BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Kenneth Gibson

Scottish National Party

MSP for Cunninghame North (Constituency) 2007 - present day

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 1999 - 2003

About Kenneth Gibson

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6536
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Kenneth is a member of 6 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Epilepsy

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Improving Scotland’s Health: 2021 and Beyond

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Life Sciences

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Malawi

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Recreational Boating and Marine Tourism

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Women's Health

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Kenneth has 1 parliamentary and government role

Presiding Officer's Advisory Group

Member

Party Roles

Kenneth does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Kenneth has had 16 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

29 September 2016 - 06 September 2018

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Substitute Member

07 September 2016 - 29 September 2016

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

15 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Conveners Group

Member

25 October 2012 - 23 March 2016

Welfare Reform Committee

Substitute Member

15 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Finance Committee

Convener

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Finance Committee

Member

02 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Deputy Convener

26 February 2009 - 05 November 2009

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

26 June 2008 - 02 September 2008

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Member

20 June 2007 - 26 June 2008

Local Government and Communities Committee

Deputy Convener

13 June 2007 - 20 June 2007

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

19 September 2001 - 31 March 2003

Social Justice Committee

Deputy Convener

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish National Party

09 May 2002 - 05 September 2002

Local Government Committee

Member

06 September 2001 - 19 September 2001

Social Justice Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 06 September 2001

Local Government Committee

Member

Register of interests

Kenneth's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Kenneth Gibson. The date of their initial statement was 18 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

From 11 to 14 October 2018 I travelled to the Faroe Islands as a guest of the Party for People's Government to address a conference on self-determination. My flight from Copenhagen to Vagar, three nights in a hotel, meals in the Faroes and some transport was paid by the Party for People's Government (a pollical party of Medlemssekretær (TJ), Christiansborg, DK-1240 København K, Danmark). The cost of the trip to the Party for People's Government was around £1,000. I paid for my flights from Edinburgh to and from Copenhagen and incidentals such as airport parking, meals in transit and some transport in the Faroe lslands. [Registered 24 October 2018]

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

I own a flat in Glasgow with a market value of between £150,001 and £200,000 from which I receive gross annual income of between £5,001 and £10,000 but with a loss of around £1,000 to £2,000 per annum.

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Kenneth Gibson has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Third Sector (Covid-19)

Kenneth Gibson made 8 Contributions to this discussion

Local Government and Communities Committee - 26 June 2020

Kenneth Gibson (Cunninghame North) (SNP): "Good morning. Anna, you have just said that it is important that we take a long-term view, but it seems to me that organisations that have taken a long-term view have been penalised…

Read and watch the full discussion

Tourism (Covid-19 Impact)

Kenneth Gibson made 4 Contributions to this discussion

Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Affairs Committee - 25 June 2020

Kenneth Gibson (Cunninghame North) (SNP): "I want to follow up on the questions from Miss Ewing—as you quaintly described your sister, cabinet secretary…

Read and watch the full discussion

Negotiation of the Future Relationship between the European Union and the United Kingdom Government

Kenneth Gibson made 5 Contributions to this discussion

Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Affairs Committee - 25 June 2020

Kenneth Gibson: "How will law enforcement and security provision be enhanced by the end of transition?"

Read and watch the full discussion

Ferries (Social Distancing Measures)

Kenneth Gibson made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 24 June 2020

Kenneth Gibson (Cunninghame North) (SNP): "Even when it is deemed completely safe to visit our islands, residents and businesses will remain disadvantaged. Ferry sailings have decreased markedly, and social distancing has diminished capacity by 80 to 90 per cent on some routes…

Read and watch the full discussion

Ferries (Social Distancing Measures)

Kenneth Gibson made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 24 June 2020

Kenneth Gibson (Cunninghame North) (SNP): "Even when it is deemed completely safe to visit our islands, residents and businesses will remain disadvantaged. Ferry sailings have decreased markedly, and social distancing has diminished capacity by 80 to 90 per cent on some routes…

Read and watch the full discussion

Written questions

Written questions Kenneth Gibson has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-28939 - Answered

07 May 2020

Gibson, Kenneth: "To ask the Scottish Government how much in non-domestic rates relief will be given in the financial year 2020-21 to (a) Aldi, (b) Asda, (c) Co-op, (d) Lidl, (e) Morrisons, (f) Sainsbury’s and (g) Tesco."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-28421 - Answered

15 April 2020

Gibson, Kenneth: "To ask the Scottish Government what financial support it will provide to North Ayrshire Council to support the construction of a new Ardrossan Academy, in light of the proposals being approved."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-28717 - Answered

27 April 2020

Gibson, Kenneth: "To ask the Scottish Government how many (a) primary and (b) secondary school pupils there were in each local authority area in (i) 2012 and (ii) 2019, also broken down by how many had additional support needs."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-27794 - Answered

06 March 2020

Gibson, Kenneth: "To ask the Scottish Government how much it anticipates it would cost each year to provide free ferry travel to island residents aged 18 and under."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-27701 - Answered

03 March 2020

Gibson, Kenneth: "To ask the Scottish Government, in light of its decision to extend free bus travel to those aged 18 and under, what consideration it will give to allowing young island residents to travel free on ferries."

Read the full question and answer

Share this page