BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Mairi Gougeon

Scottish National Party

MSP for Angus North and Mearns (Constituency) 2016 - present day

About Mairi Gougeon

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6947
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

14-18 Swan Street
Brechin
DD9 6EF

Phone: 01356 626942
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Mairi is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Mairi is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Mairi has 1 parliamentary and government role

Minister for Rural Affairs and the Natural Environment

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Mairi does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Mairi has had 5 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

30 March 2017 - 26 July 2018

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 26 July 2018

Justice Committee

Member

14 June 2016 - 28 June 2018

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities

Scottish Government

06 September 2016 - 30 March 2017

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 06 September 2016

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

Register of interests

Mairi's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Mairi Gougeon. The date of their initial statement was 07 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

Until 4 May 2017, when I stood down, I was a Councillor with Angus Council (of Angus House, Orchardbank Business Park, Orchardbank, Forfar, Angus, DD8 1AX). I worked 20 hours per week and received remuneration of between £15,001 and £20,000 per annum. [Amended interest 12 September 2017]

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a trustee of Brechin Buccaneers Cricket Club.

I am a Trustee of Brechin Community Pantry. [Registered 20 September 2017]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Mairi Gougeon has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Code of Practice for the Welfare of Laying Hens (Revocation) (Scotland) Notice 2020

Mairi Gougeon made 13 Contributions to this discussion

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee - 28 October 2020

The Minister for Rural Affairs and the Natural Environment (Mairi Gougeon): "Inaudible."

Read and watch the full discussion

Sheep Farming (United Kingdom Trade Deals)

Mairi Gougeon made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 07 October 2020

The Minister for Rural Affairs and the Natural Environment (Mairi Gougeon): "A trade agreement with both parties would create significant challenges for the UK agriculture sector, and specifically Scottish sheep farmers, as we and stakeholders regularly point out…

Read and watch the full discussion

Kent Access Permit Scheme

Mairi Gougeon made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 07 October 2020

The Minister for Rural Affairs and the Natural Environment (Mairi Gougeon): "It is quite simply lamentable that we are now having to prepare to face Brexit’s consequences, such as huge delays to exporting through Kent…

Read and watch the full discussion

Marine Protected Areas

Mairi Gougeon made 4 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 01 October 2020

The Minister for Rural Affairs and the Natural Environment (Mairi Gougeon): "Last week, the Scottish Government designated the west of Scotland MPA, which means that more than 30 per cent of Scotland’s seas are now protected, thereby exceeding the proposed new international targets…

Read and watch the full discussion

Flooding (Scottish Environment Protection Agency)

Mairi Gougeon made 4 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 01 October 2020

The Minister for Rural Affairs and the Natural Environment (Mairi Gougeon): "The Scottish Government engages extensively with SEPA and other relevant agencies on a wide range of issues to ensure that Scotland is resilient and able to adapt to the challenges of flooding and other pressures that are driven by climate change."

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How Mairi Gougeon has voted in Parliament

Find out how Mairi Gougeon has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22860.1

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 27 for, 92 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-22860.2

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Supported by: Joe FitzPatrick, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22860

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 90 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22845

The Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Supported by: Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Mairi Gougeon in Parliament

Find out what motions Mairi Gougeon has submitted recently.

Written questions

Written questions Mairi Gougeon has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-17368 - Unanswered

20 June 2018

Gougeon, Mairi:

Read the full question

S5O-02127 - Unanswered

16 May 2018

Gougeon, Mairi: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its discussions with the UK Government in light of the Parliament's decision to not consent to the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill."

Read the full question

S5O-02066 - Unanswered

02 May 2018

Gougeon, Mairi: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the implementation of its mental health strategy."

Read the full question

S5W-15842 - Answered

09 April 2018

Gougeon, Mairi: "To ask the Scottish Government how many people have been employed in the software and electronic publishing sector in each year since 2008."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-15841 - Answered

09 April 2018

Gougeon, Mairi: "To ask the Scottish Government what support it has provided to the software and electronic publishing sector since 2008."

Read the full question and answer

Share this page