BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

John Swinney

Scottish National Party

MSP for Perthshire North (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for North Tayside (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About John Swinney

Contact details

Contact online

Website: johnswinney.scot

Twitter: @johnswinney

Facebook: John's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5717
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

17-19 Leslie Street
Blairgowrie
PH10 6AH

Phone: 01250 876576
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

John is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

John is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

John has 1 parliamentary and government role

Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills

Scottish Government

Party Roles

John does not have any party roles

Previous roles

John has had 20 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

21 November 2014 - 18 May 2016

Deputy First Minister

Scottish Government

21 November 2014 - 18 May 2016

Cabinet Secretary for Finance, Constitution and Economy

Scottish Government

25 May 2011 - 21 November 2014

Cabinet Secretary for Finance, Employment and Sustainable Growth

Scottish Government

17 May 2007 - 25 May 2011

Cabinet Secretary for Finance and Sustainable Growth

Scottish Government

30 October 2004 - 02 April 2007

Audit Committee

Substitute Member

05 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish National Party

20 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Finance Committee

Deputy Convener

05 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Public Services

Scottish National Party

15 September 2005 - 20 September 2005

Finance Committee

Member

28 September 2004 - 14 September 2005

European and External Relations Committee

Convener

28 September 2004 - 14 September 2005

Conveners Group

Member

15 September 2004 - 28 September 2004

European and External Relations Committee

Member

01 May 2003 - 03 September 2004

Party Leader

Scottish National Party

26 September 2000 - 31 March 2003

Party Leader

Scottish National Party

17 June 1999 - 01 November 2000

Finance Committee

Member

25 May 1999 - 26 September 2000

Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish National Party

25 May 1999 - 26 September 2000

Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish National Party

06 May 1999 - 26 September 2000

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish National Party

24 August 1999 - 26 September 2000

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

17 June 1999 - 26 September 2000

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

Convener

Register of interests

John's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for John Swinney. The date of their initial statement was 23 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

On Friday 26 May 2017 I attended the "Remarks by the Honourable Barack H Obama" event as a guest of West Coast Capital (a Private Equity Firm). The cost of hospitality for the evening was £500, which was met by West Coast Capital [Registered 22 June 2017]

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a Director of the Logierait Bridge Company. I do not receive any remuneration in relation to this role.

Recent Activity

What was said

What John Swinney has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 19 January 2021

United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child (Incorporation) (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

The Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (John Swinney): "At a time when our country is wrestling with the difficulties and challenges resulting from Covid—the disruption to our lives and the burden and sense of loss being carried by every citizen of Scotland—this debate marks a moment of enormous historical significance and, if I may say so in the current context, of joy for our country. It is a moment…

Chamber meeting date: 13 January 2021

Covid-19 Education Update

The Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (John Swinney): "Scottish education is today focused on ensuring that our children receive the high-quality learning to which they are entitled despite the current challenging circumstances…

COVID-19 Committee meeting date: 8 January 2021

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions and Requirements) (Local Levels) (Scotland) Amendment (No 10) Regulations 2021 (SSI 2021/1)

The Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (John Swinney): "Thank you, convener. I welcome the opportunity to meet the committee and to update it on this week’s stay-at-home announcement. We face a challenging set of circumstances as we enter 2021…

Chamber meeting date: 23 December 2020

Covid-19 (Instrumental Music Tuition)

The Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (John Swinney): "Music is an important part of curriculum for excellence…

Chamber meeting date: 23 December 2020

Schools (Specialist Support Staff)

The Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (John Swinney): "Specialist support staff and teachers play a vital role in supporting their pupils…

Votes

How John Swinney has voted in Parliament

Find out how John Swinney has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23903

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 100 for, 1 against, 21 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23910

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 118 for, 1 against, 2 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23911

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 96 for, 5 against, 18 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23894.1

Protecting Scotland’s Health and Care Workforce

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Supported by: Maurice Golden
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 56 for, 62 against, 5 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23894.3

Protecting Scotland’s Health and Care Workforce

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Supported by: Mairi Gougeon, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 64 for, 58 against, 0 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Written questions

Written questions John Swinney has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Share this page