 1999 - 02 November 2000

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

17 June 1999 - 30 June 1999

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Member

Share this page