BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Karen Whitefield

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Airdrie and Shotts (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Karen Whitefield

Previous roles

Karen has had 18 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

20 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Conveners Group

Member

20 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Convener

17 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Children

Scottish Labour

13 June 2007 - 20 June 2007

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Member

27 October 2004 - 02 April 2007

Communities Committee

Convener

18 March 2005 - 02 April 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 18 March 2005

Standards Committee

Member

07 October 2004 - 27 October 2004

Communities Committee

Member

10 June 2003 - 06 October 2004

Justice 2 Committee

Deputy Convener

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Justice 2 Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Social Justice Committee

Member

26 September 2002 - 31 March 2003

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

16 January 2003 - 26 March 2003

Commissioner for Children and Young People Scotland Bill Committee

Member

09 May 2002 - 26 September 2002

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

08 January 2001 - 29 March 2001

Justice 2 Committee

Member

14 September 2000 - 08 January 2001

Audit Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Audit Committee

Member

Share this page