BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Karen Gillon

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Clydesdale (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Karen Gillon

Previous roles

Karen has had 20 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

17 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Skills

Scottish Labour

17 September 2007 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Labour

26 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

20 September 2007 - 22 March 2011

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

17 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Economy

Scottish Labour

27 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Health and Sport Committee

Member

30 June 2005 - 02 April 2007

Justice 1 Committee

Substitute Member

11 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Procedures Committee

Deputy Convener

06 October 2005 - 02 April 2007

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Member

30 June 2005 - 05 October 2005

European and External Relations Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 30 June 2005

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 11 June 2003

Procedures Committee

Member

26 September 2002 - 31 March 2003

Standards Committee

Substitute Member

06 January 2003 - 31 March 2003

Conveners Group

Member

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Convener

10 January 2001 - 05 January 2003

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Standards Committee

Member

11 January 2000 - 20 September 2000

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 1999 - 11 January 2000

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

Share this page