BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Kenny MacAskill

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Edinburgh Eastern (Constituency) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for Edinburgh East and Musselburgh (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

Former MSP for Lothians (Region) 1999 - 2007

About Kenny MacAskill

Previous roles

Kenny has had 25 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Public Petitions Committee

Member

25 May 2011 - 25 November 2014

Cabinet Secretary for Justice

Scottish Government

17 May 2007 - 25 May 2011

Cabinet Secretary for Justice

Scottish Government

12 January 2006 - 24 May 2007

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

13 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish National Party

30 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Justice 2 Committee

Substitute Member

05 September 2006 - 15 December 2006

Justice 2 SubCommittee

Deputy Convener

28 June 2006 - 05 September 2006

Justice 2 SubCommittee

Member

16 March 2005 - 19 July 2005

Baird Trust Reorganisation Bill Committee

Member

03 September 2003 - 27 September 2004

Local Government and Transport Committee

Substitute Member

10 June 2003 - 21 September 2004

Audit Committee

Deputy Convener

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish National Party

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish National Party

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Telecommunications

Scottish National Party

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Audit Committee

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish National Party

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish National Party

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

07 March 2002 - 27 June 2002

Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner Bill Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 14 February 2002

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

Member

29 June 1999 - 06 September 2001

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Convener

24 August 1999 - 06 September 2001

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

17 June 1999 - 01 November 2000

Transport and the Environment Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 29 June 1999

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

Share this page