BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Lewis Macdonald

Scottish Labour

MSP for North East Scotland (Region) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Aberdeen Central (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Lewis Macdonald

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5915
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

70 Rosemount Place
Aberdeen
AB25 2XJ

Phone: 01224 646333
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Lewis is a member of 1 committee

Cross-party groups

Lewis is a member of 13 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Architecture and the Built Environment

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Diabetes

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Epilepsy

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Gàidhlig

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Germany

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on International Development

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Life Sciences

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on MS

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Oil and Gas

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rail

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Recreational Boating and Marine Tourism

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Tourism

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Lewis has 2 parliamentary and government roles

Conveners Group

Member

Deputy Presiding Officer

Scottish Parliament

Party Roles

Lewis does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Lewis has had 39 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

19 December 2017 - 02 September 2019

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Energy

Scottish Labour

09 January 2018 - 16 January 2018

Health and Sport Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 09 January 2018

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Deputy Convener

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Labour

16 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Deputy Convener

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Member

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Public Services

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Infrastructure

Scottish Labour

06 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Business

Scottish Labour

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

15 January 2015 - 02 September 2015

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

06 January 2015 - 24 August 2015

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Energy

Scottish Labour

29 October 2014 - 15 January 2015

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Deputy Convener

28 June 2013 - 16 December 2014

Chief Whip

Scottish Labour

03 October 2013 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

03 September 2013 - 03 October 2013

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

19 December 2011 - 28 June 2013

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Labour

20 May 2011 - 19 December 2011

Party Spokesperson on Infrastructure

Scottish Labour

02 October 2008 - 22 March 2011

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

17 September 2007 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Energy

Scottish Labour

17 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish Labour

17 September 2007 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Labour

20 September 2007 - 22 March 2011

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Health and Sport Committee

Member

18 May 2007 - 17 September 2007

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Labour

27 June 2005 - 17 May 2007

Deputy Minister for Health and Community Care

Scottish Government

04 October 2004 - 27 June 2005

Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development

Scottish Government

21 May 2003 - 04 October 2004

Deputy Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning

Scottish Government

28 November 2001 - 21 May 2003

Deputy Minister for Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning

Scottish Government

22 March 2001 - 28 November 2001

Deputy Minister for Transport and Planning

Scottish Government

13 June 2000 - 21 March 2001

Holyrood Progress Group

Convener

10 February 2000 - 13 September 2000

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 12 September 2000

Audit Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 06 June 2000

Rural Affairs Committee

Member

Register of interests

Lewis's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Lewis Macdonald. The date of their initial statement was 02 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a member of Dons Supporters Together.

I am a member of Grampian Regional Equality Council.

I am a member of Unite the union.

I am a member of the Co-operative Party.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Lewis Macdonald has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Violence against Women

Lewis Macdonald made 3 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 26 November 2020

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Lewis Macdonald): "The next item of business is a debate on motion S5M-23481, in the name of Shirley-Anne Somerville, on making Scotland equally safe: marking the annual international day for the elimination of violence against women…

Read and watch the full discussion

Scots Language Qualifications (Uptake)

Lewis Macdonald made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 25 November 2020

The Deputy Presiding Officer: "That concludes portfolio question time. I apologise to members who were keen to ask supplementary questions on either portfolio but could not be called due to time pressures…

Read and watch the full discussion

Economy, Fair Work and Culture

Lewis Macdonald made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 25 November 2020

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Lewis Macdonald): "Good afternoon. Before we begin, I remind members that social distancing measures are in place in the chamber and across the Holyrood campus…

Read and watch the full discussion

Social Care Workers (Funding of Qualifications)

Lewis Macdonald made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 25 November 2020

The Deputy Presiding Officer: "Question 7 is from Christine Grahame, but I can see that she is having trouble with her card that operates the microphone."

Read and watch the full discussion

National Adoption Week 2020

Lewis Macdonald made 4 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 24 November 2020

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Lewis Macdonald): "The final item of business is a members’ business debate on motion S5M-22736, in the name of Rona Mackay, on national adoption week 2020. The debate will be concluded without any question being put…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How Lewis Macdonald has voted in Parliament

Find out how Lewis Macdonald has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22860.1

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 27 for, 92 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-22860.2

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Supported by: Joe FitzPatrick, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22860

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 90 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22845

The Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Supported by: Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Lewis Macdonald in Parliament

Find out what motions Lewis Macdonald has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23499

Aberdeen Winners at Nature of Scotland Awards

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23488

Alastair Faulkner and Art from the Healthcare Frontline

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23487

Jenny Laing Named Council Leader of the Year

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23293

Winners at Grampian Volunteer Transport Awards

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Lewis Macdonald has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-33575 - Unanswered

26 November 2020

Macdonald, Lewis: "To ask the Scottish Government what guidance it has issued to the integration authorities regarding taking the views of staff and patients into account when considering any decision to move primary care medical practices from direct provision by these authorities to provision by independent contractors."

Read the full question

S5W-33577 - Unanswered

26 November 2020

Macdonald, Lewis: "To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on whether directly-provided primary care services are of equal value to contractor practices, and whether its guidance is that such services should be provided by independent contractors whenever possible"

Read the full question

S5W-33576 - Unanswered

26 November 2020

Macdonald, Lewis: "To ask the Scottish Government what specific financial support it provides to integration authorities that provide direct services in primary care."

Read the full question

S5W-33167 - Answered

11 November 2020

Macdonald, Lewis: "To ask the Scottish Government what conditions have been given to local authorities regarding the minimum length of time Spaces for People temporary measures must be kept in place before being evaluated or removed."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-33412 - Unanswered

20 November 2020

Macdonald, Lewis: "To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had with (a) representatives of the oil and gas industry and (b) the UK Government regarding the recovery of energy industry employment in North East Scotland after the COVID-19 crisis."

Read the full question

Share this page