BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Linda Fabiani

Scottish National Party

MSP for East Kilbride (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 1999 - 2011

About Linda Fabiani

Contact details

Contact online

Twitter: @LindaFabianiSNP

Facebook: Linda's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

Phone: 01355 232800
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

1/3 Strathmore House
East Kilbride
G74 1LF

Phone: 01355 232800
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Linda is a member of 4 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Architecture and the Built Environment

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Consumer Protection for Home Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Malawi

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Tibet

Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Linda has 1 parliamentary and government role

Deputy Presiding Officer

Scottish Parliament

Party Roles

Linda does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Linda has had 33 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

06 February 2019 - 20 February 2019

Committee on the Scottish Government Handling of Harassment Complaints

Member

07 September 2016 - 29 September 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

25 May 2011 - 19 May 2016

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

05 November 2015 - 23 March 2016

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

29 October 2014 - 23 March 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 05 November 2015

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Substitute Member

18 September 2012 - 27 November 2014

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

23 October 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

23 February 2012 - 18 September 2012

Welfare Reform Committee

Substitute Member

21 June 2011 - 01 May 2012

Scotland Bill Committee

Convener

09 June 2011 - 21 June 2011

Scotland Bill Committee

Member

01 July 2009 - 22 March 2011

Scotlands Futures Forum

Director

26 February 2009 - 22 March 2011

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

12 February 2009 - 22 March 2011

Finance Committee

Member

17 May 2007 - 10 February 2009

Minister for Europe, External Affairs and Culture

Scottish Government

30 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Parliamentary Bureau

Substitute Member

27 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Conveners Group

Member

27 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

European and External Relations Committee

Convener

30 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

18 March 2005 - 02 April 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Member

06 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Art Advisory Group

Member

13 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish National Party

15 September 2005 - 27 September 2005

European and External Relations Committee

Member

23 September 2004 - 14 September 2005

Communities Committee

Member

23 September 2004 - 18 March 2005

Standards Committee

Member

13 June 2000 - 06 October 2004

Holyrood Progress Group

Member

03 September 2003 - 29 September 2004

Procedures Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 21 September 2004

Public Petitions Committee

Member

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish National Party

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish National Party

06 September 2001 - 31 March 2003

Social Justice Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 06 September 2001

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 01 November 2000

Transport and the Environment Committee

Member

Register of interests

Linda's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Linda Fabiani. The date of their initial statement was 07 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a patron of the East Kilbride and District Crime Prevention Panel.

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 12 January 2018]

I am a patron of the Strathaven Fair Trade Group

I am an Honorary Fellow of the Royal Institute of Architects in Scotland.

I am a patron of the Peru Support Group.

On 23 October 2017 I received 3 bottles of Barclays Extra Special Old Blended Scotch Whisky from Campbell Meyer in East Kilbride. The value of this gift was around £45, £15 per bottle. I intend to donate these to local charity events. [Registered 23 October 2017]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Linda Fabiani has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 21 January 2021

Transport, Infrastructure and Connectivity

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Linda Fabiani): "The next portfolio is transport, infrastructure and connectivity. I ask members who wish to ask a supplementary question to enter the letter R in the chat function during the relevant question."

Chamber meeting date: 21 January 2021

M8/M73/M74 Motorway Improvements Project (Evaluation)

The Deputy Presiding Officer: "Mr Matheson, your sound appears to be on mute. I think that it is okay now, so could you start your answer again?"

Chamber meeting date: 21 January 2021

Covid-19 (Protection of Front-line Public Transport Staff)

The Deputy Presiding Officer: "We will have a quick supplementary, please, from Alex Rowley."

Chamber meeting date: 21 January 2021

Covid-19 (Protection of Front-line Public Transport Staff)

The Deputy Presiding Officer: "We will have a quick supplementary, please, from Alex Rowley."

Chamber meeting date: 21 January 2021

Culpable Homicide (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Linda Fabiani): "The next item of business is a debate on motion S5M-23917, in the name of Claire Baker, on the Culpable Homicide (Scotland) Bill at stage 1. I ask those who wish to speak in the debate to put an R in the chat box. We have no spare time in the debate…

Votes

How Linda Fabiani has voted in Parliament

Find out how Linda Fabiani has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23803

Post-mortem Examinations (Defence Time Limit) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Gil Paterson, Clydebank and Milngavie, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, December 23, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 26, 2021

Result 26 for, 90 against, 1 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23917

Culpable Homicide (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Claire Baker, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, January 21, 2021

Result 26 for, 89 against, 0 abstained, 14 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23911

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 96 for, 5 against, 18 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23903

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 100 for, 1 against, 21 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23910

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 118 for, 1 against, 2 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Linda Fabiani has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S5O-04948

Asked by: Fabiani, Linda, East Kilbride, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had with EU member states following the end of the Brexit transition period."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04901

Asked by: Fabiani, Linda, East Kilbride, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 6 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what issues regarding universal credit have been raised in recent discussions or correspondence with the UK Government."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04831

Asked by: Fabiani, Linda, East Kilbride, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 2 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what importance it places on local initiatives to reach environmental and emissions targets in the surrounding communities."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04776

Asked by: Fabiani, Linda, East Kilbride, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 November 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government when it last spoke with the office of the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster in relation to EU/UK future relationship negotiations."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04731

Asked by: Fabiani, Linda, East Kilbride, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 4 November 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government when it last spoke with the office of the Chancellor of the Exchequer."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04639

Asked by: Fabiani, Linda, East Kilbride, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 23 September 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government how it supports organisations helping older people through the COVID-19 pandemic."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04587

Asked by: Fabiani, Linda, East Kilbride, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 9 September 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government how it continues to monitor the issuing of non-harassment orders by sheriffs under the Domestic Abuse (Scotland) Act 2018."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-31666

Asked by: Fabiani, Linda, East Kilbride, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 8 September 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to support childminders who have been unable to access financial support through current support schemes."

Answered by: Maree Todd on 9 September 2020

Question ref. S5W-30932

Asked by: Fabiani, Linda, East Kilbride, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27 July 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide a progress update on the rail decarbonisation action plan."

Answered by: Michael Matheson on 28 July 2020

Question ref. S5W-30663

Asked by: Fabiani, Linda, East Kilbride, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 13 July 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what percentage of (a) Police Scotland officers and (b) Scottish Police Authority staff are female, broken down by rank and grade respectively."

Answered by: Humza Yousaf on 27 July 2020

Share this page