BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Kevin Stewart

Scottish National Party

MSP for Aberdeen Central (Constituency) 2011 - present day

About Kevin Stewart

Contact details

Contact online

Twitter: @kevinstewartsnp

Facebook: Kevin's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6382
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Third Floor
27 John Street
Aberdeen
AB25 1BT

Phone: 01224 624 719
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Kevin is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Kevin is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Kevin has 1 parliamentary and government role

Minister for Local Government, Housing and Planning

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Kevin does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Kevin has had 10 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

19 May 2016 - 26 June 2018

Minister for Local Government and Housing

Scottish Government

26 September 2012 - 23 March 2016

Conveners Group

Member

25 January 2012 - 23 March 2016

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

09 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the First Minister

Scottish Government

13 March 2013 - 23 March 2016

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Member

26 September 2012 - 23 March 2016

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Convener

23 February 2012 - 01 October 2012

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Minister for Youth Employment

Scottish Government

15 June 2011 - 26 September 2012

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Deputy Convener

23 June 2011 - 23 February 2012

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Member

Register of interests

Kevin's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Kevin Stewart. The date of their initial statement was 27 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a member of the Scottish National Party.

I am a member of Unison.

I am a member of the Scottish Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament.

I am a member of the St Machar Credit Union.

I am a member of Parliamentarians for Non-Proliferation and Disarmament.

I am a Burgess of Guild of the Burgh of Aberdeen.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Kevin Stewart has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 20 January 2021

Parliamentary Bureau Motions

The Minister for Local Government, Housing and Planning (Kevin Stewart): "As part of the work that we have progressed on improving fire safety, we introduced new standards on fire and smoke alarms in January 2019, and they were due to come into force on 1 February this year…

Chamber meeting date: 23 December 2020

Domestic Abuse (Housing Outcomes)

The Minister for Local Government, Housing and Planning (Kevin Stewart): "We must ensure that women and children who experience domestic abuse have a secure place to live and the support that they need, which includes supporting them to stay in their own home, if that is what they want…

Chamber meeting date: 23 December 2020

Islands (Housing for Young People)

The Minister for Local Government, Housing and Planning (Kevin Stewart): "Ensuring that young people in island communities have access to housing of all tenures has a key role to play in the sustainability of those communities—Inaudible…

Chamber meeting date: 22 December 2020

UK Withdrawal from the European Union (Continuity) (Scotland) Bill: Stage 3

The Minister for Local Government, Housing and Planning (Kevin Stewart): "On a point of order, Presiding Officer. Like Ms Cunningham, my screen has not cleared on this occasion. I would have voted no."

Chamber meeting date: 16 December 2020

Interlinked Fire and Smoke Alarm Systems

The Minister for Local Government, Housing and Planning (Kevin Stewart): "Thank you, Presiding Officer. You said that I have seven minutes—my last response to a members’ business debate was 14 minutes long. That is what happens when you deliver a speech in the back bedroom, where there is no clock. I apologise for that—"

Votes

How Kevin Stewart has voted in Parliament

Find out how Kevin Stewart has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23903

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 100 for, 1 against, 21 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23910

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 118 for, 1 against, 2 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23911

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 96 for, 5 against, 18 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23894.1

Protecting Scotland’s Health and Care Workforce

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Supported by: Maurice Golden
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 56 for, 62 against, 5 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23894.3

Protecting Scotland’s Health and Care Workforce

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Supported by: Mairi Gougeon, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 64 for, 58 against, 0 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Kevin Stewart has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Share this page