BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Keith Brown

Scottish National Party

MSP for Clackmannanshire and Dunblane (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Ochil (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

About Keith Brown

Contact details

Contact online

Twitter: @KeithBrownSNP

Facebook: Keith's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

Phone: 01259 219333
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Unit 4
Townhead Institute
39 Drysdale Street
Alloa
FK10 1JA

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Keith is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Keith does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Keith does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Keith has had 21 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

06 September 2018 - 13 December 2018

Health and Sport Committee

Member

18 May 2016 - 26 June 2018

Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Jobs and Fair Work

Scottish Government

25 November 2014 - 18 May 2016

Cabinet Secretary for Infrastructure, Investment and Cities

Scottish Government

05 September 2012 - 25 November 2014

Minister for Transport and Veterans

Scottish Government

25 May 2011 - 04 September 2012

Minister for Housing and Transport

Scottish Government

12 December 2010 - 25 May 2011

Minister for Transport and Infrastructure

Scottish Government

18 January 2010 - 12 December 2010

Minister for Skills and Lifelong Learning

Scottish Government

12 February 2009 - 18 January 2010

Minister for Schools and Skills

Scottish Government

13 November 2008 - 16 February 2009

European and External Relations Committee

Member

27 March 2008 - 12 February 2009

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Office of the First Minister

Scottish Government

03 December 2008 - 22 January 2009

Scottish Parliamentary Pensions Bill Committee

Convener

13 November 2008 - 03 December 2008

Scottish Parliamentary Pensions Bill Committee

Member

02 October 2007 - 12 November 2008

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Convener

14 June 2007 - 12 November 2008

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

02 October 2007 - 12 November 2008

Conveners Group

Member

28 September 2007 - 02 October 2007

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

19 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Convener

19 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Conveners Group

Member

26 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Procedures Committee

Convener

13 June 2007 - 26 June 2007

Procedures Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Member

Register of interests

Keith's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Keith Brown. The date of their initial statement was 17 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Keith Brown has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How Keith Brown has voted in Parliament

Find out how Keith Brown has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 15 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: Jamie Greene, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 21, 2020

Supported by: Michelle Ballantyne
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 64 for, 35 against, 30 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780.3

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Supported by: Richard Lochhead, Michael Russell, Maree Todd
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 65 for, 55 against, 9 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22800

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 114 for, 1 against, 14 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22731

Employment Support

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 15, 2020

Supported by: Fiona Hyslop, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, September 17, 2020

Result 89 for, 28 against, 12 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Keith Brown in Parliament

Find out what motions Keith Brown has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22507

Armed Services Advice Project's 10th Anniversary

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22361

Charlie, 6, from Sauchie Raises Money for the NSPCC

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22402

Citizens Advice Scotland’s Mind the Fuel Poverty Gap Report

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22330

National Graduates Day

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22146

Connect Alloa Awarded Funding from the Robertson Trust

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Keith Brown has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5O-04632 - Unanswered

16 September 2020

Brown, Keith: "To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of the impact of COVID-19 on local government services."

Read the full question

S5O-04583 - Unanswered

09 September 2020

Brown, Keith: "To ask the Scottish Government what analysis it has done on the role of poverty and trauma in the lives of young people who enter the justice system."

Read the full question

S5O-04541 - Unanswered

26 August 2020

Brown, Keith: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the Race Equality Framework."

Read the full question

S5W-31192 - Answered

13 August 2020

Brown, Keith: "To ask the Scottish Government when it expects the Scottish Bowel Screening programme to resume."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-04485 - Unanswered

12 August 2020

Brown, Keith: "To ask the Scottish Government how the recently announced £63 million fund for the bus sector will help to support bus operators with maintaining and increasing services."

Read the full question

Share this page