BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Liz Smith

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 2007 - present day

About Liz Smith

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6762
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Liz is a member of 3 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Colleges and Universities

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Science and Technology

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Sport

Co-Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Liz does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Liz has 3 party roles

Party Spokesperson on Climate Change

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Party Spokesperson on Environment

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Party Spokesperson on Land Reform

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Previous roles

Liz has had 23 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

25 February 2020 - 20 August 2020

Education and Skills Committee

Substitute Member

20 February 2020 - 14 August 2020

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Chief Whip

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

08 June 2016 - 25 February 2020

Education and Skills Committee

Member

19 May 2016 - 18 February 2020

Party Spokesperson on Education

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 September 2016 - 29 June 2017

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Substitute Member

28 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

19 March 2014 - 19 May 2016

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

06 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

07 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Substitute Member

27 February 2014 - 23 March 2016

Education and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

06 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

06 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Young People

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

01 June 2011 - 27 February 2014

Education and Culture Committee

Member

23 June 2011 - 10 September 2013

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

12 May 2011 - 06 September 2013

Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

12 May 2011 - 06 September 2013

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

03 October 2007 - 22 March 2011

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

20 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

20 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

13 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Member

17 May 2007 - 20 May 2010

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

27 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Procedures Committee

Substitute Member

Register of interests

Liz's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Liz Smith. The date of their initial statement was 19 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 19 February 2019]

I am a member of the General Teaching Council of Scotland.

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 19 February 2019]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Liz Smith has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How Liz Smith has voted in Parliament

Find out how Liz Smith has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23958

Prioritising COVID-19 Vaccination and Economic Recovery

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Monday, January 25, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 27, 2021

Result 65 for, 56 against, 0 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23958.3

Prioritising COVID-19 Vaccination and Economic Recovery

Submitted by: Michael Russell, Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 26, 2021

Supported by: Graeme Dey, Jeane Freeman, Jenny Gilruth, Mairi Gougeon
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 27, 2021

Result 65 for, 56 against, 0 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23803

Post-mortem Examinations (Defence Time Limit) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Gil Paterson, Clydebank and Milngavie, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, December 23, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 26, 2021

Result 26 for, 90 against, 1 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23917

Culpable Homicide (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Claire Baker, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, January 21, 2021

Result 26 for, 89 against, 0 abstained, 14 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23911

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 96 for, 5 against, 18 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP abstained

Vote Passed

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Liz Smith has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S5O-04975

Asked by: Smith, Liz, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 27 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what support it is providing to curling rinks."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-33932

Asked by: Smith, Liz, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 9 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government, further to the statement by the Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills on 8 December 2020 (Official Report, c…

Answered by: John Swinney on 22 January 2021

Question ref. S5O-04935

Asked by: Smith, Liz, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 13 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government when the Edinburgh-Perth railway line will be upgraded."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-34291

Asked by: Smith, Liz, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 23 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government how many people in each NHS board area have been treated in hospital solely for COVID-19 since 1 December 2020, also broken down by how many received treatment in intensive care units."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-34288

Asked by: Smith, Liz, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 23 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government how many people in each NHS board area have died since 1 December 2020 with COVID-19 recorded as the primary cause of death."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-34289

Asked by: Smith, Liz, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 23 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government how many daily (a) admissions to and (b) discharges from hospitals there have been in each NHS board area since 1 December 2020."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-33508

Asked by: Smith, Liz, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24 November 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had with any emerging scheme administrator on the collection methods for glass through the deposit return scheme (DRS), and how reverse vending machines will be specified to accommodate this collection."

Answered by: Roseanna Cunningham on 2 December 2020

Question ref. S5W-33509

Asked by: Smith, Liz, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24 November 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has carried out of the collection methods for glass containers under the Deposit and Return Scheme for Scotland Regulations 2020."

Answered by: Roseanna Cunningham on 2 December 2020

Question ref. S5W-33510

Asked by: Smith, Liz, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24 November 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on glass that is in a naturally broken state being collected through the deposit return scheme (DRS)."

Answered by: Roseanna Cunningham on 2 December 2020

Question ref. S5W-33267

Asked by: Smith, Liz, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 16 November 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what steps it has taken to (a) identify and (b) notify areas as pilot regions for Regional Land Use Partnerships."

Answered by: Roseanna Cunningham on 30 November 2020

Share this page