BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Ken Macintosh

No Party Affiliation

MSP for West Scotland (Region) 2016 - present day

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for West Scotland (Region) 2016 - 2016

Former MSP for Eastwood (Constituency) 1999 - 2016

About Ken Macintosh

Contact details

Contact online

Twitter: @KenMacintoshMSP

Facebook: Ken's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5896
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

1 Spiersbridge Way
Thornliebank
Glasgow
G46 8NG

Phone: 0141 620 6310
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Ken is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Ken is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Ken has 5 parliamentary and government roles

Conveners Group

Convener

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Convener

Presiding Officer's Advisory Group

Chair

Parliamentary Bureau

Convener

Presiding Officer

Scottish Parliament

Party Roles

Ken does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Ken has had 34 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

16 December 2014 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Labour

16 December 2014 - 19 August 2015

Party Spokesperson on Older Peoples Issues

Scottish Labour

03 September 2013 - 08 January 2015

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

03 September 2013 - 08 January 2015

Public Audit Committee

Member

19 December 2011 - 28 June 2013

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Labour

19 December 2011 - 28 June 2013

Party Spokesperson on Employment

Scottish Labour

19 December 2011 - 28 June 2013

Party Spokesperson on Sustainable Growth

Scottish Labour

31 May 2011 - 19 December 2011

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Labour

31 May 2011 - 19 December 2011

Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish Labour

20 May 2011 - 31 May 2011

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish Labour

20 May 2011 - 31 May 2011

Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish Labour

17 September 2007 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Schools

Scottish Labour

13 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Member

02 October 2008 - 22 March 2011

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

18 May 2007 - 17 September 2007

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Labour

19 February 2007 - 02 April 2007

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the First Minister

Scottish Government

28 November 2006 - 02 April 2007

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Deputy Convener

30 June 2005 - 02 April 2007

Health Committee

Substitute Member

06 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Art Advisory Group

Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Education Committee

Member

30 June 2005 - 28 November 2006

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

18 March 2005 - 02 June 2005

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Deputy Convener

10 June 2003 - 18 March 2005

Standards Committee

Deputy Convener

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Standards Committee

Member

26 February 2002 - 31 March 2003

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Minister for Education and Young People

Scottish Government

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Standards Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

Member

23 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Procedures Committee

Deputy Convener

16 April 2002 - 27 June 2002

Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

07 March 2002 - 16 April 2002

Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner Bill Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 23 January 2001

Procedures Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

14 September 2000 - 07 January 2001

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Finance Committee

Member

Register of interests

Ken's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Ken Macintosh. The date of their initial statement was 08 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

I have a quarter share of a house on Skye with an estimated overall value of between £150,001 and £200,000, which I acquired on 11 October 2012. I derive no income from this property.

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Ken Macintosh has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

First Minister’s Question Time

Ken Macintosh made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 29 October 2020

The Presiding Officer (Ken Macintosh): "Good afternoon, colleagues. Our first item of business is First Minister’s question time. Before we turn to questions, the First Minister will give an update on the Covid-19 situation."

Read and watch the full discussion

Covid-19 (Care Homes)

Ken Macintosh made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 29 October 2020

The Presiding Officer: "I remind members that I will take supplementary questions after question 7. There are well over two dozen potential supplementaries—in fact, there are more than 30. I do not think that we will get through them, but we can try."

Airport Racial Profiling (Mohammad Asif)

Ken Macintosh made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 29 October 2020

The Presiding Officer: "I am afraid that although I have let the meeting run on, I do not think that I can let it run any further."

Read and watch the full discussion

Brian Taylor

Ken Macintosh made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 29 October 2020

The Presiding Officer (Ken Macintosh): "I do not want to keep members, but on an entirely different note and before I suspend proceedings, I draw members’ attention to the fact that today is the last day on which Brian Taylor, the BBC Scotland political editor, will be covering our affairs…

Read and watch the full discussion

Covid-19 (Care Homes)

Ken Macintosh made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 29 October 2020

The Presiding Officer: "I remind members that I will take supplementary questions after question 7. There are well over two dozen potential supplementaries—in fact, there are more than 30. I do not think that we will get through them, but we can try."

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How Ken Macintosh has voted in Parliament

Find out how Ken Macintosh has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22860.1

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 27 for, 92 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-22860.2

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Supported by: Joe FitzPatrick, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22860

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 90 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22845

The Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Supported by: Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Ken Macintosh in Parliament

Find out what motions Ken Macintosh has submitted recently.

Written questions

Written questions Ken Macintosh has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Share this page