BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Malcolm Chisholm

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Edinburgh Northern and Leith (Constituency) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for Edinburgh North and Leith (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Malcolm Chisholm

Previous roles

Malcolm has had 29 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

02 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

02 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Health and Sport Committee

Member

03 September 2013 - 02 September 2015

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

12 December 2012 - 02 September 2015

Finance Committee

Member

23 June 2011 - 03 September 2013

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

19 September 2012 - 03 September 2013

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 12 December 2012

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

20 May 2011 - 31 May 2011

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Labour

20 May 2011 - 31 May 2011

Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish Labour

05 November 2009 - 22 March 2011

Finance Committee

Member

02 October 2008 - 22 March 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

26 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

02 October 2008 - 04 November 2009

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

02 October 2007 - 01 October 2008

European and External Relations Committee

Convener

02 October 2007 - 01 October 2008

Conveners Group

Member

17 September 2007 - 16 September 2008

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish Labour

17 September 2007 - 16 September 2008

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish Labour

20 September 2007 - 02 October 2007

European and External Relations Committee

Member

27 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Health and Sport Committee

Member

07 February 2007 - 02 April 2007

Finance Committee

Member

04 October 2004 - 21 December 2006

Minister for Communities

Scottish Government

21 May 2003 - 04 October 2004

Minister for Health and Community Care

Scottish Government

28 November 2001 - 21 May 2003

Minister for Health and Community Care

Scottish Government

01 November 2000 - 28 November 2001

Deputy Minister for Health and Community Care

Scottish Government

01 February 2000 - 09 November 2000

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

12 January 2000 - 02 November 2000

Health and Community Care Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 1999 - 02 November 2000

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 12 January 2000

Health and Community Care Committee

Member

Share this page